Sold20211910-1920 American Sterling Silver Tick Overlay1910-1920 American Sterling Silver Tick Overlay Decanter, marked "Sterling" on the bottom, good condition, 8 x 6.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair American Sterling Silver Overlay Black Opaque Glass Decanters, circa 1920Pair American Art Nouveau sterling silver overlay black opaque glass decanters, circa 1920. Art Nouveau silver overlay floral foliate scrolls and swags throughout the body. Pinched walls to the 3 sideSee Sold Price
Sold20164 PIECE STERLING SILVER HAMMERED ARTS & CRAFTS4 Pieces of American Sterling Silver True Arts & Crafts. 1910-1920 Items. 1- Sterling Silver Hand wrought Salt and Pepper Set in the "Colonial" pattern from the craft shop of Marshall Fields in ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2022American La Pierre Silver Overlay Cobalt Blue Glass Vase, circa 1910American La Pierre silver overlay cobalt blue glass vase, circa 1910. Vertical and horizontal silver stripes with an open monogrammed armorial crest to the center. La Pierre sterling silver mark to thSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Glass and Silver Overlay Jug or DecanterAmerican glass and silver overlay jug or decanter, circa 1920. Monogrammed R.H. to center. Crossed lines with florals design. Polished pontil. Weight Approx., 1.5 lbs Measures Approx., 5.75 inches x 5See Sold Price
Sold2016MIXED MEDIA PAINTING ON CANVAS, VERA SIMONSUnframed mixed media painting on canvas, purple hues with silver foil overlay, by Vera Simons, (Vera Habrecht Simons, German/ American, 1920-2012), unsigned, 60"h, 40"w, 8.75lbs **Provenance: Vera HabSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large early 20th century American gold overlay silver spirit or hip flask, Elgin, Illinois circaA large early 20th century American gold overlay silver spirit or hip flask, Elgin, Illinois circa 1920 by Elgin American Manufacturing Company Of curved rectangular form with rounded corners. HingedSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Art Deco Hand Hammered Silver Overlay Enamel Ewer, circa 19206 American Art Deco hand hammered silver overlay enamel ewer or carafe, circa 1920. Hand hammered with red and green enamel decoration. Acid etched Rockwell to the underside base. Weight Approx., 6 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Pawn Navajo Silver & Turquoise Ring - Native AmericanOld Navajo silver and turquoise ring. Coin silver with an early rectangular hand-cut and polished turquoise stone set into a thick bezel. Circa 1910 - 1920. Unsigned. SIZE: Ring size 5 PROVENANCE: CalSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET 12, AMERICAN SILVER ENCRUSTED GLASS PLATESManner of Cambridge or Tiffin-Franciscan, circa 1920. Set of twelve satin glass salad plates, each having an encrusted scrolled foliate silver overlay rim. Unmarked. Approx. of one, dia. 8.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021HAWKES SILVER OVERLAY GREEN GLASS LOW BOWLT.G. Hawkes & Co. (American, 1880-1962), mark used 1902- c. 1920. Optic green glass footed low bowl with sterling silver rim. Acid marked to underside of foot. Approx. h. 1.25", dia. 10.5".See Sold Price
2023Early Navajo Silver & Turquoise RingNative American Southwest 1920's. Old Navajo silver and turquoise ring. Coin silver with an early rectangular hand-cut and polished turquoise stone set into a thick bezel. Dating to about 1910 - 1920'See Sold Price
Sold2020American Overlay and Sterling Cruet, circa 1920American Overlay and Sterling Cruet, circa 1920, gorham silver repose stopper on a green cut to clear thistle pattern vessel with applied handle. Height 7.5 in. Width 5 in. Depth 3.5 in. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Silver Overlay Quilted Green Glass VaseAmerican Silver Overlay Quilted Green Glass Vaseearly 20th century11 1/2 in. highProvenance:Elisa Braunstein, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Silver Overlay Cranberry Glass VaseAmerican Silver Overlay Cranberry Glass Vaseearly 20th century10 in. highProvenance:Elisa Braunstein, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Silver Overlay Cased Glass VaseAmerican Silver Overlay Cased Glass Vaseearly 20th century10 in. highProvenance:Elisa Braunstein, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three American Silver Overlay Green Glass PerfumThree American Silver Overlay Green Glass Perfume Bottles, early 20th centuryMarks toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Alvin and Two American Silver Overlay CleaThree Alvin and Two American Silver Overlay Clear Glass Perfume Bottles, Providence, RhodSee Sold Price
Sold2019SINATRA TWO AMERICAN SILVER OVERLAY GLASS SCENT BOTTLESThe larger example monogrammed ‘EW’ and apparently unmarked. The smaller example monogrammed ‘FCH’ (FHC) and marked near the base ‘SOLID SILVER / 223 / PAT. JAN.5.-8?’. Height of larger, 5See Sold Price
Sold2022American Silver Overlay Decanter or Jug c1900Glass decanter or jug with floral silver overlay with matching stopper. With polished pontil. c1900. Weight Approx., 1.6 lbs Measures Approx., 5.2 in. x 3.8 in. x 8 in. tall.Domestic Shipping: $25See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE AMERICAN SILVER OVERLAY GLASS SCENT BOTTLESTwo marked for Alvin silversmiths, the third with monogram. H. of tallest: 5 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsLarge Silver & Abalone "Tree of Life" Tray by Los Castillo, Mexico 1960s$200
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions1960s Silver & Copper Figurative Sculpture Made in Taxco Mexico, Los Castillo$100