Sold2021Greek Thracian Bronze Spectacle Fibulae (lot of 8)Northern Greece, Thrace, ca. 9th to 7th century BCE. A lovely ensemble of 8 bronze fibulae, all of spectacle or double spiral form and made from a single elongated thick wire, that was meticulously twSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Thracian Bronze Spectacle Fibulae (group of 8)Northern Greece, Thrace, ca. 9th to 7th century BCE. A lovely ensemble of 8 bronze fibulae, all of spectacle or double spiral form and made from a single elongated thick wire, that was meticulously twSee Sold Price
2022Greek Thracian Bronze Spectacle Fibulae (6)**Originally Listed At $200** Northern Greece, Thrace, ca. 9th to 7th century BCE. A wonderful ensemble of 6 fragments of bronze spectacle - or double spiral - fibulae: 2 whole and 4 halves. While theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Greek Thracian Bronze Spectacle Fibula Cloak PinNorthern Greece, Thrace, ca. 9th to 7th century BCE. This is a sizable and intact bronze spectacle or double spiral fibula formed by a single elongated thick wire, that was meticulously twisted in a rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Thracian Bronze Spectacle FibulaNorthern Greece, Thrace, ca. 9th to 7th century BCE. A fabulous and intact spectacle or double spiral fibula formed by a single elongated wire, that was meticulously twisted in a rotational fashion toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Thracian Bronze Spectacle (Double Spiral) Fibulae**Originally Listed At $200** Northern Greece, Thrace, ca. 9th to 7th century BCE. A wonderful ensemble of 6 fragments of bronze spectacle - or double spiral - fibulae: 2 whole and 4 halves. While theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Huge Greek Bronze Spectacle FibulaGreece, ca. 8th to 7th Century BCE. This elaborate coil form is constructed from a single bronze wire spiraling around. Smooth green patina. Size: 8-1/8" W (20.6 cm) + custom stand. Provenance: Ex-HaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Huge Thracian Bronze Spectacle Fibula HalfNorthern Greece, Thracian, ca. 800 BCE. One half of an enormous bronze spectacle-shaped fibula (brooch). The spectacle, or double spiral, fibula (brooch) is created from a single thin strap of bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Northern Greek Bronze Spectacle FibulaNorthern Greece, Thrace, ca. 7th century BCE. This is a beautiful, intact example of one of my favorite artifacts - the spectacle, or double spiral, fibula (brooch). It is created from a single thin sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Thracian Engraved Beaker, c. 5th-3rd Century B.C.Greek Thracian Bronze Engraved Beaker, 5th-3rd Century B.C.Decorated with a band of acanthus branch and another with chevron pattern.Size:7.6 cm H - 3 inches Material:Bronze Culture:Greek, 5th-3rd CenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fragment of a Greek Bronze FibulaFragment einer Bronze-Fibel Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 7 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 7. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 50 / 100 EUSee Sold Price
Sold2018Massive Greek Double Bronze FibulaGreece, Archaic period, ca. 7th century BCE. An incredibly large and very rare bronze fibula (brooch), the design somewhat mastoid in its appearance, perhaps a variant of the spectacle fibula that wasSee Sold Price
Sold2017GREEK BOW FIBULA, 4th-2nd CENTURY BCBronze. 1 7/8” length of elegant form with ball terminal and small pin seat. Pin perished as usually found. Particularly fine patina. Item ships one business day after payment. No Reserve: This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Thracian Bronze Neck TorcNorthern Greece / Danube River Valley, Thrace, Iron Age, ca. 7th century BCE. An elegant torc (also torq) made from a thick bronze wire with its surface incised to give it the appearance of twisted meSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Thracian Bronze Cuff Bracelets (pr)Northern Greece, Thrace, Late Bronze Age, ca. 700 BCE. An elegant pair of bronze wrist cuffs, both made in a matching style. The band portion is wide with raised edges and a central ridge, the cuff taSee Sold Price
Sold2020Greek Thracian Bronze Twisted Neck Torq100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **First Time At Auction** Northern Greece / Danube River VaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Thracian Bronze Horse & RiderEastern Europe, Northern Greece, Thrace, ca. 1st century BCE. Finely cast bronze horse and rider. This beautiful piece depicts the group on an integral base with four peg feet. The horse stands with iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Etruscan & Thracian Bronze Fibulae (3 pcs)**Originally Listed At $300** Central Italy, Etruscan culture and Bulgaria, Northern Thrace, ca. 800 to 700 BCE. This is a fine collection of cast and forged bronze fibulas with crescent or boat shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2016European Hallstatt Bronze Spectacle Fibula (Brooch)Southern Europe, Hallstatt culture, ca. 7th century BCE. This is a beautiful, intact example of one of my favorite artifacts -- the spectacle, or double spiral, fibula (brooch). It is created from a sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Greek bronze Fibula - LeechA large bronze fibula in shape of a leech, engraved with concentric circles, chevron bands and eyes. Long spring pin. Blue-green patina, encrustation throughout. Casting flaw on reverse. Custom standSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Bronze Fibula Brooch c.3rd century BC.Ancient Greek Bronze Fibula Brooch c.3rd century BC. Size 4 1/2 inches length. + Mount. Fine cast large bronze fibula brooch with original pin, great quality and fine patina. Custom mounted with custoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Greek Bronze Fibulas c.2nd-1st century BC.Lot of 3 Ancient Greek Bronze Fibulas c.2nd-1st century BC. Size 1 1/2 - 2 inches length. A collection of 3 Greek cast bronze Fibula brooches Dolphin form. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Bronze Age Large Geometric Spectacle Fibula ca. 1300 - 800 B.C.Ancient Bronze Age Large Geometric Spectacle Fibula ca. 1300 - 800 B.C. Size 6 3/4 inches length, 2 1/2 inches wide. Fine geometric bronze spectacle fibula, composed of a large and tightly twisted lowSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Etruscan Bronze Spiral BroochEurope, Central Italy, Etruscan, ca. 7th to 6th century BCE. Also known as a geometric bronze spectacle fibula. Boasts a beautiful green patina and double concave roundels formed from a single wire anSee Sold Price
Oct 05King's Auctions IncDouble Sided Artwork/Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - A. The Door of Doors & B. Greek Bronze II$10,000
Oct 05King's Auctions IncArtwork / Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - "Greek Bronze I" [1994]$10,000
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresFemale Greek 'Sphinx' Boterismo Bronze Art Sculpture on Marble Base Inspired by F. Botero - 9" x$400
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresReverence of an Ancient Greek Temple Priestess with Vessel Bronze Art Sculpture - 19" x 7.5"$400
Oct 16BOC AUCTION HOUSE700-600 B.C. Ancient Luristan Bronze Spearpoint Arrowhead Persian Roman Greek$50