Sold20221934 NEW ZEALAND SILVER 1 FLORIN (VF-XF)WATCH FOR OUR NEXT AUTION ON MON. JULY 11TH, 2022 AT 7 PM EDTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maori Carved Wood Treasure Box and Cover, New ZealandMaori Carved Wood Treasure Box and Cover, New Zealand 20 1/2 x 4 3/4 x 2 1/4 in. Pierre Matisse; Pierre-Noël Matisse; Jacquelyn Miller Matisse. Works Formerly in the Collection of Jacquelyn MillSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Zealand, Maori Waka Huia Feather Box, ca. 1840New Zealand, Maori Wakahuia Feather Box, ca. 1840an unusual example with serpentine heads and finely carved, intended to preserve the nephrite adornments and the precious feathers of the Huia bird, whSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Maori Jade Pendant (hei tiki) New Zealand, c.A Maori Jade Pendant (hei tiki) New Zealand, c. 1750-1800 Carved from translucent imperial green jade (nephrite), paua shell rings inlaid in deep eye sockets. The head cocked to the right, legs and arSee Sold Price
Sold2020A GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND SPECIMEN NATIVEA GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND SPECIMEN NATIVE WOOD PARQUETRY OCCASIONAL TABLE ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON SEUFFERT the moulded circular top inlaid with a central geometric pattern and leaf work border,See Sold Price
Sold2023Club "patu wahaika" - New Zealand, Maoriwood, shell inlay, A "patu wahaika" is a type of traditional Maori hand weapon used for thrusting and striking in close-quarter, hand-to-hand fighting and an important status symbol of high-ranking meSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toss Woollaston (New Zealand, 1910-1988)Blackball watercolour signed and dated 1961 260 x 355mm Provenance: Purchased from Frederick Page, husband of the painter Evelyn Page and founder and teacher of the Music department at Victoria UniverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rhona Haszard (1901-1931 New Zealand) 'Blesmes near Chateau Thierry' Watercolor on Paper, c. 1927Rhona Haszard (1901-1931 New Zealand) 'Blesmes near Chateau Thierry' Watercolor on Paper, c. 1927. A watercolor study for 'The Marne Valley' oil painting produced in 1927 and now in the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023New Zealand Korowai Maori Cloak, 19th C.New Zealand Korowai Maori Cloak, 19th C. A flax cloak decorated with twisted wool black chord tags of the Korowai class of the New Zealand Maori. Size: 42'' x 42'' (107 x 107 cm). Provenance: collecteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sydney Thompson (1877 - 1973) New Zealand Artist OilMedium: Oil on canvas Size:20 1/2" x 27" Frame Size: 26" x 32 1/2" Condition: Great, no visible damages Style: Impressionist Artist: Sydney Lough Thompson (1877 - 1973) Sydney Lough Thompson was activSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buller Second Ed. History of the Birds of New ZealandA History of the Birds of New Zealand. Sir Walter Lawry Buller (1838-1906). London: published by the author, [1887] - 1888. Guidance: Christie's, 2013, 6,000 EUR. 2 volumes. Folio (14 6/8 x 11 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022Roland Shakespeare Wakelin (1887 - 1971) New ZealandRoland Shakespeare Wakelin (1887 - 1971) New Zealand , Oil on Board , Measure 21"in H x 16"in W and 27"in H x 22"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buller's History New Zealand Birds w/ sup. vols.Heading: Author: Buller, Walter Lawry Title: A History of the Birds of New Zealand Place Published: London Publisher:Published (for the subscribers) by the Author Date Published: 1888-1905See Sold Price
Sold2018T. A McCormack (New Zealand, 1883-1973)Windy Day drypoint etching title inscribed and signed 160 x 135mm Provenance: Gifted by the artist to Frank and Lyn Corner in 1960.See Sold Price
2018Paul Hartigan (New Zealand, 1953- )Untitled No. 8 watercolour signed and dated 1979 315 x 500mm Provenance: Purchased from Webb's, Auckland in 1988.See Sold Price
The Beatles: A 1964 Clarendon Hotel (New Zealand) card, signed by Paul McCartney, John Lennon and GeThe Beatles: A 1964 Clarendon Hotel (New Zealand) card, signed by Paul McCartney, John Lennon and George Harrison; interestingly, Lennon signed it twice, but Ringo Starr didn't, the reverse side is toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Williams (1934-2018, New Zealand) Oil on CanvasThis wonderful oil on canvas was painted by New Zealand impressionist artist Peter Williams (1934-2018). Williams is known for his horse racing themed work which includes this piece called "Breeding BSee Sold Price
Sold2021IVAN CLARKE NEW ZEALAND LANDSCAPEIvan Clarke painting of a New Zealand mountain landscape. Signed lower left. Measures 30" x 24" on canvas and 36" x 30" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Personalized Scrapbook For The 1977 Australia and New Zealand Tour$1,000
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper! 18 x 15 33pts. Gold Medal New Zealand Red Stag Shoulder Floor Pedestal Taxidermy Mount$50(2 bids)
3 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesVarious travel books(Chile, Brazil, New Zealand, Cruises & Ports of Call, and more)$5
2 days LeftJasper52Carte de la Nouvelle Zéelande. New Zealand. Cook Strait. Thames. BONNE 1788 map$340