Sold2016PlutarcoLa seconda parte delle vite [...] di greco in latino et di latino in volgare tradotte et nuovamente da molti errori corrette: & con le sue historie ristampateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lorini, BonaiutoLe fortificationi […] Nuovamente ristampate, corrette & ampliate di tutto quello che mancava per la lor compita perfettione, con l'aggiunta del sesto libro Venezia, Francesco Rampazzetto, 1609. In 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Tutte Le Rime. Della Illustriss Et Eccellentiss,Tutte Le Rime. Della Illustriss Et Eccellentiss, Signora Vittoria Collona, Marche-Sana Di Pescara. Giovan Battista. 1754? Wear and Damgae.See Sold Price
Sold20221540 BURLESQUE POETRY by Francesco Berni antique Tutte le Opere del BerniaBerni, Francesco (1497 / 98-1535) Tutte le Opere del Bernia in Terza Rima, Nuovamente con Somma Diligentia Stampate. [Venice: no printer], 1540. Octavo, with poetic contributions by Berni, Francesco MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian edition of Sanson's map of North America, 1677Heading: Author: Rossi, Giacomo Giovanni/ Nicolas Sanson Title: L'America Settentrionale. Nuovamente Corretta et Accresciuta Secondo le Relationi Piu Moderne da Guglielmo Sansone Geografo di S.M. ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ximenes, Notizia de' tempi…Ximenes Leonardo, Notizia de' tempi de' principali fenomeni del cielo nuovamente calcolati secondo le ultime tavole cassiniane per l'anno 1753. In Firenze: appresso Pietro Gaetano Viviani, 1752. In-8See Sold Price
Sold2022Botero, Giovanni Relationi universaliBotero, Giovanni Relationi universali novamente reviste, corrette, et ampliate. Et aggiontovi in questa ultima impressione la figurata descrittione intagliata in rame, di tutti i paesi del mondo. BresSee Sold Price
Sold2023MUZIO, Girolamo. Il Duello del Mutio Justinopolitano. --Le Riposte Cavalleresche del MutioMUZIO, Girolamo (1496-1576). Il Duello del Mutio Justinopolitano. --Le Riposte Cavalleresche del Mutio Justinopolitano. Venice: Gabriel Giolito et fratelli, 1554. 2 parts in one volume, 8vo (162 x 103See Sold Price
Sold2022BOCCACE. Il Decamerone... nuovamente corretto et con diligentia stampato. Firenze [Venise], PhilippoHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alcuni Opusculetti le Cose Morali del Divino PlutarcoAlcuni Opusculetti de le Cose Morali del Divino Plutarco in Questa Nostra Lingua Nuovamente Tradotti By Plutarch Published in Venice 1543 Measures: 3.5 inches x 5.5 inches Title leaf with large illustSee Sold Price
Sold20241553 NUMISMATICS ANCIENT MEDALS antique 16th century ILLUSTRATED VELLIM BOUNDDEL PRONTUARIO DE LE MEDAGLIE DE PIU ILLUSTRI & fulgenti huomini & donne dal principio del Mondo infino al presente tempo con le lor vite in compendio raccolte Lyon, Guglielmo Rouillio; 1553 2 parts iSee Sold Price
Sold2018SADELER–TIZIANO. Le XII Empereurs et Imperatrices.Aegidius SADELER – TIZIANO Vecellio. 1570-1629; 1488-1576Le XII Empereurs et Imperatrices. Paris, XVIII secoloIn folio, mm. 435x307. Legatura coeva in cartonato, tassello al centro del piatto superiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, Tierra del Fuego, BlaeuTierra del Fuego. Willem Blaeu, Tabula Magellanica, qua Tierrae del Fuego, cum Celeberrimis Fretis a F. Magellano et I. Le Maire Detectis Novissima et Accuratissima Descriptio Exhibetur, from TheatrumSee Sold Price
Sold2020Blaeu Map of Tierra del Fuego or Magellanica 1650Willem Janszoon Blaeu (1571-1638), "Tabvla Magellanica qua Tierrae del fuego, cum beleberrimis fretis a F. Magellano et I. Le Maire detectis novissima et accuratissima descriptio exhibetur," AmsterdamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sansovino, FrancescoGl'Annali overo le vite de' Principi et Signori della casa othomana Venezia, Jacopo Sansovino, 1571 [al colophon 1570]. In 4°. Stemma xilografico del dedicatario Pietro Zborowski di Varsavia sul frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Casa, GiovanniRime, et Prose di m. Giouanni Della Casa Venezia, Niccolò Bevilacqua, 1558. In 4°. Marginali aloni alla prima e ultima carta, legatura in pergamena rigida coeva. Ex libris al contropiatto di Major BSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF PARIS, DAGOTY, PORCELAIN TOPOGRAPHICALA pair of Paris, Dagoty, porcelain topographical plates, early 19th century Each depicting a landscape, titled in gilding on reverse 'Ruine près Vienne' and 'Vûe de la Ville Imp le et R le/See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Peintre et son Modele, 1965Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Peintre et son Modele, 1965 linocut on Arches paper signed and numbered 106/160 in pencil 20 3/4 x 25 inches. Literature: Bloch 1194 Provenance: Bonnie Barnett FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Modele et DeuxPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Modele et Deux Personnages, 1954 lithograph signed and numbered 13/50 in pencil sheet: 22 x 30 1/4 inches. Provenance: Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Inc., Baltimore,See Sold Price
2022Pablo Picasso - L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les PouchesArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les Pouches Year: 1951 Dimensions: 25.5in. by 27in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 50</See Sold Price
Sold2020Picasso - Le Vase et le FleurArtist: Picasso Title: Le Vase et le Fleur Dimensions: 17in. by 13in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Mourlot Paris Medium: Pochoir on paper CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge Etching and aquatint in co...After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge (Sorlier 49) Etching and aquatint in colours, circa 1950, on Rives BFK wove paper, signed and numbered 64/300 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - La Feerie et le RoyaumeArtist: Marc Chagall Title: La Feerie et le Royaume Year: 1972 Dimensions: 11 13/16in. by 8 1/2in. Edition: From rare edition of 180 Medium: Color lithographSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND BOOK LE RIME DEL PETRARCA (1727) INCLUDING POETRY BY PETRARCH$50
3 days LeftWorthington Galleries19th c. French Etching Coquelin dans le r?le de Tabourin (Tabarin) [in Paul Ferrier's Tabarin (1871)$25
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLOrologio a forma di vaso Cristallo molato con applicazioni in bronzo dorato al mercurio cesellato€1,100
May 18CV Auction LLCRev Henry J Crowe(1769-1851) after Michaelangelo "Battle of Cascina" Engraving plate signed c. 1799$200
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
BonhamsFIVE LOUIS ICART ETCHINGS FROM de CREBILLON's 'LA NUIT ET LE MOMENT,' Paris, France, 1946, color...$170(3 bids)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,550
7 days LeftNye & CompanyVirgil Brill, French 1940-, Voia l'ambe et le sel (See the dawn and the salt), Archival Pigment$500
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Corbeau et le Renard from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,550
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali L'Elephant et le Singe de Jupiter from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la$1,550
797 Lots AwayBidhausMarc Chagall La feerie et le royaume (The Fairy and the Kingdom) 2nd of 10 works$10