Sold2018LEON BAKST HAND COLORED COSTUME DESIGN PRINTHand colored print with gouache and watercolor after Léon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924). Titled 'Costume Design for a Woman from the Village, for the Ballet 'Daphnis and Chloé', performed at the ThéSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Bakst "Salome", Ballets Russes Costume, Paris 1927Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Pochoir hand finished #5 (V)Ballet Russes, Paris 1927Leon Bakst costume design for the ballet Russes performance of SalomeDimension: sheet: 13.4” x 10/4”Condition: vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst 1866-1924 Russian Costume Design PrintLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Antique hand embellished color print. Depicts a woman dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Bears artist name and dated 1910 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Pochoir Costume Designs (2)BALLET RUSSES. Two pochoir costume designs for the Ballets Russes created by the artist, Leon Bakst. Scheherazade La Sultane. Dimensions: 6 in. x 8 in. Negrillon Sheherazade Barbizon Aladin. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, Offset lithograph. Framed dimensions: H: 20 1/2 x W: 17 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 6 in. With Certificate of Authenticity, Global Fine Art The absence of a conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) 2 Costume Designs, mixed media, signed. Framed. Each Size: 18'' x 11'', 46 x 28 cm (sight); 25'' x 18'', 64 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane"Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane (Costume Design for 'Diane') Signed and dated in the plate 'L. BAKST/1910' bottom right; also titled and inscribed 'Mme Pawlov' upper left, hand-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Bakst, Hand-Colored PrintDepicts a woman in costume from the ballet "Narcissus". Signed and dated in plate "Bakst 1922". [Art: 8 5/8" H x 6 1/8" W; Frame: 21 1/4" H x 16 5/8"].See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN THEATER DESIGN PAINTING ATTR TO LEON BAKSTA watercolor and pencil painting of a Young Boeotian Costume design for the ballet Narcissus, 1911, attributed to Leon Bakst, Russian, Belarussian, 1866 to 1924. Leon Samoilovich Bakst was a BelarusiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bakst, Leon (Russian 1866-1924) Costume Folio 1922 BookBakst, Lon S. (1866-1924) Costume folio book. Leon Bakst 1922 costume design folio book titled: The Story of Leon Bakst's Life. Brentanos, New York, 1922. Copyright by Alexander Kogan Publsihing CompaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) RussianLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) Russian Mix Media on Paper Dated 1921 Measure 8 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12"in H x 9 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Russian Costume Design. Known for: Leon SamoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four Leon Bakst Costume Designs Sgd.Man in orange dress and tall hat with long earrings. "L'Eunuque (Scheherazade)" C. 1910. Signed L. R, Woman in orange bird-pattern dress, "L'Oiseau de Feu" (1920) Signed L. R. ; Man with cross-bow, reSee Sold Price
Sold2015Three Leon Bakst Costume Designs Sgd.Woman in red dress holding flower, " Constanza Dames de Bonne Humeur", 1917. Halftone. Signed L. L. Man with ornate robe and large black hat and walking stick, "Luca Dames de Bonne Humeur", 1917. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Fleurs rouges - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$700
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Oiseaux - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$700
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Oiseau au chouchant - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Etude pour un oiseau - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Pommes - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Le canard - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES BRAQUE - Forme - Original hand-colored gouache pochoir on collotype$700
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryEastern Orthodox Russian Hand Painted Icon on a thick curved wood board$1,500