Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVWatercolor on paper painting by Mikhail Nesterov, 1862 to 1942, a Russian and Soviet painter associated with the Peredvizhniki art group. The artwork is a sketch from the Life of St. Sergius of RadoneSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on a paper, a study for the painting, Holy Equal to the Apostles Princess Olga made by Nesterov in 1927 from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ICON WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on paper depicting an icon of St. Andrew the First Called. Signed lower right. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov is a RussiaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, Soviet, 1862 to 1942, a listed oil on canvas painting, Half-figure (the study). Signed by the artist on the lower right. Framed. Features original paper labels oSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural forest and river landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. A paper label showing detailed information on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a lake view. Signed and dated 1930 to the back. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov was a Russian and Soviet painteSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural forest landscape. Signed lower left. Framed. A paper label showing detailed information on the back. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a lake view. Signed and dated 1930 to the back. Framed. Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov was a Russian and Soviet painteSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN RURAL OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural forest landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. Additionally inscribed on the back. Mikhail Vasilyevich NesteSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN VILLAGE OIL PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a rural house in a landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. Inscribed and signed certification in Cyrillic on the bacSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN BALLET DESIGN PAINTING BY MIKHAIL LARIONOVMikhail Fyodorovich Larionov, Russian, 1881 to 1964, antique mixed media, watercolor and pencil, paintings on paper depicting costume designs for the ballet Le Choute with music by Prokoviev, Paris, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS BY MIKHAIL SAZHAEVMikhail Sazhaev, Russian, born in 1948, three pencil and watercolor on paper paintings. Two works depicting vans sunk in snow and titled Russian Distance I and II. Signed by the artist, stamped with hSee Sold Price
Sold2015LARGE MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGCHEMIAKIN, Mikail, (Russian/American, 1943- ): Harlequin with Stage Actors and Audience, Mixed Media Lithograph/Watercolor Collage, sight size 29" x 19 3/4", painting measures approximately 19" x 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2022MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGMstislav Dobuzhinsky, Russian, Lithuanian, 1875-1957, a watercolor on paper painting depicting a view of Vilnius, 1900. Signed with a monogram, dated 1900 and titled on the lower right. Provenance: OsSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FEDOR V. BELOUSOVWatercolor painting on paper by Fedor Belousov, 1885 to 1939, a Russian artist, student of Apollinary Vasnetsov and Osip Braz. The artwork is depicts a landscape view of Sain Petersburg and Neva riverSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKWatercolor and gouache on paper still life depicting flowers by David Burliuk (1882-1967). Signed lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 27 x 19 3/4 in., (69 x 50 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVANatalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) watercolor painting on paper depicting forest trees, 1916. Signed with initials and dated lower left. Framed. Additionally signed on the back. GoncharSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PICNIC BY D BURLIUKDavid Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) watercolor painting on paper, Montauk Picnic. Signed lower right. There is an old ACA Galleries, NYC label, on the back. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SERGEI SOLOMKOSergei Sergeevich Solomko, Russian, 1859, 67 to 1926, 28) watercolor painting on paper, A Concubine, in the manner of Art Nouveau. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, WSee Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2024VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOISAlbert Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALEKSANDR DEYNEKAAleksandr Alexandrovich Deyneka (Russian, Soviet, 1899-1969) watercolor painting on paper, Goelro RSFSR Leningrad, 1927. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Deyneka is a muralist, graphic artist, scSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JULI YULEVICH KLEVER JR.Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. (Russian, 1882-1942) watercolor painting on paper depicting a river landscape view. Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Framed. Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. is known for the landsSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGalerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN ICON IN THE STYLE OF Mikhail Vasilievich NESTEROV (1862-1942) SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROW€300
Jun 08Auction WallstreetAnatoly Zverev (Russia1931-1986) Still Life w/bottles Fruits Mixed MEDIA Gouache watercolor on Paper$200