Sold2022Johannes van Septeren Map of AmsterdamJohannes van Septeren map of the city of Amsterdam, plate from Isaak Le Long's Historische Beschryvinge Van de Reformatie Der Stadt Amsterdam, c. 1729. After the original 1544 map by Cornelis AnthonisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Clerc, Jean 1730 Map. Antwerp, Belgium. Ships"Het belegh der Stadt Antwerpen in den Taeren" Copper Engraved Map Published 1730, Amsterdam for "Geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden" by Jean Le Clerc. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 16See Sold Price
Sold2021Two German Bellarmine jugs, Frechen, 17th/18th centuryTwo German Bellarmine jugs, Frechen, 17th/18th centuryBräunlich-graues Steinzeug, ein Krug mit schauseitig aufgelegtem Wappen der Stadt Amsterdam, der andere mit Blütenornament. Am Hals jeweilsSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) 17th C. Large leather bound books- Rare booksBeschryvinge der Stadt Amsterdam I and II, and Epistulae of Pliny the Younger. Both 17th Century. Dimensions: Largest: L 12.75" x W 9" Condition: As shown with some edge tattering, apparently completeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Clerc, Jean 1730 Map. Groningen, NetherlandsCopper Engraved Map Published 1730, Amsterdam for "Geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden" by Jean Le Clerc. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 16 x 13.5 inch (42 x 34cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of The Mexican Heartland, 1754Map: Carte du Mexique/Kaart van het Mexico Cartographer: Bellin / van der Schley Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1754/1771 Size: 12" x 8 1/2" Condition: wash color; a beautifully colored and preserved exempSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch Nicolaes Visscher I Map of New Amsterdam, ca 1690Nicolaes Visscher I. Map of Northeast with Early View of New York City. Ca. 1690 to 1729. A finely hand-colored example of Nicolaes Visscher I's illustrated map of the Northeast of America with an insSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tirion: Antique Map of the Western Hemisphere, 1754Map: Nieuwe Kaart van het Westelykste Deel der Wereeld Cartographer: Isaac Tirion Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1754 Size: 14 1/4" x 13 1/4" Condition: wash color; light overall age toning; backed to reinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Clerc, Jean 1730 LG Print. Nijmegen, Netherlands"Toeleg van Maarten Schenck op de Stadt Nymegen in't Taar 1589" Copper Plate Published 1730, Amsterdam for "Geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden" by Jean Le Clerc. Centre fold as published. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Maps by Isaak Tirion (1705-1765, Amsterdam),Two Maps by Isaak Tirion (1705-1765, Amsterdam), "Nieuwe Kaart Va restelykste Deel Der Weereld..Scheepstogten der Nederlanderen Naar Westindie," 1754, H. - 14 in., W. - 15 in., and H.- 17 in., W.- 20See Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 6 Maps of the Middle East BiblicalGroup of six maps of the Middle East, many Biblical. Includes Nicolas Sanson (1600-1677)"Kaart can de Reis-Tochten en Verblyf-Plaat der Heilige Apostelen Petrus en Paulus," Amsterdam; "A Chart of theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kaart der Provincie Noord Braband. D. Veelward Jr.Map of the Province of North Braband Maker: Veelward Jr. , D. Origin: Amsterdam, 1839. Medium: Engraving printed on linen. Sheet size: 13 1/2 x 23 1/4 in. No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has noSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 6 Maps of Africa 1618-1813Guinea (under heading: Descriptio Gvineæ.) By Petrus Kerius Pieter van der Keere For atlas of Petrus Bertius (Pieter de Bert), Amsterdam, 1618 , page 652. 9 cm x 13 cm Watermarked paper. Small faSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cornelis Danckerts: Netherlands 1642Map: Belegering der Stadt Breda door Frederick Henderick Prince van Orangien, den 23 July 1637 Maker: Cornelis Danckerts Publishing: Amsterdam Date: 1642 Size: 12.5 x 15.5 inches Medium: Copper engravSee Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDENDREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDEND Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: "A Moonlit River Landscape" School of Aert van der Neer, Amsterdam (1603-1677)Oil on board, the full moon reflecting in the river below amid clouds and shadows of trees. Christies East, New York, Old Master Paintings, 19 October 2000, lot 110 Collection of Dr. Ole H. Ploen, SweSee Sold Price
Sold20191729 van der Aa Map of Northern European Russia -- LaTitle/Content of Map: 1729 van der Aa Map of Northern European Russia -- La Moscovie Septentrionale Date: 1729, Amsterdam Cartographer: P van der Aa Size: 8.5 x 11.5 in. A very interesting map of theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Blom & Van Der AA Advertisement Poster Circa 1920sBlom & Van Der AA, Amsterdam / Den Haag / Rotterdam Vintage Lithographic Advertisement Poster. Dutch Art Deco period poster by the artist, Louis Raemaekers (Dutch,1869-1956). Advertisement for the A tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Witgeest, Simon. Het Natuurlijk Tover-Boek, Of't NieuwWitgeest, Simon. Het Natuurlijk Tover-Boek, Of't Nieuw Speeltoneel Der Konsten. Amsterdam: Abram Cornelis, 1773. Contemporary plain vellum. Engraved half-title, profusion of conjuring woodcuts. 16mo.See Sold Price
Sold2016HERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) LondonHERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) London (attr.) Portrait einer Dame im grnen Jagdrock l auf Leinwand (doubl.). 80 cm x 67 cm. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.See Sold Price
Sold2017HARMSEN, EELCO MARTINUS VAN DER BEEK 1897 Amsterdam -HARMSEN, EELCO MARTINUS VAN DER BEEK 1897 Amsterdam - 1953 Blaricum (attr.) ZWEI GEMÄLDE MIT INNENANSICHTEN EINES SCHLOSSES Öl auf Karton. 47 x 56 cm; 54 x 61,5 cm. Verso: In alter Schrift 'H V d BeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 HCol Botanical. Cercis CanadensisHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 Hand Col Botanical. Cornus MasculaHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 Hand Col Botanical. Aesculus FlavaHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521641 MAP of ITALY antique authentic TERRITORIUM BONONIENSE IL BOLOGNESE original$160
13 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Wit, De L'Isle, & Van der Aa - 3 Maps of South and Central America$75
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesVARIOUS CARTOGRAPHERS Group of 10 lithographed folding maps and plans taken from various editions of$375
4 days LeftJasper521742 HISTORY of ZURICH SWITZERLAND antique Memorabilia Tigurina PIGSKIN w/ MAP$360
4 days LeftJasper521691 Merian View of Villefranche Near Nice, France -- Die Stadt und der See-Haven Ville Franche oder$95
13 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Wit - 6 Maps of Greece, Finland, Lapland, Baltic, North Sea, & Brittany, France$75
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Wit after Blaeu - Map of China and Japan, eastern Asia$75