Sold202248 US Air Mail Illustrated CoverForty-eight US Air Mail Illustrated Cover, Dec.1935 First Contract Trans Pacific Return Flight - Manila to NY; 35 - 1st Flights - different airline or destination illustrated caches (1950-60s); six 11See Sold Price
Sold2022The Fitch Type Writer, 1891The Fitch Type Writer, 1891 The Fitch Type Writer Company, Brooklyn, N.Y., USA. Model 1, serial no. 327, with wood case. - Literature: Martin, 1949, p. 126. - The Fitch was one of the most exciting tySee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pattyn Products, Table lamp, model 310Pattyn Products Table lamp, model 310 USA, c. 1935aluminum, Bakelite, frosted glass, brass 20 h × 8 dia in (51 × 20 cm) Literature: The Machine Age in America 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Jim Dine, ‘The Foreign Plowman’, Woodcut with Etching,Woodcut, soft-ground etching, and spit-bite etching with hand coloring on 5 panels of Arches paper USA, 1988 Jim Dine (b. 1935) – American Pop artist Published by Pace Editions, New York, NY SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jim Dine, ‘Red Dancer on the Western Shore', Woodcut,Woodcut and spit bite etching in colors over two sheets of Arches Cover paper joined with archival tape on verso, as published. USA, 1988 Jim Dine (b. 1935) – American Pop artist Published by GraphiSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOVIET COSMONAUT SIGNED PHILATELIC COVER HOARDCollection of over 150 Soviet philatelic covers with postal cancellations, each with a cachet, and each with the signature of at least one cosmonaut (includes multiple examples with entire flight crewSee Sold Price
Sold2024KOLLMORGEN OPTICAL CORP BRASS SPYGLASS, Brooklyn NY, 30 inches lengthKOLLMORGEN OPTICAL CORP BRASS SPYGLASS, Brooklyn NY, 30 inches length. Size: 2 h , 10.5 : 30 w S:ASee Sold Price
Sold2022MIRIAM SCHAPIRO (AMERICAN, 1923-2015).Oil on canvas. Abstract. 1959. Signed and dated lower right. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - Dimensions: 44.75" high x 59.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Biederman (1906 - 2004) framed oil painting on linen - Minnesota - signed Ch Biederman 8/35;Charles Biederman (1906 - 2004) framed oil painting on linen - Minnesota - signed Ch Biederman 8/35; '8/1935 NY on verso, 28" x 36" (some as seen)See Sold Price
Sold2023R.J. HORNER Carved Oak "Mountain Man" Dining SetTo include the table, 2 armchairs, 6 side chairs, sideboard, low china closet, and server. From a Brooklyn, NY estate. Table: 30.5" h x 58" dia. Sideboard: 65.5" h x 70" w x 29.5" d. Low China ClosetSee Sold Price
Sold2022TH Robsjohn-Gibbings, custom lotus consoleTH Robsjohn-Gibbings, custom lotus console, c. 1935, USA, marbleized and lacquered carved wood, unmarked but likely produced by Petersen Studios for the Sans Epoque Collection, 34.5"h x 66"l x 19"d PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY AMERICAN 1848-19City View with Mosque, watercolor, 10 x 16 in (25.4 x 40.6 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 25 in (26.7 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rizzi. Brooklyn's Coney Island.James Rizzi. (1950-2011, Brooklyn, NY.) Brooklyn's Coney Island. 1980. 22/50. Signed, titled, dated and numbered. 3D hand cut out and painted paper images applied to paint and ink paper construction.See Sold Price
Sold2022HARLAND MILLER (BRITISH / AMERICAN, B.1964)Screenprint on Somerset paper. 2013. Wherever You Are, Whatever You're Doing,This One's For You, from Penguin Plays series. Signed, and numbered 4/50 in pencil. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gustav Stickley Chest of DrawersGustav Stickley Chest of Drawers, 6 short drawers over three graduated drawers with copper patinated pulls. Provenance: D. Magner Antiques, Brooklyn, NY(RSCR1203)(WK) Measurements: 51 H x 36 W x 20 DSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE DANGMANOil on canvas painting by George Dangman, 1909 to 1989, an American artist based in Brooklyn, NY, student of Robert Philipp. The artwork represents a portrait of an African-American woman. Undated. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) BLACK CAT HALLOWEEN NOISE MAKERSTin litho; (1) tambourine: T. Conn Inc., Brooklyn NY, needs come cleaning, missing cymbols on one side, extremely minor dents and some very minor scratches; (2) noisemakers, wooden handles, made in USSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso ceramic plate, signed reversePablo Picasso (1881-1973) ceramic plate, signed reverse. Dimensions: L 15 x W 13 x H 2 inches. Condition: good condition. Provenance: Private collection, New York, NY, USA. Sale under the terms and coSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Dorsey Native American Painting.Thomas Dorsey Tempera on Paper Native American Painting. Label inscribed on Verso "Tom Two Arrows" and Titled "Iroquois New Years Celebration". Thomas J. Dorsey, (Albany, NY artist 1935-2007), was alsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hecker Bobby Benson Cowboy Advertising [183205]Group of Hecker H O Bobby Benson advertising cowboy ephemera. Code book & code ruler, Rangers Club intro booklet with seam tear, registration certificate & cover, c. 1935.See Sold Price
589 Lots AwayHolabird Western Americana CollectionsU.S. Comm. Cover - Blimp USS Macon 1936 [187207]$10
2024California Historical DesignEarly Craftsman Studios - Brooklyn, NY Hammered Copper Acid-Etched Rolling Blotter c1917-1920See Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 books. Atlas of Columbia County & History of Columbia county Atlas by D.G. Beers & Co, 1873, loose$50
3 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR SOUTACHE EMBELLISHED DAY GARMENTS, USA, 1930s$150(1 bid)