Sold2019Almeric Walter (1870-1959) pâte-de-verre Box & CoverProperty of A Private Collector Almeric Walter (1870-1959) A fine pâte-de-verre box and cover, by Almeric Walter, France, circa 1920 the mottled pinkish green ground molded with flowers and berries,See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Juan Carreno de Miranda Portrait of Charles II of SpainCircle of Juan Carreno de Miranda Portrait of Charles II of Spain Oil on canvas 30 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches (78.2 x 64.8 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
SoldHENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later K...HENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later King Philip V of Spain identified on a presentation plaque; with an illegible handwritten label that begiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" LithographJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893 - 1983) "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" color lithograph on Arches paper. The artworks is a support of the UNESCO human rights campaign. Hand signed to lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Picasso Sketchbook Carnet de la Californie # 6 date 8/11/1955TTitle: Untitled No 5 dated 8/11/1955 Artist: Pablo Picasso Country: Spain Medium: Offset Marks: Not Signed Paper Size: 16.5 x10.5 inch Published: Edition Cercle D'Art France 1999 Provenance: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso Wall Plaque DancersPablo Picasso (Spain, France) (1881-1973) white earthenware clay plate, titled "Les Danseurs" stamped to verso. "Madoura plain feu and Empreinte originale de Picasso" edition of 500. 7.25dia. LiteratuSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Villon Aquatint Etching After Picasso. Mother and ChildJacques de Villon (French, 1875-1963) aquatint etching after a painting by Pablo Picasso (Spain/France, 1881-1973) titled "Mother and Child," originally painted in 1901, Chalcographie de Louvre editioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clouet Oil of Henri de FranceCLOUET, Francois (Tours c. 1515 - 1572). Portrait of a Boy (possibly Henri de France). Black, red, and white chalk, with later retouching in bodycolor on paper, laid down on canvas. 13 1/4" x 9 1/8" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2020Concentration Camp Inmate Jacket and Cap - HolocaustGenuine striped jacket and cap worn by prisoners who were in German concentration camps. This one is outstanding for many reasons: Overall condition is excellent. The kind of fabric was used for winteSee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022SS CONCENTRATION CAMP 'CRUSHER' VISOR CAPSS Totenkopf-Verbande 'crusher' visor cap, a very rare visor cap worn by SS non-commissioned officers serving in concentration camps, as indicated by the burnt orange piping at top and on either sideSee Sold Price
Sold20246' 9" Hardy "CC de France" Fly RodThis 2/2 rod has a red glass stripper, Super-Z style ferrules (possible replacements), and an all cork handle that tapers into the reel seat. Aluminum cap and sliding band complete the reel seat. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Lampe femmePablo Picasso Lampe femme Madoura PotterySpain / France, 1955white earthenware with engobe decoration 14.125 h × 8.125 w × 5.25 d in (36 × 21 × 13 cm) Glazed manuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque maroufléeAlice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm; Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso, Petite Chouette pitcherPablo Picasso Petite Chouette pitcher Madoura PotterySpain / France, c. 1949white earthenware with engobe decoration, glazed interior 5.25 h × 6 w × 4.5 d in (13 × 15 ×See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Oeuvres de MaupassantOeuvres Illustrees Guy de Maupassant, 14 volumes (missing volume 13), half green leather with gilt lettering on cloth board clamshells, Libraire de France, Paris, circa 1934. Provenance: From the persSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Verve The French Review Of Art", Volume 2 Nos. 5-6, July-October 1939", printed in France. Cover"Verve The French Review Of Art", Volume 2 Nos. 5-6, July-October 1939", printed in France. Cover art by Aristide Maillol. First 4 pages with some staining including reverse side of cover and title paSee Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu"LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu," France, des. 1922 M p. 481, no. 1111 Clear glass, patinated bronze Molded R. LALIQUE On base: 16 3/4" x 17" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943)CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943) Torse de Clotho, bronze with light brown patina height: 43 cm (16 7/8 in.) signed C. Claudel, foundry mark of Valsuani, Paris, numbered 6/8 LITERATURE B. GauSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali Aliyah PortfolioSlavador Dali France, Spain 1904-1989 Salvador Dali complete twenty-five lithograph "Aliyah" portfolio with original linen covered portfolio box. Lithograph on paper,Each image 22 1/2" x 15".PortfolioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramics Surveys, sixCeramics Surveys, six Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details L'Art de la Poterie en France de Rodin a Dufy Henry-Pierre Fourest, Musee National de CeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2017PABLO PICASSO; MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman"PABLO PICASSO (1881 - 1973) MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman (Femme-Hibou de Bois)," France, edition of 500, des. 1951 Earthenware with engobe, paraffin, and enamel decoration Stamped MADOURA PLEIN FEU ESee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 20: Ya Van Desplumados, etching, 8 1/2"H x$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausXavier Costa Clavell, Prado Museum, Spanish Painting, fully illustrated$10
6 days LeftKing GalleriesAlfred Arther Brunel de Neuville (1852-1943) oil on canvas painting still life with birds$200
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC10PC Herbert Stoops Native American Illustrations$100
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBuccaneering.- Du Guay-Trouin (René) Memoires, Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1740.£300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)