Sold2017Alexander Nelke (1894 - 1974) Oil on CanvasSigned lower left. Nice large street scene landscape. Sight seen approx. 32" x 24", overall frame size approx. 38" x 30". Examine. Please Note: When bidding on items that are framed, please consider tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Nelke (1894 - 1974) America/Estonia, Oil on Canvas River Landscape at SunsetLarge painting in good condition, could use a cleaning. Signed A. Nelke lower right. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Nelke (1894 - 1974) America/Estonia, Oil on Canvas River Landscape with CabinSigned A. Nelke lower right. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Nelke, Estonian (1894 - 1974)Alexander Nelke, Estonian (1894 - 1974) Oil on Canvas "View of a Lake" Signed Lower Left. Measures 29-1/2" x 39-1/2". Frame measures 36-3/8" x 46-1/4". Condition: Yellowing to the canvas. Estimate 100See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER NELKE SEASCAPE OIL PAINTINGAlexander Nelke (1894 - 1974) coastal seascape oil on canvas painting in gold gesso frame, Sunrise or sunset oil painting. Signed A. Nelke 1961. Image 36 inches x 24 inches. Gold gilt frame.Frame 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PAINTING STRATFORD ON AVON BY ALEXANDER NELKESergei Alexander Nelke, Estonian American, 1894 to 1974, oil painting on canvas capturing the tranquil beauty of Stratford on Avon, the birthplace of William Shakespeare. Signed by the artist lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Nelke (1894 - 1974)Alexander Nelke, Estonian / American (1894 - 1974) "Moonlight Over Waves" Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Left. Measures 24" x 36". Frame measures 31-3/4" x 43-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Nelke Seascape with Gulls Oil PaintingAlexander Nelke (1894-1974, USA/ Estonia). Seascape with Gulls Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left corner. Measures 46" x 22" framed. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Nelke, Clipper Ship at Full SailAlexander Nelke (Estonian-American, 1894-1974), clipper ship at full sail, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 18" x 24", in period painted frame 22" x 27". Provenance: Malden, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Nelke (NY,SC,Estonia,1894-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Alexander Nelke (New York, South Carolina, Estonian, 1894 - 1974) TITLE: Waterfall Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 30 x 40 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Nelke (NY,SC,Estonia,1894-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Sergei Alexander Nelke (New York, South Carolina, Estonian, 1894 - 1974) TITLE: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small faint scratches. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Nelke (NY,SC,Estonia,1894-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Alexander Nelke (New York, South Carolina, Estonian, 1894 - 1974) TITLE: Mountain River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexander Nelke Seascape Oil on Canvas (A)1894-1974. American Artist. NY/South Carolina/Estonia. May need minor cleaning. Hampton, NY Estate. 35.5" wide x 23.5" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2015Alexander Nelke Seascape Oil on Canvas (B)1894-1974. American Artist. NY/South Carolina/Estonia. May need minor cleaning. Hampton, NY Estate. 35.5" wide x 23.5" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2015SOL WILSON OIL ON CANVAS C. 1950SOL WILSON (1894-1974), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1950, 16" X 20":Beach scene; signed lower right, oak frame. Mid 20th century. Sol (Solomon) Wilson, American/Polish, 1894-1974. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sol Wilson, Houses, oilSOL WILSON (American/Polish, 1894-1974), “Houses,” oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas (sight): 24 x 19 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Surface dust, varnish aging, darkeneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Grodensky, "Hassidim"Samuel Grodensky (American, 1894-1974), 1962, expressionist oil on canvas depicting abstracted figures appearing to be walking away, signed and dated "Grodensky '62" u.l., titled verso, 27" x 31" canvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Bernard SheproBernard Shepro (American, 1894-1974), Marin Poppy Field, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 17.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sol Wilson (American/Polish, 1894-1974) End of PierSol Wilson (American/Polish, 1894-1974) End of Pier oil on canvas signed (lower right) and titled (verso). 9 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Nelke American Landscape Oil PaintingAlexander Nelke (1894-1974) American New York South Carolina. Original oil on board painting. Depicts a rural country landscape. Signed lower right. Work measures approximately 12" x 16". Frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES ROSNER (New York/Germany, 1894-1974), "Race of New York Yacht Club 'NY 32' Sloops"., Oil onCHARLES ROSNERNew York/Germany, 1894-1974"Race of New York Yacht Club 'NY 32' Sloops". Signed lower right "Charles Rosner". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 24" x 18". Framed 29.5" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018DELCROIX, Giacomo. Oil on Canvas. ItalianLandscape. Likely Florence hillside. Giacomo Delcroix (Italian, 1894-1972). From a Brooklyn, NY home. - Dimensions: 12" high x 15.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Dale Bessire, Winter LandscapeOil on canvas. Signed lower left. Dale Bessire, American landscape artist (1892-1974). Approx. 20" x 24" unframed, 24" x 28" framed. From a Park Slope, Brooklyn estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023NYC Cityscape Painting attributed to B. deTirefortAn original oil painting on canvas, attributed to Bela deTirefort (Austrian American, 1894-1993). A New York City landscape depicting the Brooklyn Bridge seen from the Brooklyn side, with architecturaSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesMark Paul Elliott (American, B. 1974) Oil on Canvas 20th C., "Ducks in Flight", H 20" W 24"$150
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Harold Weston (1894 - 1972) Antique American Modernist Guitar Still Life Framed Oil Painting$10
2 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank McKelvey RUA RHA (1895 -1974) A Donegal Farmyard Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ x 19¾)€14,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35032: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Paulin Manship $650(2 bids)