Sold2024SANTO FIGURE OF ST FRANCIS19TH CENTURY CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF ST FRANCIS. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. 14" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024LIFESIZE CARVED WOOD ANGEL SANTO FIGURELIFESIZE, OVER 5 FOOT! 19TH CENTURY CARVED WOOD ANGEL SANTO FIGURE, ANGEL HOLDING BABY WITH CHILD AT FEET. RETAINS ORIGINAL PAINT. WINGS APPEAR TO BE REPLACED. PAINT LOSS AND MINOR CHIPS. 65" H. ITEMSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 19th C. Portuguese Wood Santo - St. Francis**Originally Listed At $800** Western Europe, Portugal, ca. early 19th century CE. A finely carved wood santo figure depicting Saint Francis of Assisi. The figure would have originally had arms made oSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) life-size Spanish Colonial Santo heads(2) life-size Spanish Colonial Santo heads, 18th/19th c., polychrome decorated carved wood, male Santo figures, mounted on display stands, larger: 15.5"h x 8"w x 9"d (head), 16.5"h (incl. stand), smalSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Immaculate Conception Wood Carved Santo Figure Spanish Colonial19th Century Immaculate Conception Wood Carved Santo Figure with hair, likely Hispano-Filipino. Seraphim at the feet of the Virgin Mary. Hair and head removable. Approx 12.5lb Approx. 20 inches heightSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH CENTURY SANTO FIGURECARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE. HAS BEEN REPAINTED. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 25 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Spanish Colonial School Carved Wood Santo Figures18th or 19th century; one depicting St. Francis, the other St. Anthony St. Anthony: 58 x 14.5 x 25 in., St Francis: 55 1/2 x 22 x 22 in. Provenance: Property from J. J. Blick's Lukenheimer House, PasaSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Wood Santo Saint Francis of Assisi19th Century Wood Santo Saint Francis of Assisi. This is a New World Spanish colonial 19th Century carved wood and painted gesso figure .This Santo depicts Francis of Assisi, founder of the Order of FSee Sold Price
Sold2016Haitian Santa Maria Santo Figure19th C. Haitian carved wood 9 1/2" (h) x 4 1/2" (l) x 3 1/2" (w) Santa Maria (St. Mary) Santo figure. Written on tape panels on the vase are "Bought in San Juan P. Rico 1964" and "From Haiti Santa MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGELSanto figure, Saint Michael the Archangel, 19th c., polychrome painted carved wood figure with wings, painted inset glass eyes, holding sword and spear, standing over defeated Satan, loss and restoratSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH CENTURY SANTO FIGURECARVED WOOD POLYCHROME PAINTED SANTO FIGURE. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 19" HSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY WOODEN SANTOWOOD CARVED SANTO FIGURE OF CHRIST. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. MISSING ARMS. 13" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH CENTURY SANTO FIGURECARVED WOOD AND GESSO SANTO FIGURE. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 19" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wood Saint Francis Santo Figure11" x 3.5" x 1.5". Antique carved wooden Saint Francis folk figure, likely Spanish colonial from likely the 18th or 19th century. Previously would have been vividly painted, though only small remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME AND CARVED WOOD SANTOA SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME AND CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF ST. FRANCIS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the figure has a downward cast gaze with a tin halo at back, above a blue and white robe painteSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO CHRIST FIGURE 18TH/ 19TH C.Spanish Colonial santo Christ figure, 18th/ 19th c., gesso over carved wood with polychrome paint, expressive face with inset glass eyes, restoration to left arm and neck, loss to right arm, right fooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Possibly Filipino, Two Santo Figures, 19th CenturySpanish ColonialTwo Santo Figures, 19th Century Bulto of Angel carved wood, gesso, pigment, tin9 1/4 x 7 x 3 in. (23.50 x 17.78 x 7.62 cm.) Bulto of Male Saint carved wood, gesso, pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold2020FINE SPANISH COLONIAL ANGEL SANTO ALTAR FIGURESpanish Colonial angel santo figure, 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, arms positioned to possibly hold a musical instrument (not present), white garment,See Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH OUR LADY OF SORROWS SANTO ALTAR FIGUREFine Spanish santo/ altar figure, Nuestra Senora de los Dolores (Our Lady of Sorrows), 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, satin and net veil, blue and blackSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Wood Madonna Santo Figure41" x 14" x 11". Antique, likely from the 19th century, large saint/santo bulto carved wooden figure of the Madonna/Virgin Mary with dark hair, darker-toned skin, brown glass eyes, standing on a cloudSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mexican Spanish Colonial Santo Cristo 19th - 20th CenturyCarved and painted wood Santo or Cristo figure from Northern Mexico. Late 19th or early 20th century. With glass eyes and eyelashes made of real hair. A piece of tin nailed to its head, once used as aSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Virgin of the ApocalypseNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. early 19th century CE. A tall, slender hand-carved wood santo on a multi-tiered repousse silver base. The figure depicted is the Virgin Mary. She wears a heaveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Female Santo Wood Figure12.5" x 4.5" x 2". Antique Spanish colonial polychrome female santo carved wood folk art figure, likely of the Virgin Mary. Likely from the 18th or 19th century, possibly dating to earlier. She is paiSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Baby Jesus w/ Tin CrownNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A sweet wood santo figure of a seated Christ Child, with a sensitively-carved face and brown glass eyes. The artist has painted wonderful detaSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrench 19th Century polychromed gilt gesso carved wood Saint Rocha 1295 figure from the European$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figurine of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th century$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe Holding a Bowl 19th century$10
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figurine of a Standing Man 19th century$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Standing Man Holding up a Cup 19th century$10