Sold20181 Vol. Pennsylvania German Illuminated ManuscriptsHenry Borneman Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts First Edition. Published by the Pennsylvania German Society, Norristown, in 1937. Large, long-format volume with 38 color plates of illuminatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Middle Eastern Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19thMiddle Eastern Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century. Size 6 x 3 1/4 inches. Persian Islamic Manuscript written in Arabic.original binding missing one side of cover.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century.Persian Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century. Size 10 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Persian Islamic Manuscript written in Persian.original Binding.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century.Persian Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century. Size 8 x 6 1/4 inches. Persian Islamic Manuscript written in Persian.missing Binding.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Framed Persian Manuscript PagesWatercolor and ink on paper. 1: Sight: 12" x 8 1/4", Frame: 19 3/4" x 16 1/4". 2: Sight: 10" x 6 1/4", Frame: 19 3/4" x 16 1/4". Two framed Persian manuscript pages. Framed within gilt painted frames.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Persian Manuscript PageAntique Persian manuscript page, 6 1/2" x 9", framed 20" x 16". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Persian Illuminated ManuscriptAntique Persian illuminated manuscript, 16 1/2" h x 12 1/2" w. Provenance: From a California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century.Persian Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century. Size 7 1/4 x 6 inches. Persian Islamic Manuscript written in Persian. New Binding.See Sold Price
Sold2019Group of 3 Indo-Persian Miniature PaintingsGroup of Three Islamic Indo-Persian Illuminated Manuscript Paintings: 1) Two Men Kneeling Under a Canopy; 2) Man Bowing Surrounded by Others in a Pavilion; 3) A Slave and Man with Staff Approaching MeSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE FRAMED PERSIAN PAGEANTIQUE PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT PAGE ; FRAMED - 7 1/2" x 12" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2018Persian ManuscriptsA group of three antique Persian manuscripts. They measure 13 1/8" x 8 1/8". (All JAR85). We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.See Sold Price
Sold2022A.B. Strong, The American Flora, Vol. 1, 1846with pictorial title page and 45 (of 50) colored lithographs, together with The London Art - Union Journal, 1847 with numerous illustrations. The larger: 11 1/2" high, 9 1/2" wide. Damage to spines. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) FRAMED PERSIAN ILLUMIATED MANUSCRIPT PAGES(lot of 2) Framed Persian illuminated manuscript pages, comprising: (1) miniature page, with gold border around Sanskrit text, double sided frame, page: 6.5"h, 4"w, overall" 10.75"h, 8.5"w; (1) largeSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Indo-Persian Illuminated Manuscript Pages2 Indo-Persian Illuminated Manuscript Pages. Sizes: 1) 5'' x 8.75'', 13 x 22 cm (sight); 10.75'' x 14.5'', 27 x 37 cm (frame); 2) 10'' x 5.75'', 25 x 15 cm (image); 12.5'' x 8'', 32 x 20 cm (sheet). PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Persian Manuscript 'Haft Paikar by Nizami, Sunday Bahram Gur Visits the Moorish Princess in thePersian Manuscript 'Haft Paikar by Nizami, Sunday Bahram Gur Visits the Moorish Princess in the Yellow Pavilion' Gouache on paper. Two panels 9 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (sight), 15 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT PAGEScomprising two framed together (each 15 x 8 1/2 inches; 22 3/4 x 25 3/4 inches frame) and four individually framed (each 13 1/2 x 8 1/2; 10 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches frame);See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATIONSpainted on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches sight; 10 x 8 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Persian Manuscript PagesLot 174 Persian Manuscript Pages ink and gouache on paper lot includes double-sided works set in two frames sheet (each): 15 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches frame dimensions (each): 19 1/4 x 21 1/8 x 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRAMED SAFAVID PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAFIlluminated paper manuscript leaf from Safavid Persia. Excerpt from Nizami's "Khosrow and Shirin". Illustration depicts Khosrow II hunting lions. Measurements (framed) H. 11 1/4" W. 10"See Sold Price
Sold2019A Persian Manuscript Painting 19THA Persian Manuscript Painting 19TH CENTURY depicting an interior scene with calligraphic inscriptions. 6 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT PAGECondition: minor creasing to lower portion 8 1/2 x 7 inches sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Four Persian ManuscriptsGroup of Four Persian Manuscripts Ink and colors on paper; together with a print after J.L. Gerome. The largest manuscript 13 1/4 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Indo Persian Manuscript page.Indo Persian Manuscript page. Size of the frame 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches. Two manuscript pages from a book, decorated with figures and persian inscription.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Manuscript Leaf From PoemPersian manuscript leaf form The Shannameh (or Shahnama) Poem, possibly 15th century, with a battle scene and verses in script, bearing labels to front and reverse. [Sight: 9 3/4" H x 5 1/8" W; Frame:See Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsPointer (John) Britannia Romana, or Roman Antiquities in Britain, viz. Coins, Camps, and Publick£480
4 days LeftForum AuctionsWright (Thomas) Universal Architecture, Book 1. Six Original Designs of Arbours, first edition, for£1,200
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBible, Arabic & Latin. Biblia Sacra Arabica, 3 vol., Rome, Tipografia della Congregazione di£12,000
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Approach to Antique Carpets, Stark D&D Build, 1993$10(2 bids)
2 days LeftJasper521582 ILLUSTRUM GERMANIAE SCRIPTORUM CATALOGUS Cornelis Loos antique 16th CENTURY$240
4 days LeftForum Auctions[Mathias (Thomas James)] The Pursuits of Literature. A Satirical Poem, 1 vol. bound in 2, ninth£800
4 days LeftForum AuctionsScissor Manufacturers.- Ragg (James) & (John) Cost Prices of Hard Pollished Scissres [2 Pattern£500
4 days LeftForum AuctionsNovel.- B[ellon] (P[eter]) The Court secret: a novel. Part. I. [& Part II] Written by P.B. Gent.,£800
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGardens.- Leopold (Joseph Friedrich) [Austheilung eines Prächtigen Gartens, so gantz in eine£2,400
4 days LeftForum AuctionsWagner (Johann Martin) Bassorilievi antichi della Grecia o sia fregio del tempio di Apollo Epicurio£320
4 days LeftForum AuctionsPrice (Uvedale) A Letter to H.Repton, Esq., first edition, bound with another, 1795 & others (3)£320
4 days LeftForum AuctionsLafond de Saint-Yenne (Etienne François) L'Ombre du Grand Colbert, le Louvre, et la Ville de Paris,£480
4 days LeftForum AuctionsKipling (Rudyard) The Works, 35 vol., 'Sussex Edition', one of 525 sets with vol. 1 signed by the£3,500
4 days LeftForum AuctionsHardy (Thomas) The Works, 37 vol., 'Melstock Edition', one of 500 sets with vol. 1 signed by the£1,300
4 days LeftForum AuctionsWells (H.G.) The Works, 28 vol., 'Atlantic Edition', one of 620 sets with vol. 1 signed by the£600