Sold2022Japanese Antique Two Panel Floor Screen PaintingsAn antique Japanese hand painted two panel floor screen room divider. Features a figural landscape with female figures in traditional Japanese attire, mountains, architectural elements, a profusion ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Six-Fold Decorated Floor ScreenLate 19th century Japanese 6-fold screen, having incised and painted figural decoration on one side and floral and bird decoration on the verso. [Each panel: 84" H x 16" W]. Some losses.See Sold Price
Sold20236 Panel Meiji Period Japanese Screen6 panel Japanese floor screen, Meiji Period, circa 1900. Having gold inner panels with and black painted tree design and patterned silk borders and a black enameled wood surround with decorative brassSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Panel Meiji Period Japanese Screen6 panel Japanese floor screen, Meiji Period, circa 1900. Having gold inner panels with and black painted tree design and patterned silk borders and a black enameled wood surround with decorative brassSee Sold Price
Sold202110 PANEL CHINESE FIGURAL & LANDSCAPE FLOOR SCREENChinese. Ten panel carved wood and hand painted floor screen depicting a court scene on center panels with figural scholar scene end panels. Character marks to back of various panels. Approx. h. 68.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE 6-PANEL LANDSCAPE SCREENANTIQUE JAPANESE 6-PANEL LANDSCAPE SCREEN. Comprising a six-panel folding screen, finely painted with watercolor, gouache, and gilt depictions of figures partaking in various outdoor activities in anSee Sold Price
Sold20166 PANEL CHINESE GILT FLOOR SCREEN, PAINTED FIGURAL6 PANEL CHINESE GILT FLOOR SCREEN, PAINTED FIGURAL SCENES AND PAVILIONS ON GOLD GILT BACKGROUND, PAINTED BIRDS AND FLOWERS ON REVERSE, 96"W X 72"H, SKU017.04See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese 6-Panel Floor Screen of a Landscape withWarriors. From a Bellmore, NY estate. Dimensions: individual panels measure approx. 16" w x 61" h overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese 6-Panel Rakuchu-Rakugai Zu Screen.Japanese 6-Panel Rakuchu-Rakugai Zu painted floor screen. Possibly along the Kyoto River. From a Mt Sinai, NY estate. Dimensions: 107.25" w x 41.75" h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese 6-Panel Rakuchu Rakugai Zu Folding ScreenJapanese Edo period painted 6-panel Rakuchu Rakugai Zu folding floor screen of "Scenes in and about Kyoto along the Kamo river". Several applied inscriptions. From a Greenwich, CT estate. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Landscape Watercolor Panel ScreenAntique Japanese Hand Painted Watercolor Landscape of Nature Featuring Blossoming Trees 6 Panel Screen. Measures 30 inches high x 103.5 inches wide (completely extended).See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Export Gilt Elmwood Floor ScreenChinese Export Gilt Decorated Elmwood Seven Panel Floor Screen , decorated with figural landscapes and bird-and-flower panels, h. 63 7/8 in., w. 77 in IMPORTANT: All purchases must be removed from ourSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Chinese style carved lacquer floor screens(2) Chinese style carved lacquer floor screens, 20th c., 4-panel and 6-panel screens, each with figural garden scenes, approx. 72"h x 16"w (each panel)See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Japanese Nanban Style 6-Panel Screen.Large Japanese Nanban style 6-panel paint and gilt decorated folding floor screen displaying the arrival of a most surely Portuguese merchant ship on. Depictions of a the crew unloading the ship, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Japanese Meiji Gilt PanelsPierced and carved frames centering decorative panels of birds in a landscape; originally mounted as a floor screen; measurement is for each panelSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Twelve Panel Coromandel Floor ScreenChinese. Twelve panel carved black lacquered wooden screen with polychrome decoration depicting a figural landscape to one side and having calligraphy to the back.Signed to end panel. Approx. h. 96.25See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese 8-Panel Floor ScreenAntique Chinese 8-panel floor screen, with bird and floral design on one side, figural landscape design on the other side. [Each panel: 83" H x 16 1/4" W]. Panels are uniform dark red / brown color; sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Coromandel Lacquer 6 Panel Floor ScreenChinese coromandel lacquered wood six panel folding floor screen, hand carved and painted with village landscape scenes to front and birds and flowers to reverse. Each panel: 72" H x 16" W. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022ORIENTAL 6 PANEL FLOOR SCREENOriental 6 panel lacquered floor screen depicting exotic birds in a foliated landscape; each panel 72"H 16"W total width 96"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Four Panel Wood Folding Silk Floor ScreenChinese four panel folding floor screen. Black lacquered wood frame with four individual sections. Decorated with figural landscape scene of lovers and a boatman on a luxury barge style boat surroundeSee Sold Price
Sold20166 PANEL CHINESE FLOOR SCREEN, GOLD AND BLACK PAINTED6 PANEL CHINESE FLOOR SCREEN, GOLD AND BLACK PAINTED WITH VILLAGE RIVER SCENE ON ONE SIDE, FIGURAL SCENES WITH PAVILIONS ON REVERSE, VERY GOOD CONDITION, 72"H, SKU892.09See Sold Price
Sold20154 PANEL CHINESE FLOOR SCREEN, PAINTED FIGURAL SCENES4 PANEL CHINESE FLOOR SCREEN, PAINTED FIGURAL SCENES WITH PAVILIONS, APPROX 6' X 6', SKU9371.12See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Coromaldel Floor ScreenPainted cranes in landscape design. Running antelope border. As is. Double sided with Bamboo design. 6 Panels @ 16" X 84" each. From a Park Avenue Lobby.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese 6-Panel Floor ScreenFloor screen with hardstone and metal mounts of birds in landscapes, with painted, raised backgrounds, on open bases. [Each panel: 67" H x 15" W].See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE PAINTED IMPRESSIONIST STYLE 2-PANEL FLOOR SCREENS, 98"H$250(1 bid)
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese six-panel 'byobu' screen: ink, colour and gold leaf on paper, with silk border, Edo, 18th€2,400
1 day LeftSTAIRAttributed to George A. Schastey & Co. Carved Rosewood and Hand-Painted Three Panel Screen$800