Sold2018JAPANESE FLOOR VASESPair of large 19th c. Period Japanese Imari floor vases with polychrome panels and scalloped top rims, six character marks on bases. 27 1/2" (69.8 cm) high, 13" (33.0 cm) wide at top, good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR LARGE NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE BALUSTER VASESPAIR LARGE NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE BALUSTER VASES cream ground with polychrome decoration Dimensions:52 cm. high (2)See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Japanese Large Imari Porcelain Temple VasesPair Japanese Large Imari Porcelain Temple Vases 23''x15'' Each. Blue underglaze with polychrome and gilt blossoming chrysanthemum flowers. Excellent condition. 18th century, Edo period.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Large Japanese Satsuma VasesMeiji period, polychrome and enamel decorated, figural scenes with samurai warriors, molded rope handles, 24-1/2 x 11-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Cincinnati, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Japanese Meiji Cloisonne Large JarsPair Japanese Meiji Cloisonne Large Jars 20''x16''. Exceptional pair of polychrome enameled jars with pheasant, dragon, crane, and butterfly motifs. Some scattered loss and old repairs. Lids have dentSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR JAPANESE PINK & FLORAL MOTIF CLOISONNE VASESPAIR JAPANESE PINK & FLORAL MOTIF CLOISONNE VASES: Baluster form cloisonne vases with exceptional polychrome enamel wraparound scene of lush greenery, florals, and birds on a pink ground. The neck andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Royal Worcester PorcelainAesthetic Movement Vases c.1880, the ivory ground bodies decorated with birds and blossoms in polychrome glazes, all in the Japanese style and each with two large 22ct gilded scroll handles; 7" CataloSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Japanese Satsuma Vase by ChikusaiA Large Japanese Satsuma Vase by Chikusai Meiji period (1868-1912), porcelain very finely hand painted in raised polychrome enamels and gilt with a pair of birds nestled amid elegant peonies, chrysantSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Japanese Polychrome Vases, As Lampsenamel, gilt wear. 26" high, 5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2015An exceptional Japanese polychrome vase, decorated withAn exceptional Japanese polychrome vase, decorated with a dragon and a tiger, on a wooden base, marked, 19thC, H 142,5 cm (incl. base)See Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA VASES WITH APPLIQUÉA LARGE PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA VASES WITH APPLIQUÉ DECORATION, ATTRIBUTED TO MAKUZU KOZAN, MEIJI PERIOD, LATE 19TH CENTURY, each decorated in enamels and gilt with an almost identical design, apSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF JAPANESE POLYCHROME IMARI VASESof pear-shape with all over floral decoration, enclosing dragon and phoenix panels 25 cm. high (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF JAPANESE POLYCHROME CLOISONNE VASESEach slightly flattened baluster vessel decorated with reserves of two dragons engaged in battle or a phoenix bird and a chimera, on a gold flecked rust ground with flowers and Taoist symbols. HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF EXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE CLOISONNE VASESPAIR OF EXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE CLOISONNE VASES Pair of exceptionally executed Japanese cloisonne vases with delicate bird and floral motif. Flowers include white cherry blossoms, roses, daisies, and popSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA VASESA very large pair of older Satsuma vases-They measures 25.5" tall,11" wide at widest and are in very good condition with no visible chips or cracks----All small and medium items can be shipped inhouseSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAIR OF JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ VASES, MEIJI PERIOD, slender baluster form, decorated withA LARGE PAIR OF JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ VASES, MEIJI PERIOD, slender baluster form, decorated with reserves of three-toed dragons and phoenix beneath foliate borders, on burgundy grounds. (2) 31cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Large Pair of Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Vases HeightA Large Pair of Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Vases Height 57 1/2 inches. Estimate $7,000-9,000See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Large Japanese Imari VasesPair of large Japanese Imari vases; 50" x 24" (each, approx.) Condition: wear, minor lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Large Pair of Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Vases HeightA Large Pair of Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Vases 19TH CENTURY each of baluster from with a flared mouth, flanked to the shoulder by a pair of shaped handles. Height 36 in, 91.4 cm. Property Sold to benSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Pair of Japanese Satsuma Porcelain VasesLarge Pair of Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Vases with Hardwood Stands first quarter 20th century, each of baluster form, with pedestal base and everted lip, mounted with gilt fish-form handles to eitherSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR LARGE JAPANESE SATSUMA VASESlate 19th/early 20th Century, enameled porcelain of baluster shape with an overall motif of flying cranes, both with a flower-head mark on the base, h. 22-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR LARGE MEIJI SATSUMA VASES NOW TABLE LAMPSThe 19th century pottery pair are similarly decorated in bands of enamels with long-tailed pheasant and other birds among foliage in enamels and gold. Each measures 34 x 18 x 18 inches. Without proofSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PAIR (19thc) JAPANESE KUTANI GLOBULAR VASESElaborately decorated with Buddhas, elders, dragons, birds, chinchilla, peafowls and other characteristic iconography. signed 20 1/2 inches Condition: Good Temp No 6304See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR LARGE JAPANESE CLOISONNE VASESPair of large 20th century covered Japanese cloisonne vases with colorful decoration including underside of bases. Size: 14 in tall and 8 in diameter. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
7 days LeftPiasaJapan, Imari - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of large baluster porcelain jars in blue, with€1,000
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Pr Polychrome Pottery Vases. Pimpled details on green and white ceramic vessels. Modern design.$150(2 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaExceptional large pair of midcentury Blackamoor art glass double candlesticks$28(6 bids)