Sold202319th c. Tennessee Letter to Captain Simpson from John Dickson, brother of William DicksonHistoric 19th c. Signed Tennessee Debt Claims Letter to Captain Simpson from John Dickson (1780/5-1855), brother of William Dickson of the Dickson-Williams Mansion in Greeneville, Greene County, TN. SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Facsimile King George V Letter to the TroopsEnglish, 1918. Together with two polychrome hunt English prints, circa 19thC. Letter 7"h x 4 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walnut 4 Drawer ChestLine Item # 24 Mid 19th C, Tennessee, graduated drawers, solid ends, replaced peace dove pulls, new banding around top, popular secondary, repair to front left foot 41 tall x 41 wide x 20 deepSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C. Tennessee Pyrography Desk found in Mt. Juliet, Tenn. / 51 1/2"H, 44 1/4"L, 16"WLate 19th C. Tennessee Pyrography Desk found in Mt. Juliet, Tenn. / 51 1/2"H, 44 1/4"L, 16"WSee Sold Price
Sold20174 19th c. KY & TN Maps1st item: "Kentucky and Tennessee" Map, by Sidney E. Morse and Samuel Breese, published by Harper and Brothers, 1845. Colored cerograph of Kentucky and Tennessee depicting towns, roads, county lines,See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Celadon Jade Double Belt BuckleChinese pale celadon jade double belt buckle, carved with lotus flower motif, chilong dragon hook. 4 1/2" L. Late 19th century. Provenance: Private West Tennessee collection. (Additional high-resolutiSee Sold Price
Sold2023MASONIC APRON WITH HANDPAINTED DECORATION.Early 19th century, Tennessee. 15 1/2" wide, 14 3/4" tall CONDITION: Tears to fabric, delicate but stable condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017COLORFUL EUROPEAN CROSS STITCH SAMPLERCOLORFUL EUROPEAN CROSS STITCH SAMPLER WITH EARLY 19THC. LETTERS AND DESIGNS; 23 1/4" X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Mid 19th C, Civil War Era Flat Currency BillsLot of 4 Mid 19th Century Flat Currency Bills. Includes a North Carolina 10 cent bill from 1861, a SAlisbury NY 1 dollar bill, NY American Art Union 5 dollar bill, a Tennessee Halleck, Foote & CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three 19th C English Letters of NotablesThree autographed letters/notes of English notables. Early 19thc including Lord Clifford. Fine. 7 x 9” and 4.5 x 7”. Reserve: $20.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $5.00 to anywhere within the cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Green Painted Apothecary ChestGreen painted apothecary type chest. 19th century. Each letter of alphabet painted on drawers. H 19-7/8" W 21-1/4" D 9-1/4". Condition: Appealing wear from use. Paint appears 19th century. Copy and paSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Dore over Bronze and Velvet Letter Box19th Century hinged letter box with ornate decorative mount on curved lid. Piece opens to reveal 5 slots lined with beautiful floral fabric. No Key. Height: 8 3/4", Width: 12 1/2", Depth: 5 7/8" (DeskSee Sold Price
Sold2015French School (19th Century)French School (19th Century), "The Letter", oil on wood panel, initialed "R.F." and illegibly dated lower left, 21-1/2" x 16-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019American Carved Mahogany Marble Top Washstand, lateAmerican Carved Mahogany Marble Top Washstand, late 19th c., the Tennessee brown marble over a frieze drawer and double cupboard doors, on bracket feet on casters, H.- 30 3/4 in., W.- 29 in., D.- 16 3See Sold Price
Sold202019th c. English Oak Letter Box19th c. English oak letter box having (2) doors and drawer, fitted interior. 12" x 6 3/4" x 10 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold202119th C English Oak Letter Box19th C English Oak Letter Box. 13 1/4" W 10" D 12 1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019English 19th c. Mahogany Postal Letter boxEnglish 19th c. Mahogany Postal Letter box with boxwood inlay, brass slot and glass front. 6 1/4" x 11 3/4" x 7 3/4". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sioux Doll, with Red Trade Wool DressSioux Doll, with Red Trade Wool Dress fourth quarter 19th century thread-sewn cotton body and hide head; red dress has cotton edging and beaded lanes height 13-1/4 inches Published: Historic AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Southern Federal Walnut Sugar Chest with Drawerattributed to Tennessee, 19th century, walnut with poplar secondary, single drawer with cut nail construction, hinged lid with divided interior, turned legs, 31 x 32-1/4 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Kashmir Lacquer BoxesFour Kashmir Lacquer Boxes, 19th c., incl. domed letter box, largest 6 in., w. 9 1/2 in., d. 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Letter P Late 19th CenturyBronze "P" Late 19th c cast bronze letter P in VGC with original nice surface. 4" x 8" Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit yoSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. FRENCH GILT CHINOISERIE LETTER BOXFrench, 19th century. Blue ground wooden letter box, having two slots with "Lettres Repondues" and "Lettres a Repondare", and scrolled gilt chinoiserie decoration. Unmarked. Approx. h. 4.5", w. 7.5",See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Mahogany or Walnut Letter Box w/ Key.A pair of glass inkwells is also included. The wood has some Scratches, Nicks, and age-related surface wear, but appears to be in overall Nice condition. Its Measurements are 12 3/4" x 10" x 12". In-HSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH BRASS-MOUNTED WALNUT LETTER BOX, 19TH C.English burled walnut stationary box, 19th c., dome-top case, with brass foliate scroll mounts, opening to five interior slots, approx 6.5"h, 8.75"w, 4.5"d, 3lbs **Provenance: An important San AntonioSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521819 13 VOLUMES antique LETTERS of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal marquise de Sevigne$180
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersWalnut and Maple Farm Table Possibly Tennessee, early 19th century$300
5 days LeftForum AuctionsSmith (James) Specimens of Ancient Carpentry, engraved throughout, Sir Howard Colvin's copy,£400
Sep 29TopwellsSotheby's Provenance: A Chinese Robin's Egg-Glazed Pear-Shaped Vase, Qing Dynasty, 19th century$800(1 bid)