Sold2019TONALIST SCHOOL, 19th CenturyRiverside landscape oil on canvas laid on masonite h. 9-1/2 w. 14 in. overall: 13-1/2 x 18 in. probably American, in a period frame with a plaque for CorotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Portrait of a Young MonkMid 19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas laid to masonite Unsigned 24" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Peruvian/Spanish Colonial School (19thPeruvian/Spanish Colonial School (19th century), Angel, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 22"h x 14.5"w, overall: 24"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two women in an interior reading a letter19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas laid to canvas Indistinctly signed upper right 17.75" H x 14.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century European School, Young Saint John the Baptist, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 28.5" H x19th Century European SchoolYoung Saint John the BaptistOil on canvas laid to canvasAppears unsigned28.5" H x 22.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Italian SchoolBacchus on his chariot with attendants Oil on canvas laid to board Appears unsigned 14" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Italian School (19th/20th century)Italian School (19th/20th century), Venice, oil on canvas (laid down on board), unsigned, board: 18"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 27.75"h x 30.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. American oil on canvas landscape at sunset19th century American School oil on canvas depicting a tranquil lake at sundown with mountains beyond, apparently unsigned, 14"h x 18"w, overall dimensions including frame 18"h x 22"w x 2.5"d .See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Triptych RetabloSpanish Colonial School, Triptych Retablo, 19th c., Mexico, oil on stretched canvas, laid on old architectural panel, two saints and Christ on the cross, unsigned, 11"h x 15.5"w (canvas) 17"h x 22"w (See Sold Price
Sold2018American School Portrait of a Woman Oil on CanvasAmerican School portrait of a woman in a white lace cap seated in a chair, oil on canvas laid down on Masonite, 19th century. Image: 36" H x 28" W; 39.75" H x 31.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian School (19th/20th century)Venetian School (19th/20th century), view of Santa Maria della Salute, oil on canvas, cut and laid down to masonite board, unsigned. Craquelure, stretcher marks, inpainting. Board 17-1/4''h, 20-1/2''wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Mexican Miniature Devotional Paintings.19th/20th Century Mexican School. The Crucifixion with female saint on a bed; and the Holy Mother and Child. Unsigned. Oil on canvas; and oil on paper laid down on wood panel. 9 1/2" H x 6 3/4" W; andSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mexican Retablo of the Holy Trinity, framed.19th/20th Century Mexican School. A Mexican retablo of the Holy Trinity. Oil on tin. Unsigned. 14" H x 10 1/4" W (frame 22 1/4" x 18 1/4"). Condition: Visual: Grime, varnish discoloration, wear to tinSee Sold Price
Sold2017River Valley Landscape, 19th Century American SchoolRiver Valley Landscape, 19th Century American School, ca. 1860 Oil on canvas 22.5 in. h. x 36 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Unknown artist, paintingUnknown artist, painting, Unknown artist (18th/19th c.), poss. Mexican School, Retablo of the Trinity, oil on canvas, 9.25"h x 8"w, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of a gentleman19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 49.25" H x 41" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Portrait of Thomas Howitt of Derbyshire (1789-1823)19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 30.25" H x 25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of a lady with Diana attributes19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 45.75" H x 35" W Provenance: Private Collection, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA Sale: John Moran Auctioneers, Monrovia, CA,See Sold Price
Sold2020Portrait of a Renaissance-era man holding a knifeMid-19th Century Italian School Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 29.5" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Continental O/c portrait of youth w/garlandsLate 19th century Continental School oil on canvas depicting a half portrait of a blonde youth draped in floral and fruit swags, 22"h x 18"w sight of opening, overall size including frame 29.5"h x 25.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. English School: Landscape - Oil Painting19th century English School oil on canvas painting of a landscape with trees and boats on a loch. [Art: 16" H x 23" W; Frame: 22" H x 30" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS, LAID DOWN H 22.5" W 16" VIEW NEAR RICHMONDHUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS, LAID DOWN H 22.5" W 16" VIEW NEAR RICHMOND Pastoral scene with a river. No apparent signature.See Sold Price
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsManuel Sanchez Ramos (Spanish, 19th C) Oil on Canvas Still life, Melons, Doves, Red Clay Pot$500
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Giovanni Battista Cipriani (Italian, 1727-1785) Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Richard Duke of York$800