Sold2022, 19th Century, River Scene with Figures on a Raft, oil on canvas19th CenturyRiver Scene with Figures on a Raftoil on canvassigned indistinctly, framed.22 x 31 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE 19TH CENTURY RIVER SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, UNSIGNED. IN LARGE GILT FRAME. MINOR CHIPS TO FRAME. 44" x 56 1/2" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, 19th c.Southern School, 19th c., "River Scene with Barge and Paddleboat", oil on canvas, signed "S. Hankinson" lower right, 16 in. x 22 1/8 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Reuel Lacy "Sonny" and June AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, 18th/19th CenturyContinental School, 18th/19th Century River Scene oil on canvas apparently unsigned 16 1/4 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hudson River School, River Scene at Dusk, 1874Artist Unknown (Hudson River School, 19th century) River Scene at Dusk, 1874 oil on canvas dated lower left 14 1/4" x 20 1/4" Provenance: R.L. Drake, Artists Depot, Troy, New York (stamped verso) TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, River Scene, oil on boardAMERICAN SCHOOL (later 19th Century), River Scene, oil on canvas board, (approximate dimensions - board (sight): 10.25 x 18 inches); Conditions: Craquelure on upper right corner. Surface dirt all arouSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE 19TH-CENTURY EUROPEAN RIVER SCENE PAINTINGLARGE 19TH-CENTURY EUROPEAN RIVER SCENE PAINTING: Depicts Daily Life on the River with Cows Watering, Fishermen, Boats, and Hunters set against a Snow-Capped Mountain Backdrop. Oil/Canvas, 36" x 48",See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Dutch River Scene O/CA 19th century oil on canvas depicting a Dutch canal scene with a large sailboat offloading passengers and cargo by a grachtenpand or canal house. Unsigned. Housed in antique gesso on wood frame. SighSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Bridge River Scene Oil on CanvasFramed size 25" x 17". Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping section in our full Terms and Conditions for all information on shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2023British School, (19th Century)British School (19th Century) "Bucolic River Scene with Boats, Fishermen and a Village in the Background" five oil on canvas panels each backed in fabric. Unframed. each 65" x 20-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Hudson River Scene with Figures, 1873, paintingAmerican School (19th century), Hudson River Scene with Figures, 1873, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed "R. Wentworth" and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 26"h x 37.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20222 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL WATER & LANDSCAPE SCENESTwo American school, 19th century, river landscape scene oil on canvas paintings, comprising one "Mountain Scene", depicting a small waterfall and path through the woods, apparently unsigned, and "BarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Illegibly. Oil On Canvas.19th Century impressionist river scene. Possibly signed by FGS, Frank Golden Short? From a New Rochelle NY collector. - Dimensions: 11.5" x 7.5" framed 15.75" x 11.5"**Added clear images of signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2019Am. Sch 19th Hudson River Bannerman's Castle O/BAmerican School, 19th century, Hudson River Scene with Bannerman's Castle, oil on canvas laid on masonite. Dimensions: 13.25x19, framed 20x26 (BDIC3005) (TC)See Sold Price
Sold2018Artist Unknown (19th/20th Century) River Scene withArtist Unknown (19th/20th Century) River Scene with Windmill, Oil on canvas, Unsigned. H: 15 3/4 W: 19 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Two late 19th century gilt framed river scenes in oil,Two late 19th century gilt framed river scenes in oil, one W 30cm x L 46cm and the smaller one W 25cm x L 46cm approxSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL ASTIER, RIVER LANDSCAPE W/ FIGURE, O/CPaul Astier (French, 19th century). Untitled - River Landscape Scene with Figure, oil on canvas, signed to LL. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 20", w. 25.75; frame h. 27.25", w. 33", d. 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Gosselin Landscape Oil on Panel Painting, 19th CenturyKeywords: 19th Century Art, River Landscape Scene, Classical Realism, Nature Depiction, Antique Art, Verdant Trees, Hudson, Serene Atmosphere Summary: This 19th-century oil painting on panel, signed bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Chinese Export Canton porcelain syllabubsmid-19th-century; each with river scene decoration and double twist handles, 3 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Pastel River Bend Scene19th Century pastel river bend scene. Dimensions: 23 1/2" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Natick River/Pond Scene19th Century Natick River/Pond Scene, Oil on Canvas. Signed indecipherably twice on the reverse, and noted "Natick", possibly Fisk Pond. 10" x 16", unframed.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Watercolor on Paper - River Scene with Sailboat19th Century Watercolor on Paper by Carl Phillip Weber (1849-1922). Depicting homes on river scene with a sailboat at dock. Moisture spot and tear on the top right center - 1.5". Signed lower right. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese blue and white double-handled lidded jar, 19th centuryA Chinese blue and white double-handled lidded jar 19th century Decorated with river landscape scene featuring older man. Youth and figural scene to lid and two handles to either side of shoulder. WitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canton Oval Platter, 19th CenturyCanton Oval Platter, 19th Century, with Canton river landscape scene and diapered rain and cloud border Length 16 in. Width 13.5 in. Provenance: The Gail and Rich Mellin Canton CollectionSee Sold Price
1 day LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large Antique 19th Century French Sevres Porcelain Vase By Paul Milet$350