Sold2023Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929)Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929) Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929) Tiger couché signed 'H.Peyrol' with Peyrol foundry mark, late 19th century casting, bronze with green patina 42.5cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large bronze mirror with horai motiLarge bronze mirror with horai motif in mirror box, Japan, Edo period, 1st half of the 19th century, Bronze casting with polished mirror surface and roughened decorative side with island of the immortSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Bronze Figures of Cupid and PsycheA Pair of Bronze Figures of Cupid and Psyche 19th Century Height 13 inches. Property from the Estate of Anne M. Baker, Peru, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Benvenuto Cellini (after), sculptureBenvenuto Cellini (after), sculpture, After Benvenuto Cellini (Italian, 1500-1571), "Hermes", brown patinated cast bronze, 19th century casting, cast signature on base, 25.75"h x 7.5"w x 7"d (total) PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Laurent; 19 C Bronze of "Psyche" with LampEugene Laurent (France, 1832-1898); "Psyche" holding a small lamp; 19 Century, cast signature: "E Laurent" to back of ovoid base with stamped numbers "2266 " to side. Height 8 1/4 inches (21 cm.) X wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Coysevox, bronze, Barbedienne castAntoine Coysevox, bronze, Barbedienne cast, Antoine Coysevox (French 1640- 1720), Pan and Satyre, dark patinated cast bronze, late 19th c. casting, cast signed and dated 1709 and inscribed "F. BARBEDISee Sold Price
Sold2021Rouge Marble Pedestal With Inset Clock19th C French With Bronze Castings. Clock Marked Richond Montmartre. Assume Clock Is Missing Parts And Will Need To Be Serviced. Glass Is Loose At Face. Minor Chips To Corners. 12 3/8 X 9 3/4 X 6 HighSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Empire Style Marble and Parcel Gilt Bronze Mantel Clock of Cupid and PsycheA Large Empire Style Marble and Parcel Gilt Bronze Mantel Clock of Cupid and Psyche19th century, patinated bronze figures of Psyche crowning Cupid, after a model by Claude Michallon (French, 1751-1799See Sold Price
Sold2022PSYCHE & PANDORA 19th Century Classical BronzeA classical bronze sculpture of Psyche and Pandora of Greek Mythology. Intricate detail in bronze cast. Etched into bronze, H. Dumaige Sculp. Measures approx 8x 18 inches. Significant weight to piece.See Sold Price
Sold2016A 19th C. CAST BRONZE HEAD OF ROMAN EMPEROR AUGUSTUSA very fine Grand Tour bronze casting from the third quarter of the 19th century in dark green patina, after the 1st Century AD Roman marble bust. Measures 19 inches high and approximately 10 inches wSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER MICHEL CLAUDE CLODION (France, 1738-1814), "Bacchanal";., Bronze, height 17".AFTER MICHEL CLAUDE CLODIONFrance, 1738-1814Bacchanal. Signed on base "Clodion". Likely a 19th/20th Century posthumous casting. Bronze, height 17".See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Bronze Figure of Psyche on Marble Base Signed19th C. Bronze Figure of Psyche on Marble Base Signed. Measures H: 17 1/4" W: 16 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016EARLY 19TH C. FRENCH MANTEL CLOCKEarly 19th C. French Mantel Clock : With gilt and patinated bronze castings depicting a blindfolded cupid being led by a leashed dog. 16" X 11" $1500 -See Sold Price
Sold2023A bronze figure of a warrior Nepal, inizio 19th century Measure: h. 19,5 X l. 15 cmBronze casting with dark patina depicting a fighter with sword and shield. The back of the figure is hollow and the base is missing. This is the retinue figure of a larger sculptural group. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Antique Japanese Meiji Bronze Floor LampFine Bronze casting, pedestal lamp (unwired) cast in high relief, dragons, cranes, birds, rocks, trees on top, columns and base. There are four pieces Each section divided by elaborate patterns. H: 6fSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Dore Bronze Bouillotte Table LampEarly 19th century Louis XVI bronze doré Bouillotte table lamp with loop finial and tole shade. This table lamp has the finest gilt bronze casting and ebonized finish one could ever hope for. (265-See Sold Price
Sold2021French Bronze Casting of a Rabbit, Signed J.P LeFrench Bronze Casting of a Rabbit, Signed J.P Le Verrier, 19th century. Length 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Bronze and Champleve Enamel UrnAntique Chinese Bronze and Champleve Enamel UrnLate 19th Century, the archaic shape vessel with detailed bronze casting, highlighted with enamel bands and round medallions. Beast mask handles with attSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ukranian Shepherd Bronze Evgeni Alexandrovich Lanceray (Russian, 1848-1886)Evgeni Alexandrovich Lanceray (Russian, 1848-1886). 19th century bronze in multiple castings, in Cyrillic with maker's and foundry mark, F. Chopin.See Sold Price
Sold2022EBONIZED BRONZE MOUNTED VITRINES WITH PORCELAIN PLAQUESThe pair of 19th century French one-door display cabinets are mounted with bronze castings of cherubs and other rococo elements incorporating hand painted porcelain plaques. Each measures 44.5 x 34.75See Sold Price
Sold201619th C French Bronze Soldier, Detailed Casting, "sur La Breche" Signed C. Anfrie, 25" H, From A Dallas Collector, No ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of OUTSTANDING gilt bronze candelabra, c1880Pair of outstanding gilt bronze candelabra, c1880 Approximate dimensions: 28.5 inches tall x 10 inches wide. Davids notes: A magnificent pair in wonderful condition.Fine casting.Crisp 19th century worSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southeast Asia Bronze - 19th CenturyA small zoomorphic bronze, excellent casting. 3-3/4 H"A small zoomorphic bronze, excellent casting. 3-3/4 H"See Sold Price
Sold2023An Empire Bronze Clock Depicting Cupid and PsycheAn Empire Bronze Clock Depicting Cupid and Psyche Lesieur, Paris, First Quarter 19th Century the dial signed Vacher / Boul d' Italiens No. (?) and Lesieur Hr. a Paris; the movement stamped LESIEUR. HeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Bronze Statue "Paul & Virginia", Signed J. Escoula with Foundry Stamp$16,000
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000