Sold2018Ceremonial Early 20th C. Indonesian Dayak Wood Paddle**First Time At Auction** Indonesia, Borneo, Central Kalimantan, Dayak peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden paddle with elaborately delineated decoration at the juncture between thSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Indonesian Borneo Dayak Wood Canoe Paddle**Originally Listed At $450** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Ibanic Dayak or Sea Dayak people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A marvelous and massive canoe paddle, skillfully hand-carved from rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall 19th C. Indonesian Dayak Wood Figural HampatongSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Dayak, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a large hand-carved wooden hampatong representing an ancestral figure standing upon an integral cylindrical pedestaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Indonesian Dayak Wooden Drum**First Time At Auction** Indonesia, Borneo, Central Kalimantan, Dayak peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A dark wooden slit drum, carved from a single piece of wood, with a zoomorphic form. OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Dayak Wood & Rattan Kliau ShieldIndonesian Dayak Wood and Rattan Kliau Shield, circa late 19th or early 20th century. 56" H x 14.75" W x 6.75" D. Provenance: From a Christopher Street collection. Keywords: Borneo, Dyak, Dayuh peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Published Indonesian Dayak Wood Shaman FigureIndonesia, Borneo, Central Kalimantan, Dayak peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A large standing hand-carved wooden shamanic charm figure holding his hands close to his stomach and showing his tongueSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Indonesian Dayak Wood Monkey Figure**Originally Listed At $350** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Dayak peoples, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An endearing monkey statue carved from a single piece of wood, the animal seated on aSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Indonesian Dayak Wood Weaving Tool**Originally Listed At $250** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Dayak peoples, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A weaving implement with a wrought iron awl tip and a wooden handle carved into an anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Indonesian Dayak Carved and Painted Wood House Finial Jungle Fowl BirdCa. early 20thC. Indonesian Ngaju Dayak house finial in the form of a jungle fowl, polychrome painted, weathered wood. Very good with age-appropriate wear and wood surface losses as shown. This is oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Dayak Tribal Carved and Painted Wood House Finial Jungle Fowl BirdCa. early 20thC. Indonesian Ngaju Dayak house finial in the form of a jungle fowl, polychrome painted, weathered wood. Very good with age-appropriate wear and wood surface losses as shown. This is oneSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican / Indonesian Wood Masks (4)Latin America, Mexico, ca. early 20th century CE; Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Bali or Java, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A collection of 2 Mexican and 2 Indonesian hand carved and painted woodenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Indonesian Dayak Carved and Painted Wood House Finial Hornbill Bird #1Ca. late 19th to early 20thC. Very good with age appropriate wear and wood surface losses as shown. This item was used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Indonesian Hanging Water Vessel w/ Figures**Originally Listed At $250** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Eastern Kalimantan, Kayanic Dayak people, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A gorgeous carved-wood hanging water vessel beautifullSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Dayak Headhunters Mandau Sword, Borneo, Early 20th C.Indonesian Dayak Headhunters Mandau Sword Borneo, Early 20th century. With antler plaques. Size: 36'' x 2'' x 1.5'' (91 x 5 x 4 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016INDONESIAN TANSU 4 DRAWER CHESTINDONESIAN TANSU 4 DRAWER CHEST, WOOD WITH IRON MOUNTS, 20TH C., H 36'', W 42'', D 16'':See Sold Price
Sold2021Lydia Waller Diemont (1916-2018, Indonesian/American),Lydia Waller Diemont (1916-2018, Indonesian/American), "Plantation Scene," 20th c., acrylic on canvas board, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/4 in., Framed H.- 11See Sold Price
Sold20203 Old Indonesian Carved Wood Arch. Lintels & Teak3 Old Indonesian Carved Wood Arch. Lintels and a Teak Window, early 20th c. Ranging in size from: 4.5'' x 108'' x 1'' (11 x 274 x 3 cm) to 35.5'' x 31.5'' x 1'' (90 x 80 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Collection of 16 Old Indonesian Rod PuppetsFine Collection of 16 Old Indonesian Rod Puppets, wood, paint, cloth. Early/Mid 20th c. Largest size: 29'' x 5'' x 4.75'' (74 x 13 x 12 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots wilSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Indonesian Style Weapons. 20th c.A group of three Indonesian style weapons. Metal, wood, fiber. 20th century. Largest measures 39 1/4" x 6" x 1 1/4". Smallest measures 18" x 6" x 1/8". Condition: May not include stand.See Sold Price
Sold2022Indonesian Short sword, c.20th century.Indonesian Short sword, c.20th century. Size 12 1/4 inches length. A steel blade with good pamor still visible. The handle and scabbard have nice wood with contrasting light and dark areas of burl andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Dayak Guardian Figure Hampatong, BorneoDayak Guardian Figure Hampatong, Borneo, Carved wood. Early 20th c. On stand. Size: 35'' x 28'' x 4.5'' (89 x 71 x 11 cm). Height on Stand: 36"( 91 cm). Reference: Feldman, Jerome. The Eloquent Dead:See Sold Price
Sold2017Borneo Dayak Tirual Shaman Bamboo Container, 20th CItem: Dayak Bamboo Container age: e. 20th. c. material: bamboo - wood - woven rattan size: 8 1/2” high x 4 1/2” dia Dayak Ritual Shaman Bamboo Container Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Dayak Borneo Blow Dart with Bow and Arrow Tribal Hunting LotCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Wood and rattan. Bow measures 19 1/4" long and 30 3/4" wide. First quiver without lid measures 11 3/4" long and 2 3/4" wide. Second quiver measures 20 3/4" long, 2 1/4" wSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(LOT) GOLD MEDAL FURNITURE CO. 'SAFARI' CANVAS ARMCHAIRS & OTTOMANS$225(2 bids)