Sold2018Oversized 20th C. African Drum - Hide, Wood, Leather**Originally Listed At $100** West Africa, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A sizeable drum comprised of a wide slanting wooden ring with an animal hide drumhead stretched over it tied with leather tSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. Indonesian Wood Drum w/ Animal Hide**Originally Listed At $300** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Timor Island, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. An elegant carved-wood drum displaying an octagonal foot that tapers to a long, tubular neck, aSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Native American Cochiti Wood & Hide DrumNative American, New Mexico, Cochiti Pueblo, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A ceremonial drum made of a wooden core (likely from the native cottonwood tree) with stretched hide drumheads on bSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Native American Hopi Hand Drum Hide & WoodNative American, Southwestern United States, Hopi, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A fabulous hand drum comprised of 2 circular pieces of animal hide sewn with animal sinew around a slender wooden sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Cochiti Pueblo DrumEarly 20th century, polychrome wood with double-ended hide drum heads, hide lashings and handles, 23-1/2 x 13 in.; together with a wood drum stick with hide wrapped head Provenance: Dave and Chris KnoSee Sold Price
Sold202220TH C. IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL DRUMWest African, 20th century. Cote D'ivorie, Akan, Atye (Atie)Tall carved wood, hide, drum on stand with face motif. Unmarked. Provenance: Acquired from Totem Meneghelli Gallery trading as Totem SandtonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A bass drum from Pawnee Bill's Wild West BandLate 19th/Early 20th century A painted hide drum with a wood and metal frame 29" Dia. x 10" DSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Congo and Senufo Style Drums, 20th C.African Congo and Senufo Style Drums, 20th C. Carved wood, pigment, animal hide. Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York. Size: 1) 39.25 '' x 15'' x 13'' (100 x 38 x 33 cm); 2)See Sold Price
Sold2023African Congo and Senufo Style Drums, 20th C.African Congo and Senufo Style Drums, 20th C. Carved wood, pigment, animal hide. Size: 1) 39.25 '' x 15'' x 13'' (100 x 38 x 33 cm); 2) 27.75'' x 11'' x 11'' (70 x 28 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Phillip C. Martinez (b. 20th Century, Taos Pueblo)A wood and hide drum Signed to hide: Phillip C. Martinez / Taos Pueblo / NM A large drum featuring stretched hide lashed to both ends of a natural irregular shaped "tree trunk" wood base with integrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo African Carved Wood Tall Tribal Drum w/Animal HideCa. last half 20thC. Very good with surface wear and age cracks, However the drum remains solid and tight. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO EARLY 20TH C. PAINTED DRUMS.Originating from the Crow Tribe of Montana, one drum has laminated wood shell with hide and sinew head and stretchers, with geometric paint designed shell and symbolic painted head, 6.5”H x 10.5See Sold Price
Sold2015TAMANG - Shaman's drumNepal, Himalayas, 19th / 20thC, wood covered with animal hide attached by rattan strips, 'phurba' like handle, made of wood well carved with figures. Interior with rattle. Usage traces, shiny patina.See Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Plains Indian Hide Drum, Bear & Hail StormDonated By: Musack.org Native American, Plains, ca. 1940 to 1960 CE. An octagonal-shaped drum head made of deer rawhide over wood, presenting a two-part painted composition; on the left is a somewhatSee Sold Price
Sold2017IRON BOUND SOY SAUCE BARREL HIDE DRUMIron bound slated wood cylindrical soy sauce barrel, Yuet Heug Yuen Company, Hong Kong, early 20th c., now fashioned as a drum, hide top affixed with old nails, loss and wear with age, 24"h, 12"w, 17.See Sold Price
Sold2024Group tribal style rattles & drums, incl. CherokeeGroup tribal style rattles & drums, incl. Cherokee, 20th c., (19) pieces, mostly African, materials include wood, metal, animal hide and feathers; one Native American leather-covered wood and gourd exSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Atumpan carved drumLarge African Atumpan carved drum, 20th c., possibly Akan People (Ghana), polychrome decorated carved hollow wood drum, with stretched drum skin (possibly deer hide), 32.5"h x 17.5"w Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Wood, Hide and Inlaid Glass Tuf (Drum),20th C.Wood, Hide and Inlaid Glass Tuf (Drum), Middle Eastern, early 20th century 15" H Please view our Terminology page to learn how we define terms such asSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Indonesian Hide & Wood Puppets, ex-MuseumSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Java, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. An interesting trio of articulating Wayang kulit puppets made from leather panels and attached to wooden rods. The puppets have articSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Afrian Bamileke style tablesPair Afrian Bamileke style tables, 20th c., Cameroon, round wood drum tables each with pierced carved lattice base, 16.5"h x 22"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Drum - Avian**Originally Listed At $400** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. early 20th century CE. A tall, hand-carved wooden drum in the form of a standing anthropomorphic figure with a crestedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Beautiful 20th C. Trobriand Islands Wood Hand DrumOceania, Papua New Guinea, Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands (sometimes Kiriwina Islands), Massim people, ca. 20th century CE. A beautiful wooden drum, known as a kundu, with a long, gently curvedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. Gabon Fang Wood, Hair, & Hide Ngombi HarpWest Africa, Gabon, Fang people, ca. early 20th century CE. A fascinating musical instrument known as a ngombi harp, made from wood, goat hide, fiber, and horsehair! The soundbox is formed from a hollSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. New Guinea Asmat Drum - Wood & Lizard Skin**Originally Listed At $500** Indonesia, western Irian Jaya, Asmat people, ca. mid 20th century CE. A drum made from light wood, with a lizard skin drum head. The drum has an hourglass shape and an elSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(LOT) GOLD MEDAL FURNITURE CO. 'SAFARI' CANVAS ARMCHAIRS & OTTOMANS$225(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsApache Hand Painted Maskon a Drum - Native American Home Decor$10