2024Fine binding: 8 volumes with fine bindings by Riviere & SonFine binding: 8 volumes with fine bindings by Riviere & Son, John Bumpus and others, including (1) Stevenson, W.B., A Historical Descriptive Narrative of Twenty Years Residence in South America, Vol.See Sold Price
Sold2024South America.- Mountaineering.- Whymper (Edward) Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator, 2South America.- Mountaineering.- Whymper (Edward) Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator, 2 vol., first edition, half-titles, frontispiece to vol. 1 only, 4 maps (3 folding), 33 plates, illustSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 60+ Tourism Travel Pamphlets and MoreIncludes North America, Europe, South America and more, largest measures 11 x 8 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Travel & Architecture 19th Cent. Mixed Lot of 8 PrintsIncl Scotland, Italy, USA, South Africa, South America, Turkey, Spain, Europe. Aquatint, Lithographs, and Engravings. Examples by Bartlett, Ross, Heck, Clarke and others. Paper Size: Up to 15 x 11 incSee Sold Price
Sold202237 vols. Ornithology South America[Natural Science] 37 vols in hardcover and paperback.Aves Do Brasil. Emilio Augusto GoeldiLivraria Classica de Alves, Rio de Janeiro, 1894Condition: Very good to near fine. General wear.Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold202241 vols. Ornithology South America[Natural Science] 41 vols in hardcover and paperback.Birds of Guyana. Dorothy E. Snyder. Peabody Museum, Salem 1996.Condition: Very good to near fine. General wear.Provenance: From the Library of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHAEFER, L. M. Sketches of Travels in South America,SCHAEFER, L. M. Sketches of Travels in South America, Mexico and California. New York: James Egbert, 1860. 8vo. Half crushed levant over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments of a Native AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grace Line: Caribbean, South American Cruises. 1957.Grace Line: Caribbean, South American Cruises. 1957. Litho of a vibrant sunset party advertising a cruise line for travel in South America and the Caribbean. Pre-print signature by artist C.G. Evers.See Sold Price
Sold2023MOLINA CAMPOS, Florencia (1891-1959). Panagra. Two posters....MOLINA CAMPOS, Florencia (1891-1959). Panagra. Two posters. 1951. Two airline posters promoting travel to South America via Panagra. Both posters feature the artist’s paintings of scenes from thSee Sold Price
Sold202210 vols. Works on South America. c1750-1850.[South America] 10 volumes on the History Brazil and the Amazon. (1) The Evolution of Brazil compared with that of Spanish and Anglo-Saxon America, 1914. Original wraps. (2) Todd, C.C. Report on VoyagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Narrative & Critical History of America, (8) Vols.Narrative & Critical History of America, (8) Vols., Narrative and Critical History of America, Houghton Mifflin, 1884-1889, Large Paper Edition, No. 91 of 550 copies, Vols. I (Aboriginal America) throSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pan American and Panagra South America Travel BrochurePan American and Panagra South America travel brochure.See Sold Price
Sold2023Amber, Fossil, Natural, Collectible, Specimen, InsectFossil Amber (Copal) 10-11 M.Y.O. Colombia, South America 8.7gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Natural Tourmaline Cabochon Cut - 2.09 ct.Natural Cabochon Cut Tourmaline - 2.09 ct. , Color -Pinkish Orange, Shape- Triangle , Measurement - 8.5 x 7.9 x 4.8 (mm) , Origin - South America , Good quality with luster.See Sold Price
Sold2020"A Voyage to South America" London 1772Don George Juan and Don Antonio De Ulloa, "A Voyage to South America", Vol. I and II, Royal Society, London, 1776. SKU: 02096See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Bruer, With the Zeppelin to South America 1st editLimited 1st Edition, 1st Printing of Airship Travel Diary to South America in October 1931, Bilingual in English and German "With the Zeppelin to South America / Diary of the Round Trip". / "Mit dem LSee Sold Price
Sold20228 3/4" Mayan Blade, South America, Pre-Columbian8 3/4" Mayan Blade, South America, Pre-ColumbianSee Sold Price
Sold202480+ vols. Folk Art of South America.Minor shelf wear. Each volume with owners name and address of purchase in black marker largely written on front endpaper, owners blindstamp at various time in text block.Provenance: The Pete Cecere FoSee Sold Price
Sold20218 Books, Architecture in South America & Europe8 Books, Architecture in South America & Europe including: "Puerto Rico 1900" by Jorge Rigau (1992) CONDITION: Front sleeve has minor scratches, "Arquitetura Do Ferro No Brasil" by Geraldo Gomes Da SiSee Sold Price
Sold20164 ceramics from Middle & South America.A group of 4 ceramics from Middle and South America. Tallest: 8"h x 4"w. Provenance: Collection of Dr. John B. Harper. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Lapis Effigy PendantPre-Columbian Lapis Effigy Pendant, Carved Sodalite Effigy Pendant, Holes Drilled for Suspension, Mineral Deposits, Dimensions:1 5/8" x 1", Origin: South America, Age: 600-900 A.D., Measurements: 1 1/See Sold Price
2022Pre-Columbian Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian Peruvian Stirrup Vessel, Origin: South America. Measurements: 8 1/4" L x 4 1/2" W, Weight: 15.2 OZ.See Sold Price
2023Pre-Columbian Jade Human Figurine Pendant 2 7/8 inches found in South America.Pre-Columbian Jade Human Figurine Pendant 2 7/8 inches found in South America.See Sold Price
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR APPLIQUED REGIONAL GARMENTS, LATE 19TH-20TH C$150(1 bid)
BonhamsYanko Tihov (British/Bulgarian, born 1977) Africa; South America, from Passport Series Two archi...£800
3 days LeftTreasure of Gems & JewelryNatural Bi Color Ametrine 8.86 Ct. Clean Octagon Shape 12.9 x 12.1 Mm. Gemstone From Bolivia$1(1 bid)
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures6" x 6" Framed Male Shaded-Blue Leafwing - Prepona Laertes Octavia$115
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures6" x 6" Shaded-blue Leafwing Specimen - Prepona Laertes Octavia$130
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures6" x 6" Framed Male Shaded_Blue Leafwing - Prepona Laertes Octavia$130