Sold202218th C FRAMED PAINTED CLASSICAL SCENEA large 18th century wallpaper fragment mounted on canvas depicting stylized scene of Cortez meeting with Incas. Dimensions 6 ft by 5 ft.See Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE CHINESE SCHOOL 'PALACE' PAINTING, 18THA LARGE 18th CENTURY FRAGMENT OF A CHINESE SCHOOL 'PALACE' PAINTING 'THE SILK MERCHANT IN THE VILLAGE' Ink, gouache and watercolor on paper, backed with paper China, late 18th century In the foregrounSee Sold Price
Sold2022French work; first third of the 18th century. "Fan with Chinese motifs" Wallpaper and gold. PresentsFrench work; first third of the 18th century. "Fan with chinoiserie motifs". Painted and gilded paper. Presents old restorations. Measurements: 27 x 31 cm (open); 39 x 63 cm (frame). During the 18th cSee Sold Price
Sold201818th c. Chinese Export Hand Painted Wallpaper PanelA circa 1780 Chinese export hand painted wallpaper panel measuring near 6ft in height . Housed in a gilt wood frame with lighting. Dimensions: 73" X 49" Provenance: Beverly, Mass Estate Sale March, 19See Sold Price
Sold201718TH C. CONTINENTAL WALLPAPER FRAGMENTAttr. to Zuber with gilt ribbon framed. Color woodblock print. Dimensions: Framed: H 40" x W 45.5" Sight: H 28.25" x W 40" Condition: One tear to left side, frame with losses.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Chinese Painted Silk Fragments, 18th C.Lot of Chinese Painted Silk Fragments, 18th C. Depicting roses, painted yardage such as this was produced for export in China. Greatly admired in Europe, it was used in dressmaking. Size: ranging fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Chinese TextileFramed Chinese Textile 18th century, silk, fragment of a dragon robe, bordered in tan and black silk bands. Glazed and framed. 38-3/4" x 28-1/2", framed 40-1/2" x 30-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20242 Chinese Painted Silk Fragments, Third Quarter 18th C.2 Chinese Painted Silk Fragments, Third Quarter 18th C. Yardage of painted silk. Size: 1) 47'' x 23'' (119 x 58 cm); 2) 36'' x 19'' (91 x 48 cm). Made for the European market, typically for dressmakinSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE FRAMED CHINESE SILK COURT ROBELarge framed Chinese silk court robe fragment, probably 18th c. 47.5" x 26"ss / 50" x 28.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese School fragments, set of three each: 12.75"w xChinese School, fragments, set of three, 18th century, polychrome painted silk, framed, each: 12.75"w x 52.25"h; framed 13.75"w x 53.5"h. Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. FRENCH WOODBLODK WALLPAPER OF THE PARIS OPERANine-color wallpaper fragment, a fantasy view of the Opera Ballet of France, laid to illustration board, unframed, in foamcore folio, original sheet 23" x 19 1/2". Losses to corners and edges, some inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Mounted Silk Fragment Framed Fabric Pheasant on Flowers Textile EmbroideryAntique 17th-18thC Chinese silk embroidered panel fragment, float mounted to a wood board. This piece appears to have been professionally restored, mounted and framed under glass to preserve it. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Antique 18th c. French Chinoiserie Wall Paper PlaquesGroup of three plaques (France, ca. mid-18th century) depict Westernized Chinese social scenes, accented by motifs of fancy foliage, birds and architectural imagery. Formally fashioned in the early waSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN INTRICATE SILK EMBROIDERED FRAGMENT, QING, 1750sA CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED FRAGMENT, Qing Dynasty, Mid 18th Century. The long silk fragment boasts intricately detailed fine embroidery depicting Mount Meru piercing through the clouds above crashingSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR CHINESE EXPORT WATERCOLOR PAINTING WALLPAPER PANELS 18TH C.FOUR CHINESE EXPORT WATERCOLOR PAINTING WALLPAPER PANELS 18TH C. NOT FRAMED. WITH TYPICALMARKS, CRACKING, FADING, PIGMENT LOSS AND RESTORATION OVERALL. PROVENANCE: PROPERTY FROM COLLECTION OF CRAIG WRSee Sold Price
Sold2022A KESI SILK FRAGMENT WITH IMMORTALSA KESI SILK FRAGMENT WITH IMMORTALS China, Qing dynasty (1644-1912), 18th century. Woven in Kesi technique in bright colors with a scene depicting three figures next to a vase with lingzhi, symbolizinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Bronze Fragment of a Seated BuddhaThai Bronze Fragment of a Seated Buddha, 18th C., together with a bronze buddha head and two Chinese soapstone carvings, 4 pieces total Bronze buddha: 6"h Provenance: Property from the Estates of DaviSee Sold Price
Sold202318th c. Chinese Kessi Kossu Silk Embroidery18th century Chinese embroidery silk textile assembled from parts of a Kessi and Kossu robe fragments, now made into a decoration for a robe belt.Unframed; height: 29 in x width: 5 in. Framed; height:See Sold Price
Sold202218th Century, Embossed Leather Wallpaper PanelNetherlands, c. 1785 gilded leather, paint 51 1/4" x 32" Framed painted wallpaper fragment on gilded leather, mounted to board. Tags: antique, gilt, wallpaper, painting, bird, scroll, decorative, painSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Screen Fragments Mounted as a TableChinese, 18th/19th C., depicting fu-dogs. 20-1/4"h x 19"w x 15"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Pr Chinese 18 C Famille Rose Porcelain PlatesFine Pair Chinese 18th Century Famille Rose Enameled Porcelain Plates with elaborate scenes of a Mandarin Family in a Garden & Pavilions and a border of 4 Bird windows between groups of Flowers & greeSee Sold Price
Sold201818 C Chinese Mille Fleur Porcelain Snuff Qianlong18th Century Chinese Mille Fleur Enameled and gilt Porcelain Snuff Bottle; the base with a Qianlong Mark in iron red. Light wear to enamels, gilding very rubbed at mouth. Height of porcelain 2 1/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair 18th c. Chinese Export Porcelain VasesPair of 18th century Chinese export baluster porcelain vases. With bold stripes of pink, green, yellow, and black. Each with cartouches depicting figures in a garden, ribboned precious objects, and flSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C QING RED & BLUE DEER CRANES CELESTIAL VASE ONEXTRAORDINARY 18th Century Chinese Qing Dynasty porcelain vase, delicately potted in a globular body with round shoulder gently raised the cylindrical tall neck toward the flaring rim, raised on footSee Sold Price
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 18th century Chinese export parcel gilt silver filigree and enamel casket, Canton circa 1780£5,000
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78117: A Chinese Export Famille Rose Pitcher, 18th cent$750(1 bid)