Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009 Table Series #2,Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009 Table Series #2, 1979 Welded sheet metal and wire 14 x 17 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches (35.5 x 44.4 x 36.8 cm) Provenance: Pace Gallery, New York C Estate of Arthur MaslowSee Sold Price
Sold2017GARY KAHLE CHROMED METAL SCULPTURE 2/10Gary Kahle (American, 20th C) chromed metal sculpture. Signed to lower side, numbered 2/10 and dated 1993. Measures 14 1/2" (36.8cm) height.See Sold Price
SoldWeegee (Arthur Fellig) (1899-1968); Couple Dancing;Weegee (Arthur Fellig) (1899-1968) Couple Dancing, c. 1940s Gelatin silver print; with the photographer's West 47th Street stamp in ink on the verso. 13 5/8 x 10 1/2 in. (34.7 x 26.8 cm) sheet 14 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Demotic Papyrus Fragment, c. 500 B.C.Egyptian Demotic Papyrus Fragment, c. 500 B.C.Fragment of a papyrus sheet written in in black ink.Size:14.5 cm L x 8.2 cm H - 5 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches Material:Papyrus Culture:Egypt, c. 1200 B.C.ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022BECKER 2 pieces, drive model, c. 1910, carpenter at plane and saw, smith, 2 men at anvil, sheetBECKER 2 pieces, drive model, c. 1910, carpenter at plane and saw, smith, 2 men at anvil, sheet metal, handpainted, restored, height: 11 and 14.5 cm German Description BECKER 2 Teile, Antriebsmodell,See Sold Price
2022Empire Style Gilt-Metal and Cut Glass Three-LightEmpire Style Gilt-Metal and Cut Glass Three-Light Chandelier Height 31 inches (78.7 cm), diameter 14 1/2 inches (36.8 cm). CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Abercrombie & Fitch (American, est. 1892) Tall CAbercrombie & Fitch (American, est. 1892) Tall Cocktail Server with Pierced Plunger, circa 1945 Glass, silver-plated metal 24-1/2 x 5-7/8 inches (62.2 x 14.9 cm) Impressed ABERCROMBIE & FITCHSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Cassatt (American, 1844-1926)Mary Cassatt (American, 1844-1926) "Looking into the Hand Mirror (No. 2)," C. 1905, drypoint. Size: 8'' x 5.5'', 20 x 14 cm (image); 14'' x 10'', 36 x 25 cm (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Frankart Art Deco Patinated Metal and FrostedA Frankart Art Deco Patinated Metal and Frosted Glass Figural Lamp, New York, circa 1928 Marks: ©, FRANKART, 1928, PAT, D, 77201 13-1/2 x 7-1/8 x 5-7/8 inches (34.3 x 18.1 x 14.9 cm) HID031010620See Sold Price
SoldJAMES CRAWFORD THOM (American, 1835-1898) Children Fishing (11 1/4 x 8 1/2 in (28.5 x 21.6 cm)fr...JAMES CRAWFORD THOM (American, 1835-1898) Children Fishing signed or inscribed 'J. C. Thom' (lower right) oil on board 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 in (28.5 x 21.6 cm)framed 18 1/4 x 16 1/4 in (46.5 x 41.2 cm) FootSee Sold Price
Sold2016mixed lot of ships, sheet metal, lead, 13 - 14 cm, 3mixed lot of ships, sheet metal, lead, 13 - 14 cm, 3 pieces, 4 pieces Brandung, 1 sailing ship, 8 cm ,flat, with flaws German Description Konv. Schiffe, Blech, Blei, 13 – 14 cm, 3 Teile, 4 TeileSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Sapper, Table clock 'Tantalo', 1971Richard Sapper, Table clock 'Tantalo', 1971, H. 14.8 cm. Made by Artemide, Milan. Sheet metal, enamelled black, glass, black plastic. Marked: Maker's mark., Cat. Richard Sapper Design, Museum fürSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Lostutter, Violet CuckooRobert Lostutter Violet Cuckoo 1989hand-colored etching image: 2.5 h x 3 w in (6 x 8 cm) sheet: 14 h x 10.875 w in (36 x 28 cm) Signed, titled, dated and numbered to lower margin '2/2 LP ImSee Sold Price
SoldHeinrich Kühn (1866-1944); Portrait of a Man;Heinrich Kühn (1866-1944) Portrait of a Man, Gum bichromate print. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. (29.8 x 24.2 cm) sheet 14 1/8 x 11 1/4 in. (35.9 x 28.6 cm) For further information on this lot please visitSee Sold Price
