Sold2020FRAMED SPANISH COLONIAL ST. JOSEPH & JESUS RETABLOFramed Spanish Colonial retablo, Mexico, late 19thc., depicting crowned Saint Joseph holding infant Christ, sight: approx 11.75"h, 8.25"w, overall: approx 14.25"h, 11"w, 1.25lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish Colonial Retablos(Mexico, 19th century) St. Joseph and the Christ Child, oil on tin, with painted nicho punched frame, 12-5/8 x 7-1/2 x 1 in.; Virgin, oil on tin with nicho frame with reverse painted panels, foil highSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Spanish Colonial Nicho w/ Retablo Virgin MaryLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful tin-coated iron retablo painted with the image of the Virgin Mary and framed by a lovely nicho, also made from tin-coatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial retablo, St. Joseph & Christ childA Spanish Colonial oil on tin retablo, 19th century depicting Saint Joseph and the Christ child Dimensions:13 3/4 x 10in Provenance:From a Staten Island collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, (5) tin RetablosSpanish Colonial School, (5) tin Retablos, Spanish Colonial School (19th c. and older), oil on tin lamina paintings including St. Joseph holding Baby Jesus and Mary holding Baby Jesus, unframed, eachSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Tin Retablo w/ Nicho - Captive ChildSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A superb retablo depicting El Nino Cautivo (Captive Child) - a very rare subject in retablo art. The artist who painted this retablo depicted the CaptiveSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Retablo of St. Joseph w/ Wood NichoLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. A charming Mexican retablo of St. Joseph and the Christ Child, finely painted on heavy gauge tin and set in a hand-crafted wooden nicho. The retablo prSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL ICON18th/19th Century, depicting St. Joseph standing with the young Christ h. 16-3/4 w. 11-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL/SOUTHWEST RETABLOPainting of St. Joseph and Christ with decorative border. On thick hand hewn panel. Holed at top for hanging with sinew hanger. Dimensions: H 13" x W 11.5" Condition: Panel with warping, thin cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Era Retablo, Saint Joseph and ChristSpanish Colonial Era religious retablo, depicting Saint Joseph and Christ Child, oil on tin, circa 19th century, unframed sight: 14"h x 10"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everythiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Era Retablo, Archangel St. MikhailSpanish Colonial Era religious retablo, depicting the Archangel St. Mikhail, oil on wood, framed, circa 19th century frame: 14"h x 12"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything weSee Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 5) Spanish Colonial tin retablos(lot of 5) Spanish Colonial tin retablos, late 19th century, including several of St. Jose, largest: 5.5"h x 7"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 5) Spanish Colonial tin retablo group(lot of 5) Spanish Colonial tin retablo group, late 19th century, including an example of Nino De Atocha, another with Jesus on the cross, and St. Jerome, largest: 14"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Spanish Colonial Tin Retablo w/ Mater DolorosaHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer’s Premium from all lots sold in this auction toSee Sold Price
Sold2023St. Joseph Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts St. Joseph with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, lacks objects in right hand. 10 1/2" high. ESTIMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Retablo, St. Michael, 19th CenturySpanish Colonial Retablo. San Miguel (St. Michael the Archangel), 19th c. Mexico, oil on tin. San Miguel, one of three archangels mentioned in Scripture, was a popular figure in Baroque iconography. ISee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Spanish Colonial St Anthony Padua w/ Christ ChildGood condition painting, with scuffing, craquelure, paint loss and heavy dirt build up. Painting needs a cleaning. 12.5" x 20" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2017AN EARLY TO MID 19TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL RETABLOA painted tin depiction of St. Jerome. Measures 13.75 x 10.25 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Nicho w/ Christ on CrossSpanish Colonial School, Nicho w/ Christ on Cross, Early 19th c., wooden box with hinged doors, the interior lined with period wallpaper, housing a carved wood Jesus on cross with embroidered waistbanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts St. Joseph wearing green/yellow robes while holding the Christ child. There is also lilies present to represent St. Joseph'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts St. Joseph wearing green/yellow robes while holding the Christ child. Jesus has a globe in one hand and blessing with the otSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Spanish Colonial Tin / Glass NichoMexico, ca. 1870 to 1900. Very fine tin nicho used in the display of retablos in the home. Hand-worked tin decorated with floral panels, rectangular glass front with hinged opening to allow insertionSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Colonial Painted Wood Santo - St. Joseph**Originally Listed At $900** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of St. Joseph, standing with his hands extended, draped in nicely-carved flowiSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexico Santos Wood & Glass Nicho - St. FrancisDonated By: Donick Cary, Emmy-Award winning writer/producer (Letterman /Simpsons / Parks and Recreation /Silicon Valley) New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 19th century CE. A dark wood, heSee Sold Price
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave DORE Biblical Woodcut Joseph Sold by His Brothers SIGNED FRAMED$600
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausMonet to Cezanne, Lexicon 19th Cent. French Artists 1st US Ed. 2000 illustrated$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$750(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)