Sold2022Spanish Colonial Silver Cane Handle18/19th Century Spanish Colonial Silver Figural Horse Head Cane Handle. Measures 2-7/8" H, 3" W. Approx. weight: 151.62 grams. Condition: Very good antique condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 DomesSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE SPANISH COLONIAL BUST SAN PEDROLarge Antique Carved and Polychrome Wood Head, Glass Eyes, Spanish-Colonial Bust of San Pedro. Carved from a solid piece of Molave Hardwood, Philippines, 19th century. 13" tall. 6 pds 7 oz. PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2022WOODLANDS WOOD CARVED BIRD HEAD HANDLE.First Nations, 18th or 19th Century. Fine smooth carved. Cherry wood. 2.5"h. 8"l. 6"d.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Retablo and engravingSpanish Colonial School, Retablo and engraving, Spanish Colonial School (19th c.), painted wood panel of apostle in nail-head decorated frame, 7"h x 5.5"w (frame), with a monotone engraving of ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2015SPANISH COLONIAL LEATHER & IRON STORAGE CHESTSpanish Colonial storage trunk, 18th / 19th c., iron straps and bindings on the rectangular leather clad case with fancy iron lockplate, overall brass tack decor, side carrying handles, wood carcass,See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Pair of Peruvian Wood Horse StirrupsFine 18th/19th century pair of smooth and well patinated Spanish Colonial pyramid style horse stirrups from Peru. Carved in exquisite fashion from a single piece of wood with dual flanking birds desigSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ADMIRALTY ISLANDS NEW GUINEA FRIGATE BIRD BOWLThe 18th/19th century carved wood feast bowl attributed to the Melansian People of Admiralty Island, Papua, New Guinea the bird form with pronounced head and openwork 'wing' handles, raised on four inSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Santo, Gold-Robed Virgin MaryNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. An incredible, glittering wood santo of the Virgin Mary, standing in an attitude of prayer, hands clasped before her, head tilted down. Her faSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Wood Santo of Virgin Mary in GloryNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A beautifully-carved wood santo in browns, creams, and golds, depicting the Virgin Mary with her head upturned and her arms outstretched. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late 19th C. African Wood & Iron Bird ClubAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Loango / Kasai river region, probably Mbala, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A wonderful bird effigy club, the wooden handle carved with the head andSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Trobriand Islands Wood Adze w/ Metal BladeSouth Pacific, Solomon Sea (Trobriand Islands), 19th century CE. An excellent wood adze with a flat metal blade bound to its end. The handle is shaped like the head of a long-necked bird, with carvingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese 19th C Yixing Incense BurnerChinese 19th Century Yixing Incense Burner with 3 demon head feet, applied decorations to sides, bird handles holding loose rings and now with a pierced wood cover with finial. Width from handle to haSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Crucifixion of Jesus Santo Figure16.5" x 4" x 4". Antique carved wooden polychrome figure of a crucified Jesus. Likely a Spanish colonial folk piece from the 18th-19th century. Loss to top of head, likely missing crown of thorns, andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental painted wood strong boxContinental painted wood strong box, 18th/19th c., riveted copper sheet decoration, wrought iron handles, 10"h x 24"l x 13"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish Colonial ArtSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Articulated Jesus + ChairNew World, Mexico; New Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. A fine example of a tall, articulated, hand-carved wooden Christ figure with blue glass eyes, made to be dressed in real clothingSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo Virgin MaryPhilippines / Latin America, Spanish Colonial, ca. early 19th century CE. A hand-carved and hand-painted wooden Santo depicting the Virgin Mary dressed in voluminous robes, the folds of which are skilSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo - St Rita of CasciaNew World, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A small santo depicting a standing Santa Rita, dressed in a nun's habit, holding a skull as a memento mori atop a Gospel book in one hand and aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge 19th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Roundel, St. James**Originally Listed At $2500** Latin America, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A marvelous and quite massive wood relief of Santiago Matamoros, also known as Saint James the Great or SantSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 19th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo, ResurrectionNew World, Spanish Colonial period, Mexico, ca. early 19th century CE. A striking hand-carved wooden santo depicting the Resurrection of Christ. He stands with one arm raised in blessing, holding a flSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santo - Christ ChildNew World, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A wonderful santo of the Christ child, with sensitive features and large inlaid glass eyes. He wears a golden hued, heavy gauge tin halo with aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave DORE'S BIBLE Woodcut Judith & the Head of Holofernes SIGNED FRAMED$500
11 hrs LeftJasper521557 Dialoghi di Pietro Messia antique on astronomy gastronomy medicine 16 cent.$360
3 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Rare Kiddush cup and silver saucer, KurdistanKiddush cup and saucer made of silver.$240