Sold20212 doll kitchen cleaning barrels, with cover, 8.5 cm,2 doll kitchen cleaning barrels, with cover, 8.5 cm, sheet metal, handpainted German Description 2 Puppenküchen-Kehricht-Fässer, mit Deckel, 8,5 cm, Blech, handlackiertSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNOLD trained horse, sheet metal, lithographed, clock mechanism is intact, 14 cm, KÖHLER hare,ARNOLD trained horse, sheet metal, lithographed, clock mechanism is intact, 14 cm, KÖHLER hare, good condition, dog, 8 cm, good condition German Description ARNOLD Dressurpferd, Blech, lithogr.,See Sold Price
Sold20242 Vintage Mexican Retablos2 Vintage Mexican Retablos. Size: 1) 6.5'' x 10'', 17 x 25 cm (metal sheet); 2) 8.5'' x 12.5'', 22 x 32 cm (metal sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 2 Vintage Modernist Art Deco Brass Candle Holders, 1930sA set of two vintage Art Deco Modernist brass candle holders, unmarked, 1930s-1950s, apparently unique. The candle holders are c.5.1/2" tall, the base is c.3.1/2" x 5.1/2" [14cm x 8.9cm]; one small deSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROCK & GRANER Biberacher sheet metal, cradle, width: 8 cm, handpainted, with small scratches onROCK & GRANER Biberacher sheet metal, cradle, width: 8 cm, handpainted, with small scratches on the paintwork that are caused of old age , bisque shoulder headed doll, 9.5 cm, fabric body, 2 all-bSee Sold Price
Sold20212 pieces, music boxes, sheet metal, stuckwith2 pieces, music boxes, sheet metal, stuckwith multicolored lithographed paper , diameter: 7 and 8 cm, crank drive is intact German Description 2 Teile, Musikspieldosen, Blech, mit bunt lithogr. PapierSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROCK & GRANER Biberacher sheet metal, dollhouse-bed, 2 feet were glued, canopy is missing,ROCK & GRANER Biberacher sheet metal, dollhouse-bed, 2 feet were glued, canopy is missing, length: 21, height: 10 cm, depth: 10 cm, with small suitable chest of drawers, height: 8 cm, width: 9 cm,See Sold Price
Sold2018mixed lot 1 sheet metal coach , handpainted, 8 cm, 1mixed lot 1 sheet metal coach , handpainted, 8 cm, 1 covered wagon, without pole, small guard house, sheet metal, some figures by different manufacturers, 2 draught horses German Description Konv. 1 KSee Sold Price
Sold2020A skull from an excavated archeological context,17/18thTitle: A skull from an excavated archeological context, 17th/18th C. Description: H 14,2 - L 16,8 cm Provenance:- Found by the father of the seller in the 1960's, in the Drowned Land of Saeftinghe, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christmas tree decoration, 2 pieces, lantern, sheetChristmas tree decoration, 2 pieces, lantern, sheet metal, 1 x 9 cm, panes are faulty, 1 x height 8 cm, good condition German Description Christbaumschmuck, 2 Teile, Laterne, Blech, 1 x 9 cm, ScheibenSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA bronze 'crowned Madonna with child' lustre ornament, Flanders, 16th C.€300
Oct 01BonhamsFrancis Bacon (1909-1992); Study for Portrait of Pope Innocent X after Velasquez;$16,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA finely cast Chinese gilt bronze 'luduan' incense burner and cover, Ming, 15/16th C.€2,400
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsThree French white-glazed and two polychrome puzzle jugs, Nevers, 18th C.€800
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA very rare and interesting pair of George III Scottish provincial silver ‘bonbonnieres’£3,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Kneeling Liubo Players and A Green Glazed Pottery Model of a$1,200
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterBetty Woodman and Joyce Kozloff, Collection of five teacups and saucers$1,500
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHAngelo Mangiarotti, Four 'Pergamo 30' sconces, 1989 (design)€900
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsFive Chinese kingfisher feather, jadeite and silver hairpins and two small brooches, 19th C.€500
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 22 Chinese blue and white wares, Ruo Shen Zhen Cang 若深 mark, 19/20th C€650