Sold2024Two Bronze BookendsTwo bronze bookends, each modeled as a three-quarter canister binding and a small bust of Pierre de Wissant, after Rodin. Book-shaped piece marked on base "Gorham ^ Co. QU605 with anchor emblem; the fSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH CAST BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER AUGUSTE RODINA vintage French cast bronze sculpture, Monumental Head of Pierre de Wissant after Auguste Rodin, French, 1840 to 1917. The original is modeled about 1884, enlarged about 1909, cast 1980. Signed, A. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sculpture, Auguste Rodin, Alexis Rudier FondeurAuguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Jean d'Aire," one of the "Bourgeois de Calais," bronze sculpture with brown and green patina, bears signature "A. Rodin" verso, cast by Alexis Rudier Fondeur, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramics Surveys, sixCeramics Surveys, six Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details L'Art de la Poterie en France de Rodin a Dufy Henry-Pierre Fourest, Musee National de CeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Emile Bernard] Les Amours de Pierre de Ronsard[Emile Bernard] Les Amours de Pierre de Ronsard, Ambroise Vollard, Paris, 1915, woodcuts and etchings by Emile Bernard, #92/250, loose signatures in softcover wraps, in hardcover chemise and slipcase,See Sold Price
Sold2022HEMMERLEHEMMERLE BAGUE JONC PIERRE DE LUNE Le jonc est rehaussé de cabochons rectangulaires de pierre de lune et d'un pavage de diamants taille brillant. Au centre un oxyde de zirconium taille brillant eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre de Belay, Bretonne Récolte de Fruits…Pierre de Belay (French, 1890-1947) Bretonne Récolte de Fruits de Mer oil on canvas signed lower center 22" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018(52) FRENCH LONGWY 'HENRI II' DINNER SERVICE(lot of 52 pieces) French Longwy "Henri II" partial dinner service, late 19th/ early 20th c., retailed by Grand Depot de E. Bourgeois (Emile Bourgeois, France, 1832-1926), including: (25) dinner plateSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LOUISE BOURGEOIS (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1911-2010)Lithograph with embossing, 198/300, 2005, signed with initials and numbered in pencil to margin, accompanied by book 'Recveil des Secrets de Louyse Bourgeois' (Dimensions: 11.5cm x 8cm (4.5in x 3.25inSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAUPERTUIS. Oeuvres de Mr. de MaupertuisMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Oeuvres de Mr. de Maupertuis, Nouvelle édition corrigée et augmentée. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1756. 4 vols. 8° small mm. 190 x 120, pp. [4], XXVIII, 309, [3];See Sold Price
Sold2017Louys,Les chansons de Bilitis.Louys Pierre, Les chansons de Bilitis illustrées de douze eaux-fortes originales gravées par Edouard Chimot. Paris: imprimé pour l'artiste et ses amis, 1925. In-folio (mm 342x240). Pagine [4], VII,See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF 17TH CENTURY PORTRAITSUNSIGNED WITH LOWER METAL TAG ATTRIB TO PIERRE MIGNARD, "MADAME DE MONTPENSIER" & "MADAME DE VALIERE" BOTH IN GILT WOOD FRAMES, OIL ON CANVAS, BOTH HAVE BEEN CLEANED. 10" x 13" IMAGE SIZE / 14" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021[CANADA] CHARLEVOIX; NOUVELLE FRANCE[CANADA] Charlevoix, Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France, 1744. Charlevoix, Pierre Francois de. HISTOIRE ETDESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, Avec Le Journal Historique d'uSee Sold Price
Sold2016Callejo Y Angulo, Description de l'Isle de SicileCallejo Y Angulo Pierre (del), Description de l'Isle de Sicile, et de ses cotes maritimes, avec les plans de toutes ses forteresses... Amsterdam: Wetstein & G. Smith, 1734. In-8° (mm 193x113). PagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, Paris,Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, 1 engraved map and 9 plates, all folding, printer's device to title, contemporary mottled calf, small tears toSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MIDDLE EAST.) Pierre Lapie. Carte de la Turquie d'Asie, de la Perse, de l'Afghanistan, du(MIDDLE EAST.) Pierre Lapie. Carte de la Turquie d'Asie, de la Perse, de l'Afghanistan, du Belouchistan et de la Grande Boukharie; avec une Partie des Etats Voisins. Large engraved case map of modern-See Sold Price
Sold2022Handsome set of French playwright MarivauxHeading: Author: Marivaux, Pierre de Title: Œuvres Complettes de M. de Marivauz, de l'Académie Françoise Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez la Veuve Duchesne Date Published: 1781See Sold Price
Sold202329 Vols. Natural History.29 volumes. (1) Jaques-Henri-Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. Etudes de la Nature. P. F. Didot. Paris. 1786. 8vo. 4 volumes (of 5). Bound in contemporary mottled calf. (2) Georges Louis Leclerc Buffon. HistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Puvis De Chavannes 1890, Oil/c Religious FiguresPierre Puvis De Chavannes 1890, Oil/c. Religious Figures in Boat. Oil on canvas painting. Signed and dated. Size: 23 x 33 inches. ASKart: Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824 - 1898)Pierre Puvis de ChavannSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean-Pierre Dubord (French, B. 1949) L'Arrivee.Jean-Pierre Dubord (French, B. 1949) L'Arrivee. Oil on canvas. Signed "JP Dubord" LR. Verso is annotated "Pous Monsieur et Madame Moses Bilsky | Un souvenir de l'expositon de Chicago | Jean Pierre DubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herzog & de Meuron, GFK Project, Fiberglass pendant Lamp, model Bird's NestJacques Herzog & Pierre de Meuron GFK Project, Dachau Large pendant lamp, model Bird's Nest. Design 2005/06 for the National Stadium in Beijing, 2008 Olympic Games. Glass fiber reinforced plastic, metSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dali. Les Amours de Cassandre. 18 etchings by DaliPierre de RONSARD, illustrated by Salvador DALI. Editions Argillet, 1968. Limited numbered edition of 299 copies, of which this edition is one of 165 in Arche Blanc, signed and dated in pencil by DaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre De Clausade (French 1919-1976, EsPierre De Clausade (French 1919-1976, Estruary Scene titled 'Fresh Spring Morning', oil on canvas, signed, 45cm x 80cm, Gallery Label verso Provenance Lot 197, Halls of Shrewsbury, Fine Art InaugaralSee Sold Price
Sold2024Zao Wou-Ki, Pierre de Feu plateZao Wou-Ki Pierre de Feu plate Bernardaud Limoges2005transfer-printed and silver-gilt porcelain 1.25 h x 14.25 dia in (3 x 36 cm) Signed to lower center. Numbered to reverse 'no. 35/150'See Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[ERAGNY PRESS]. RONSARD, Pierre de. Abregé de l'Art Poetique François. 1903. LIMITED$100
4 days LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘L’AUTEL DE L'AMITIÉ’ Circa 1766-73$1,500
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘LA BOHEMIENNE’ OR ‘LE GROUPE DE L’$600
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE EMBLEMATIC OF SUMMER, ‘L’ETE’ Circa 1780-1801$300
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre De Meuron; Jacques Herzog, 'Pipe Terra' floor lamp, 2005€600
5 days LeftPiasaGeorges Malkine (Paris, 1898 - Paris, 1970) Le Déserteur (ou Portrait de Pierre Massot), d'apr&€10,000
20 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Chart of the Islands of Java, Sumatra, Borneo, &c.$50