Sold2022Collection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 CoversCollection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 Covers, Letters and Photos approximately 200See Sold Price
SoldWWI Turkish POW Trench Art VaseDescription: WWI Ottoman Turkish POW (Prisoner of war) trench art vase made of an artillery shell, decorated with crescent&star and floral motiffs and made in 1919. 23 cm in height. Condition: inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prison Camp Currency Collection - IOld time collection of German WWI internment camp notes mounted on pages in binder. The notes are mounted with photo corners, only denting the corners and not damaging them with glue. Also includes soSee Sold Price
Sold2024Confederate POW Cane Carved Camp Chase OH. 1862Walking stick created by a confederate prisoner of war held at Camp Chase Ohio, June 4th 1862. This cane relates to a known group of canes which were carved in a very specific manner by the Southern pSee Sold Price
Sold2016EIGHT STONE RUBBING ALBUMS OF TANG DYNASTY STELESAll accordion album with wood boards. The first two with 68 and 57 pages of rubbing and both cover label cyclically dated to 1916, and one rubbing dated to 20th year of Daoguang (1840). The third withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marvel & DC Comic Lot, Key Titles, 6 IssuesIncludes Batman #30 (Cover art by Dick Sprang depicting World War II, promoting war bonds), Showcase #8 (2nd appearance of the Flash, Barry Allen), Giant Size X-Men #1 (1st appearance of the New X-MenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Estate of Colonel of the Red Army. Air Force. Soviet Union. World War 2.Estate of Vasily Ivanovich Mishustin (1916 near Kursk - 1999 Kiev). Fighter pilot. Colonel. 1x Order of the Golden Star for the title "Hero of the Soviet Union" dated 27 June 1945. Number 6580. AwardSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN W. HATCH (1919-1998) WWII Victory Over Japan"Victory Joe-Manila" egg tempera on masonite 21 x 31 1/2 inches. signed and dated 1947. framed 28 x 37 1/2 inches (overall) Note: This award winning work appeared on the cover of "New Hampshire Arts"See Sold Price
Sold2024[Gettysburg POW] 57th North Carolina PortraitSixth plate ambrotype portrait of John M. Safrit. Full leatherette case. Period partial illustrated Confederate cover inserted behind image with postal stamp, a penciled address, and the ink note "NotSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWI "The Jews The World Over Love Liberty" PosterCanadian. 1914-1916. Lithograph. This is an extremely important historical Judaica poster, written in Yiddish and put out by the Canadian Government to encourage Jewish Canadians to enlist as reinforcSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI German Military Officer's Field Map w/ marksWWI German Military Map of the Amiens-St. Quentin region, handmarked with annotations from 1916 to 1918. These maps were created by the German Army's General Staff during World War I for military operSee Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN WW2 ZYKLON B CAN, GASGERMAN WW2 ZYKLON B CAN, GAS Genuine empty Zyklon B can used by Nazis in concentration camps. The can has the original green painting, some rust due to the 75 years exposed to humidity and it's in useSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Strand, "Wall Street", 1915Paul Strand, "Wall Street", 1915, Paul Strand (American, 1890-1976), photogravure on Japan tissue from "Camera Work" no. 48, 1916, 5.25"h x 6.5"w (image), 11"h x 7.75"w (sheet) Provenance: Property reSee Sold Price
Sold2023An interesting mid 19th century Japanese Inro DokeiJapan, an interesting mid 19th century inro dokei, the inro of carved hardwood with glazed dial aperture, the back with two winding apertures, and an oblong opening with engraved fret, the cover contaSee Sold Price
Sold202118K Patek Philippe for Tiffany PocketwatchDESCRIPTION: Patek Phillipe & Co, Switzerland open face 18 jewels pocketwatch. Retailed by Tiffany & Co. Dust cover monogrammed "C.H.B to C.H.B. Jr. October 24th 1916". Case stamped 18k, Made for TiffSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Finster (American , 1916-2001)Howard Finster (American , 1916-2001) "Howard in 1944," 1987, oil painting on cut out wood; verso signed, inscribed at length, and numbered: "6000.097 works since 1976." Cover art for Raw Vision 86, JSee Sold Price
Sold202118K Patek Philippe for Tiffany PocketwatchDESCRIPTION: Patek Phillipe & Co, Switzerland open face 18 jewels pocketwatch. Retailed by Tiffany & Co. Dust cover monogrammed "C.H.B to C.H.B. Jr. October 24th 1916". Case stamped 18k, "Made for TifSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Finster. To The World Beyond…Howard Finster. (1916-2001)To The World Beyond...1980. #1,727. Signed, dated, titled and numbered.Paint on board with pencil art attached.Glass cover. 6.5” w x 9” h.Est. $1,000-2,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016WWII JAPANESE CASED NAVAL BINOCULARS & PROTRACTOR -WWII JAPANESE CASED NAVAL BINOCULARS & PROTRACTOR - World War II 20 x 115 Ship Mounted Binocular (Destroyer), Japan, with pale grey-painted finish, rotating eyepieces and 1 1/8-inch socket mount for tSee Sold Price
2021Peter Max - Flower PotArtist: Peter Max Title: Flower Pot Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Weight: 0 Edition: Rare one-of-a-kind unique work of art Medium: Original mixed media on paperSee Sold Price
2022Turquoise Character Stories in the Qing Dynasty, ShanziH:55cm,W:47cm,Weight:72000gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huanghua pear wood dragon pattern medicine cabinet in the Qing DynastyH:94cm,L:78.5cm,W:57cmSee Sold Price
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[GETTYSBURG] Pickett's Charge POW Autograph Sheets, Johnson's Island$300(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Shell., Woodblock print, dai oban tate-e, 17" x 23" sight. Framed$100
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Girl and Dove., Woodblock print, 17" x 11.5". Unframed.$100
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Girl with White Flowers., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 17" x$100
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Snow Camellia., Woodblock print, 14" x 8.5". Framed 15" x 9.25".$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Girl with Flowers., Woodblock print, 17" x 11.5". Unframed.$100
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Girl in Red Kimono., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 16" x 11.25".$150
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Girl with Fan., Woodblock print, 16.5" x 11". Unframed.$100
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Girl with Woodpeckers., Woodblock print, 17" x 11". Unframed.$100
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Young Girl in the Window., Woodblock print, oban yoko-e, 11.5" x$125
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Young Girl with Birds in Her Hair, circa 1950., Woodblock print,$150
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Two works depicting fan dancers., Woodblock prints, 12.25" x 8.25"$150
3 days LeftEldred'sKAORU KAWANO (Japan, 1916-1965), Doves and Girl., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 17" x 11". Unframed.$150
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery10 vol Japan Described and Illustrated by the Japanese Captain F. Brinkley 1897$2,500