Sold2024Two Indian Miniature PaintingsTwo Indian Miniature PaintingsOpaque watercolor on paper with gilt accents, the first 20th century, depicting a portrait of Rao Maldeo Rathore of Manwar (1511-1562), in profile against a green backgroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Islamic and Indian Miniature PaintingsFour Islamic and Indian Miniature Paintings each painted with opaque watercolour heightened with gold on paper, inscribed and framed. Average image: Height 12 x width 7 in., 30 x 18 cm. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Three Indian Miniature Paintings Largest 11 5/8 x 6* Three Indian Miniature Paintings each depicting equestrians, opaque watercolor on paper. Largest 11 5/8 x 6 3/4 inches. Estimate $500-700 Property from the Collection of Gillian Larkin, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGA FINE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING India, 19th century. Ink, gouache, watercolor, and gold color on paper. Finely painted depicting a woman clad in monastic robes holding a scepter made of peacock feathSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Indian Miniature Painting of a Maharajah Ajit Singh of JodhpurAn Indian Miniature Painting of a Maharajah Ajit Singh of Jodhpur19th century, opaque watercolor on paper, portrait of Maharajah Ajit Singh of Jodhpur (1678-1724) standing in profile against a graidatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Miniature Painting of Naked Female BeautyZhaau(?) India,Mid 20th Century A fine Indian miniature painting of a beautiful woman in a diaphanous drape. Ink and watercolor on paper Zhaau(?) lower right 10 1/8" x 6 5/8", From a Quincy, MassachusSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE INDIAN RAGAMALA MINIATURE PAINTINGAn antique Indian Ragamala ink, opaque watercolor, and gold on paper painting depicting a woman in the forest with snakes. With the handwritten text in Hindi upper. In wide red margins. Circa the 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE INDIAN SHRI NATHJI MINIATURE PAINTINGAn antique Indian Mughal hand painted ink, gold and opaque watercolor on paper miniature depicting a scene of the worship of Shri Nathji with the richly attired and bejeweled deity flanked by two BrahSee Sold Price
2023Indian School, 19th Century Miniature PaintingRama and Sita enthroned, opaque watercolour on paper, 8 1/4 x 7 inches at sight.See Sold Price
Sold2024MINI INDIAN MUGHAL RAJASTHANI MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGA miniature Indian Rajastani Mughal Art manner mixed media, opaque watercolor, gold, and silver, painting on paper depicting a courtyard scene with Rama with Sita after coronation followed by admirersSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Indian Miniature Painting of Ruler on HorsebackAn Indian Miniature Painting of Ruler on Horseback circa 1820, Jodhpur, opaque pigments, gold and silver on paper, a ruler is the seated equestrian rider wearing fine court attire, pearls, and royal bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Orig W/C Mughal India W/ Gilt Woman BirdTYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:Asia SUB REGION:India MEDIUM:Watercolor SGD/UNS: TITLE:Orig W/C Mughal India W/ Gilt Woman Bird CATALOG NOTES:A fine quality Indian Mughal miniature watercolor paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Indian Miniature Painting, 18th CenturyWell-executed classical-style Indian miniature painting in gouache. Nobleman on horseback, School of Rajasthan/Udaipur, 18th century. 12 x 8 inches.Provenance: Property of a Canadian collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Indian Miniature Painting, 18th CenturyBeautifully executed classical Indian miniature painting in gouache. Courtship scene, 18th century. 10 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.Provenance: Property of a Canadian collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Indian Miniature Painting, 19th CenturyWell-executed classical-style Indian miniature painting in gouache. Radha and Krishna, Kulu School, 19th century. 9 7/8 x 6 3/4 inches.Provenance: Property of a Canadian collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Miniature Rajput Painting - 18th CenturyFine Indian miniature painting of a Shiva and Parvati. Indo-Persian - Rajput School. 18th Century. Tempera on paper, mounted to paper. Labels with provenance and title notes from the original frame, mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramu Ramdev (Indian, B.1966)Ramu Ramdev (Indian, B.1966) Traditional Indian Miniature Painting. Watercolor on faux ivory panel, signed. Framed. Size: 8'' x 6'', 20 x 15 cm (plate); 16'' x 14'', 41 x 36 cm (frame). Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Very fine 18/19thC Indian Miniature PaintingVery fine 18/19thC Indian Miniature Painting. Painting is 6.75" x 3.75", frame is 18" x 12.75". Far finer than the vast majority of this type.See Sold Price
Sold2019Another Fine Indian Miniature Floral PaintingAnother Fine Indian Miniature Floral Painting India, perhaps Company School, not sure, but sure about these being very fine quality paintings, (another a bit smaller is offered). Mineral colors with gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Very Fine Indian Miniature Floral PaintingVery Fine Indian Miniature Floral Painting Perhaps Company School, not sure, but sure about these being very fine quality paintings, (another a bit larger is offered). Mineral colors with gold, a buttSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fine Indian Miniature Court PaintingGouache on paper, Sheeva with Consort signed; 7.75in. X 5.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO FINE QUALITY INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGS, eachTWO FINE QUALITY INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGS, each depicting a Maharaja, both 22cm x 15cm.See Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Company School (circa 1850) Four portrait miniatures of Mughal rulers of India, including£900