Sold2022A Large and Exceptionally Rare Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Vase, TianqiupingA Large and Exceptionally Rare Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Vase, Tianqiuping Qianlong Seal Mark and of the Period The body of globular form and decorated with a wide, continuous band of colorful loSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN IMPORTANT AND RARE LACQUER ON WOOD LARGE PANEL Vietnam, mid-20th centuryAN IMPORTANT AND RARE LACQUER ON WOOD LARGE PANELVietnam, mid-20th century The painting consisting of four separate wood panels with a scene with different moments of a battle. The events take place iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE BLUE-AND-WHITE AND UNDERGLAZE-RED DRAGON VASE, TIANQIUPING Qing dynasty, 18th/19th centuryA LARGE BLUE-AND-WHITE AND UNDERGLAZE-RED DRAGON VASE, TIANQIUPING Qing dynasty, 18th/19th century The ovoid body rising from a recessed base and tapering inward to a cylindrical neck decorated with cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nguyen Gia Tri (Viet Nam, 1908-1993) Lacquer on BoardNguyen Gia Tri (Viet Nam, 1908-1993) Lacquer on Board, depicting the scenery of countryside of Viet Nam, H 110cm, W 75cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Chinese Blue Glazed Vase, Tianqiuping Height 22 "A Large Chinese Blue Glazed Vase, Tianqiuping Qianlong seal mark and of the period The body of globular form and gently tapering to a cylindrical and slightly concave neck; the mouth, interior and basSee Sold Price
2018Lg Chinese Carved & Gilt Lacquer on Wood GuandiLarge Chinese Carved & Gilt Lacquered Wood Seated Guandi; the full length figure in Dragon armor well detailed from the carved wood core to the various layers of lacquer soaked in fabric, to the top sSee Sold Price
2023CHINESE QING DYNASTY RED SANDALWOOD LACQUER INLAID MULTI-TREASURE CABINET, WANG SHIXIANG EARLYCHINESE QING DYNASTY RED SANDALWOOD LACQUER INLAID MULTI-TREASURE CABINET, WANG SHIXIANG EARLY COLLECTION (WANG SHIXIANG 1914-2009); H. 185 cm. W. 83 cm. H. 133 cm. W. 43 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER FRAME INLAYED WALL PLAQUEFront panel with hard stone inlays on a yellow ground and painted details. The back with a lacquer surface and polychrome paint. Frame size: 99 x 65cm (39 x 25 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2019AN EXQUISITELY CARVED AND MASSIVE CINNABAR LACQUER BOXH:12CM L:47CM W:35.5 CM H: 12CM L: 47CM W: 35.5CM comprising one rectangular cinnabar lacquer box carved in a high relief with portrait of a scene from Lanting Xu by Wang Xizhi, which is rarely foundSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER SCREEN PLAQUEThe plaque carved on one side with boat travelers in a rocky landscape, the other side with three five-claw dragons chasing after a flaming pearl in a cloud waves. The frame border carved with lotus fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A VERY FINE CHINESE POLYCHROMED LACQUER BRONZE FIGUREA VERY FINE CHINESE POLYCHROMED LACQUER BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUDDHISTIC DEITY Qianlong mark and probably of the period, elegantly modelled with one hand raised upon a lotus capped base. 18 cm x 11 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR QIANLONG PERIOD CINNABAR LACQUER SCHOLAR'SPair of rare, antique Chinese Qianlong Period carved cinnabar lacquer scholar's table cabinets; of rectangular form with two doors, each opening to reveal three drawers, all surmounted by two furtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Twelve Francis Elkins Brown Lacquer ArmchairsWith maple frame and removable white leather seats. 38-1/2"h x 24-1/4"w over arms Provenance: Property from a Prominent East Coast Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Chinese Yuan Dry Lacquer BuddhaRare Chinese Yuan/Ming Dry Lacquer Wood Buddha 12''x8''x5.5''. Museum quality dry lacquered seated buddha in dhyansana position with hands held in dhyana mudra. Scattered loss to hair and missing ushnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese carved red lacquer chestAntique Chinese carved red lacquer chest, Qing Dynasty, decorated on all sides with scenes of village life, the interior fitted with twelve drawers, the drawer fronts carved and lacquered with auspiciSee Sold Price
Sold2022A TWELVE-LEAF 'COROMANDEL' BROWN LACQUER SCREEN Kangxi (late 17th / early 18th century)A TWELVE-LEAF 'COROMANDEL' BROWN LACQUER SCREEN Kangxi (late 17th / early 18th century) Decorated to both sides, the front with scenes with ladies in a pavilion garden and trees, the reverse with birdSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Rare Large Gilt Lacquer Wood Figure of AvalokitesvaraA RARE LARGE GILT LACQUER WOOD FIGURE OF AVALOKITESVARA, seated in dhyanasana with her left hand in proffering varadamudra while her right is upheld in vitarkamudra, the remaining hands meant to holdSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese dry lacquer statue of Wei Tuo on stone baseChinese dry lacquer statue of Wei Tuo, one of the eight protectors of Buddhism, the' Door God' is portrayed as a general wearing armor and holding a sword, while his divinity is displayed in the undulSee Sold Price
2023Gold ingots in nanmu lacquer boxGold ingots in nanmu lacquer box. High 2.5CM wide 8cm weight: 3700g Freight: 1.International Freight: Foreign shipping charges are determined by destination. 2.Photos, descriptions and valuations haveSee Sold Price
Sold2022KANSHŌSAI TŌYŌ (ACTIVE 19th CENTURY) A four-case lacquer inrōEdo period (161...KANSHŌSAI TŌYŌ (ACTIVE 19th CENTURY) A four-case lacquer inrō Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century Of lenticular profile with applied cord runners, decorated in rōgin-nuri andSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Export Brown and Gold Lacquer Four-Post Canopy BedA Chinese Export Brown and Gold Lacquer Four-Post Canopy Bed 19th Century Height 115 x length 89 x width 54 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: By repute, Brighton Pavilion Sotheby ParSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Carved Polychrome Lacquer 'Spring' CircularA Chinese Carved Polychrome Lacquer 'Spring' Circular Box and Cover Qianlong Style, 19th/20th Century Height 9 1/2 x diameter 13 1/4 inches. Patricia Ann Black Smyth (1925-2018) was born in Kansas CitSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAncient Fine Japanese Katana Tsutsu Lacquer Daimyo Embellished Sword Case$500(6 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsUltra Rare Japanese Samurai Presentation WAKIZASHI Dagger with Fabulous Lacquer & Hand Painted$2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Gilt-Decorated Black Glazed 'Dragon' Vase, Tianqiuping 黑地描$1,500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsBeautiful MeiJi Japanese Samurai TACHI Sword with Engraved Brass Mounts, Fine Lacquer & Stingray$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE RED LACQUER AND GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, MING DYNASTY STYLE. Seated dressed in£50
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Carved Cinnabar Lacquer Panel, 20th Century 近代 雕漆玉$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Stationary Box, Bunko, Meiji Period 日本明$1,200
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersTIFFANY PERETTI RED LACQUER WOOD BANGLE DONUT BRACELET An Outstanding Vintage Tiffany & Co Elsa$65(4 bids)
1 day LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Far East Collection Black Lacquer and Gold Leaf Bar Cabinet, 1960s$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsSet of Exceptionally Fine 19th C. KOSHIRAE for Japanese Samurai Long TANTO Dagger. Fantastic Lacquer$600
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryMing Lacquer Buddha body stuffed/scrolls NO HEAD OR HANDS WILL BE INCLUDED$8,000