Sold2018Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Armspear LanternA very nice Armspear tall globe lantern with C&O RY stamped on the lid. This is a 1913 patent model frame. The globe is a very nice extended base model with some age yellowing. It has C&O RY cast in aSee Sold Price
Sold2019BERNARD CHILDS (1910-1985) DRAWING AND PRINTSigned artist's proof print dated '55 and drawing signed and dated '46. Dimensions: (Drawing) (Frame) H 17.5" x W 11", (Sight) H 12.5" x W 6.5" Condition: Some frame wear. Toning.See Sold Price
Sold2023Varney HO Gage Economy Model 1913-K Rigid Frame Pacific Loco kit in boxesVarney HO Gage Economy Model 1913-K Rigid Frame Pacific Locomotive Kit in original boxes with instructions. Kit is unbuilt, and may or may not be complete and or correct. Boxes show little wear, outerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pennsylvania Railroad Lantern Armspear PRRA standard 1913 patent model "tall" Armspear lantern frame with the correct pot and burner. These are often marked "Wing Lock" on the pot. It is stamped PRR on the shoulder of the lid. The Armspear inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Southern Railway Lantern Cast GlobeAn Armspear 1913 model with S RY stamped on the lid. It has loads of earlier patents on the very top. This frame has a twist off fount. It has a correct stubby brass burner. The frame has some darkerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Drawing, Stas OrlovskiStas Orlovski (Russian/American, b. 1969), "Hairball," 1996, charcoal on paper, unsigned, sheet: 44"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 46.5"h x 32.5"w. Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY GARLAND (1834 - 1913): HIGHLAND CATTLEoil on canvas; signed lower left; 20 x 34 inches; 31 3/4 x 46 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Hoffman Drawing Self-PortraitFramed self-portrait in graphite on paper, 1974, signed lower right. [Art: 42 x 34 inches; Frame: 46 x 37 1/2 inches]. Paper with tears, wear, edges worn.See Sold Price
Sold2024Oakley Michael Jordan OO A Wire FramesOakley Michael Jordan OO A wire frames, without lenses. For prescription lenses or to be used as sunglasses. Model/size 46 22. With black ear socks and orange detail on the side. With hard and soft caSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Keith Haring Into 84 Tzeng ChoerographBeautiful Keith Haring into 84, art pop, model: Choerograph, hand signed by the artist in silver market, paper, photo by Tseng Kwong Chi. Frame: 46 x 34 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony Joseph Salvatore (American, 1938-1994)Anthony Joseph Salvatore (American, 1938-1994)Untitled, 1983, oil pastel drawing on paper. Framed. Size: 23.25'' x 17.25'', 59 x 44 cm (sight); 24.25'' x 18.25'', 62 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017S.L. Jones (1901-1997) Portrait of 2 LadiesS.L. Jones (American, 1901-1997) Portrait of 2 Ladies, mixed media drawing on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 10.5'' x 16.5'', 27 x 42 cm (sight); 12.25'' x 18.25'', 31 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2016Boston & Maine Armspear Lantern needs burnerA standard Armspear "Wing Lock" 1913 patent model Boston & Maine Lantern. This pot need s a friction mount burner. No surprise that this can be a hard part to find. The frame has been painted black anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese, Lotus Field, Watercolor and DrawingArtist: Japanese Title: Lotus Field Medium: Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Size: 9 in. x 18.5 in. (22.86 cm x 46.99 cm) Frame Size: 10.25 x 19.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE MODERN PASTEL DRAWINGPortrait of a seated woman, apparently unsigned. Behind non-glare glass. Dimensions: (Frame) H 46.5" x W 35" (Sight) H 38" x W 25" Condition: Areas of pastel adhering to glass, some age staining to liSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Henning Pedersen Danish COBRA Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait composition. Signed Carl H on the lower right corner. Attributed to Carl Henning Pedersen (1913-2007, Danish). 46 x 37.5 cm (18.25 x 14.75 in), Frame: 53.5See Sold Price
Sold2022JOICHI HOSHI (Japanese, 1913 - 1979). Black Tree, 1975, Limited edition colored woodcut numbered 56JOICHI HOSHI (Japanese, 1913 - 1979). Black Tree, 1975, Limited edition colored woodcut numbered 56 out of an edition of 99. Pencil signed, dated, and numbered. Framed. - 20" x 37"; Frame: 29" x 46"See Sold Price
Sold2021TOON KOSTER (1913 - 1989): DUTCH COASTAL LANDSCAPEoil on canvas; signed lower left; Condition: slight craquelure to paint at upper right and center; Provenance: Estate from The Wilshire, Los Angeles; 24 x 36 inches; 34 1/2 x 46 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Savitsky (American, 1910-1991)Jack Savitsky (American, 1910-1991) "Reading R.R. Train", 1988, crayon drawing on paper, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 10.25'' x 13.5'', 26 x 34 cm (sight); 18'' x 22'', 46 x 56 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD LANTERN.A late model flat-top 1913 patent Adlake Reliable with single globe guard. The insert fount is a new Adlake 300 replacement. "UNION. PACIFIC" is embossed on the lid reflector. The frame shows light suSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nils Karsten (German, b.1970) "Ghostland," 2004Nils Karsten (German, b.1970) "Ghostland," 2004, graphite drawing on paper. Framed. Size: 13.5'' x 11'', 34 x 28 cm (sheet); 18'' x 15.5'', 46 x 39 cm (frame). Provenance: The Robert L. Pfannebecker CSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHIPWRIGHT'S BLUEPRINTWhite Line Drawing, bow view of Yacht 'Vanite', from a design by William Gardner, Hull No 274, 1/2" to 1 ft. Dec 1, 1913. In a black frame, under glass. OS: 17" x 17 1/2", SS: 14" x 14 1/2". Fine condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown (20th Century) Pieta.Artist Unknown (20th Century) Pieta. Charcoal drawing, signed lower right and dated '50. Provenance: Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI 46.5" x 32" Frame: 50" x 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pennsylvania Railroad Armspear LanternA tall globe Armspear model with the 1913 patent date. It is clearly stamped PRR on the lid. It has a drop in pot and brass burner. The frame is nice and clean. The globe has PRR cast in block letteriSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJan Saudek (1935 Prague - lives and works ibid), 'Johanna und Karl, ca. 1862', #46, 1990€360
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Bronze National Cash Register - 1913 - Model 442$90(4 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateElvis Presley & Colonel Tom Parker Signed Guitar Photo Frame 46 x 36 x 8$10(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLarge Gustav Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission oak bed frame, model 922, ca. 1910. 55"H x 57"W x 79"L$300
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Bartolomé Esteban Murillo (Spanish, 1617-1682), "Our Lady of the Rosary"$1,200
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CIRCUS POSTER W/ HORSE RACE GRAPHICS$400
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of a Woman, Original Sepia Drawing on Paper, 1970s, Framed$66(2 bids)