Sold2018Three Ojime Beads.Three Ojime Beads. One Meiji period carved and polychromed wood female figure, one coral, and one porcelain with symbols. All unsigned Figural height: .75"See Sold Price
Sold2018A Japanese Meiji period Ojime bead, copper and silverTitle: A Japanese Meiji period Ojime bead, copper and silver Origin: Japanese Date: : Pre 1900 item #1133265 Materials: Metalwork An Ojime copper bead with silver reliefs depicting priest and poet SaiSee Sold Price
Sold2019AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD KOMAI STYLEAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD KOMAI STYLE BRACELET decorated with extensive foliage. 18 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold20186 Japanese Meiji Period Figural Daruma Ojime BeadsGrouping of six antique 19th century Japanese figural Daruma Ojime beads. Various materials including bronze and clay. Largest measures approximately 3/4" Good condition with surface wear, small losseSee Sold Price
Sold20187 Japanese Meiji Period Mixed Metal Silver OjimeGrouping of seven antique 19th century Japanese mixed metal and silver Ojime beads. Round shape with various designs including mokume gane and checkerboard patterns. Largest measures approximately 18.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Okimono of an ise ebi (spiny lobster)Japanese A finely articulated okimono of an ise ebi (spiny lobster) Meiji period (late 19th century)silver, glass beads 2.25 h x 12.75 w x 17.75 l in (6 x 32 x 45 cm) Lobster features articulaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Japanese Mixed Metal OjimeTwo Japanese Mixed Metal Ojime, Meiji Period (1868-1912), late 19th c., incl. figural, base signed, h. 3/4 in.; and bead form, inscription cartouche, dia. 1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of Caroline P.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Silver & Gold Lacquer InroMeiji Period four section inro with gold, gold fleck and silver lacquer floral decoration, with elongated cloisonne enamel obi bead, signed, 2 1/2 in. L., 2 3/4 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese five-case maki-e lacquer inroJapanese five-case maki-e lacquer inro, Meiji Period (19th c.), decorated with deer in landscape, later silk cord with glass ojime bead, 3.625"h x 2"w x 1"d Provenance: Property of a Distinguished NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018Massive Japanese Bronze Vase with Dragon19th cen, meiji period, dragon chasing flaming pearl motif, some loose parts, missing beads, very heavy in casting, measures 20.75" in height; Provenace: from a philadelphia, Pa CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Figure, Meiji PeriodJapanese Carved Figure, Meiji Period. A finely carved figure of an elderly man stooped over with a cane in one hand and prayer beads in the other. With two-character on integral wood base. Size: 10''See Sold Price
Sold202419/20th C Mixed Metal Ojime Beads, Menuki PendantsProbably Meiji period. Seven cylindrical/barrel, baluster forms with stylized surface dimensional designs, figures, objects. Three signed. Also eight Shakudo flat-backed/Menuki-like figural charm-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meiji period Japanese bronze of a scholar, 17"hJapanese patinated bronze figure of a scholar, Meiji period, wearing a flowered robe, holding a scroll and a strand of beads in one hand and a ruyi scepter in the other, and standing on a rocky outcroSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Carved Tabletop Decoration, Japan, Meiji Period, Late 19th Early 20th CenturySet with coral and onyx hued beads and raised on a custom made wood base. Minor damage on the right side. Height of item: 22 cm, height including base: 25.5 cm, width: 8 cm, width with base: 11 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Edo/Meiji Period Hairpin.A Japanese Edo/Meiji Period Hairpin. Silver and goldtone beaded strands cascade from a central foliate form consisting of silver and goldtone flowers with small stone beads. Provenance: The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Edo/Meiji Period Hairpin.A Japanese Edo/Meiji Period Hairpin. Of silver and goldtone foliate form with a spherical pendant with stone beads, flowers, and strands ending in bells. Provenance: The Estate of Dorothy B. EdinburgSee Sold Price
Sold2015A SUPERB 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZEA SUPERB 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE FIGURE OF AN ARCHER by Yoshimitsu, of huge proportions, modelled holding his bow, with sword upon his back, upon a finely carved rootwood base. OveraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Mixed Metals ChargerJapanese Meiji period (1868-1912) mixed metals charger by Komai, iron and multi-metal charger inlaid in gold and silver with powerful image of Shoki the Demon Queller grasping an elusive oni in high rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Period Katsuhide Mixed Metals KoroAntique Japanese Meiji period multi-metal koro censer on three feet. Crafted of bronze with inlaid gold and silver dragon in relief. Reticulated silver lid with floral and phoenix decoration in gold gSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large pair of Japanese Meiji Period Makuzu Kozan earthenware vases, unusually depicting frogs withA large pair of Japanese Meiji Period Makuzu Kozan earthenware vases, unusually depicting frogs with various implements sat within concave recesses to the main body, the tall tapered bodies finely gilSee Sold Price
Sold2024A FINE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER TEASET ON TRAY decorated in relief with powerful drA FINE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER TEASET ON TRAY decorated in relief with powerful dragons, upon a typical hammered ground. 3620 grams. Largest 45 cm x 30 cm. (5) Bearing the InscriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD TOKYOA FINE QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD TOKYO SCHOOL IVORY OKIMONO OF A FISHERMAN & HIS SON, the man holding a finely detailed net into the opening of which his son examines a turtle and two fisheSee Sold Price
933 Lots AwayThousandPlanetPost Medieval African Edo Tribal Carnelian Trade Pendant Bead, 16th-19th Century$5
6 days LeftStallion Hill GalleryStunning Japanese Meiji Period Gold Lacquer Box with Silver Trim$1,500
Oct 02PiasaJapan - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of baluster jars in copper and cloisonné enamel with€300
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsOkimono - Elephant ivory - Japan - Meiji period Okimono - Elephant ivory - Japan - Meiji period$150