Sold2021(2) 19th C Landscape Paintings(2) 19th C landscape paintings, landscape with trees, oil on canvas, signed "R.W. Van Boskerck", 8" x 10"; Autumn landscape, oil on canvas unsigned, 8" x 6-1/2"; largest framed size 14" x 16", fair coSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil of Chicks, Signed Lower Left R.W., Framed, 9.5" xOil of Chicks, Signed Lower Left R.W., Framed, 9.5" x 12.5" x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2023WELMON SHARLHORNE (American b. 1952) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH/21ST CENTURY,WELMON SHARLHORNE (American b. 1952) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH/21ST CENTURY, pen and colored inks on manila paper, signed L/R "W. Sharlhorne;" 19" x 29", framed 21 1/2" x 31 3/4". Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese embroidered silk panelA Chinese embroidered silk panelFramed 46 1/2 x 14 1/2in (118 x 37cm) Provenance: Property from the collection of the late Basil W. R. Jenkins, California.See Sold Price
Sold2016(2) R MORRIS PATTERSON (B. 1959) TEXAS LANDSCAPES(lot of 2) Framed oil paintings, each signed R. Morris Patterson (Rick Morris Patterson, Texas, Oregon, b. 1959): (1) Texas Snow & Stream, signed lower left sight: 11.25"h, 15.25"w, overall: 16"h, 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024SMALL BROADSIDE FOR DARTMOUTH COLLEGE JUNIOR PROM1904. This framed broadside in green and black tones created by R.W. Perry, now nicely matted and framed. SIZE: 10 1/2" w x 15 3/4" h. Image only 6 7/8" x 12". CONDITION: generally good with a coupleSee Sold Price
Sold20222 R.H. Palenske Framed Prints Dogs & Horse2) R.H. Palenske Framed Prints Dogs & Horse. Both measuring: 14 1/4" T x 12" W. Condition good. 1-Title: STEADY BOYS 2-Title: Man O' War. See photos.See Sold Price
Sold20202 Painted and Carved Ethnic MasksBoth with lizard or animalistic mounts. L-R 8"W X 9"D X 23"H - 13" X 13" X 17" (right has loose mount)See Sold Price
Sold20212) SCOTTISH CLANS PRINTS AFTER ROBERT RONALD McIAN(lot of 2) Framed offset prints on paper, after R.R. McIan (Robert Ronald McIan, Scottish, 1803-1856), including: (1) "Clan MacKinnon," (1) "Clan Graham," sight: 13.5"h, 10"w, overall: 27.25"h, 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019R.W. Van Boskerck (1855-1932 American) NocturneR.W. Van Boskerck (1855-1932, American) Nocturne. OOC. Signed lower left. Size: Framed: 17.5" H x 21.5" W x 2" D; Sight: 9.5" H x 13.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) FRAMED PAINTING SIGNED P. O'NEILL & PRINT(lot of 2) Art, including: (1) print on stretched canvas, Abstract Composition, signed lower left R. Hunt, numbered 181/ 950, approx 18"h, 13.5"w, (1) framed acrylic on canvas painting, Houses on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, including: (1) Mountain Landscape with Cottage, signed lower right R.T., dent to canvas, sight: 16"h, 20"w, overall: 19.25"h, 23.25"w, (1) Mountain LandscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2)POSTER PRINTS, CLAES OLDENBURG & R. DELAUNAY(lot of 2) Framed poster prints: (1) "Moderna Museet, Oppet 11-21" Sweeden, Claes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929), overall: 39.5"h, 27.5"w; (1) "Circular Shapes, 1912-1973", print signed Robert DelaunaySee Sold Price
Sold2020Nepal Shaman MaskA wood mask in shape of a face. Has export seal on surface. Mask has age. 9-1/2" H x 8-1/4" W; 13 oz. Provenance: Ex. Collection, MASee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON (American/English. 1833-1905)"Dancing Down the Hay". Signed and dated "G.H. Boughton 1887" l/r. Oil on Canvas on Board. Measuring 42 1/2" by 59 1/2". Framed. (25000/35000) Provenance: Frederick W. Thom Limited, Toronto PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) ROBERT COOPER HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, Scottish Highland Cattle, signed R. Cooper (Robert Cooper, United Kingdom, 19th/ 20th c.), sight: approx 9.5"h, 13.5"w, overall: approx 17.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on board winter scene w sheep & shephard after R.F. Mcintyre by Emma Bickford - overall framedOil on board winter scene w sheep & shephard after R.F. Mcintyre by Emma Bickford - overall framed size 18 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019ARNOLD HOLTHAUS W/C "COUNTRY LANDSCAPE" SIGNED.ARNOLD HOLTHAUS (1860 - ? ) W/C "COUNTRY LANDSCAPE" SIGNED L/R DIMENSIONS: 27"x7 1/2" ; 33 1/2"x14" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.S. Chiang, View of Hong Kong HarborW.S. Chiang (Chinese, b.1933), view of Hong Kong Harbor, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 35" x 35", framed 37 1/2" x 37 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor Landscape PaintingWatercolor landscape painting, rural scene of a barn w/silo, probably Bucks County, PA area, signed lower right in script Pamela R. Grumbach, framed & matted; image 11 1/2" x 18"; frame 19" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2015Robert R. Bliss " Boys at the Beach"Oil on board. Signed 1967. Robert R. Bliss (1925-1981), American. Approx. 10 1/2" H x 25 1/2" W unframed. Approx. 11 1/2" H x 26 1/2" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 Toma masks. 20th c.A group of two Toma masks. Liberia, Toma, 20th century. 31"h x 11"w x 7 1/2"d Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX Condition: Stand not included.See Sold Price
Sold2022R Kent, "Portrait of a Guitar Player," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly on bottom,R Kent, "Portrait of a Guitar Player," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly on bottom, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 13 1/2 in., Framed H.- 21 1/4 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
230 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM MERRITT POST (American 1856-1935) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Pond," 20TH CENTURY$400(1 bid)
126 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Corn Field in Putney,” 20TH CENTURY$7,500
158 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A DRAWING, "A Garden in Doorn," 2008$1,500
BonhamsAlbert Irvin O.B.E., R.A., R.W.A. (British, 1922-2015) Star I; Star II Two screenprints with woo...£500(2 bids)
BonhamsGillian Ayres C.B.E., R.A., R.W.A.(Hons) (British, 1930-2018) Rombuk Etching and aquatint with c...£1,000
114 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "View from a Window with Geraniums and Small$2,000
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsAdams & Westlake "The Adams" Manistee & North Eastern Railroad Lantern w/ M&NE RR Tall Clear Globe$150
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRoy Lichtenstein Imperfect Diptych 57 7/8" x 93 3/4" (C. 225), 1988$16,000
218 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY WARD RANGER (American 1858-1915) A PAINTING, "Fall Reflections," 1897$500(1 bid)
181 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "Taos Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$3,000(3 bids)
202 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.EUGENE GALIEN-LALOUE (French 1854-1941) A PAINTING, "Townscape with River," 19TH/20TH CENTURY$500
25 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES GIBSON (American 1938-2017) A PAINTING, "Florida Highwaymen, Cypress by the Shore," 20TH$600(2 bids)