Sold20202 West African Style Figures, 20th c.A group of two West African style figures. 20th century. ++ Bamana style iron equestrian figure. 6" x 7 1/2" x 1 1/4". Condition: rusting throughout. ++ Baule style seated figure. Wood. 13 1/2" x 4 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Style Figure, Ivory Coast, 20th C.A Baule style seated male figure. Wood, textile. 20th century. Ivory Coast. 20 1/2" x 7".Provenance: From the collection of Alice Hamer.See Sold Price
Sold20215 West African Style Figures.A group of Five West African Style Figures. Wood. ++ West African Seated Figure. Probably Mali. 4" x 11 1/2". ++ West African Style Figure. Natural fibers, textile. 4 3/4" x 9 1/4". With stand: 5" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2018Asante Style and West African Style Seated FiguresA group of two carved wood figures, including one Asante (or Ashanti) style bearded male figure seated in a chair, and one West African style female standing figure; larger (Asante) ht. 23, wd. 5.5, dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peruvian Style Seated Figure Two Bark GrainBuckets . Three items terra cotta hand made in a style seated ceremonial figure, two small hand made containers of wood and bark. Figure measures hit app 10 inches hitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Peruvian Style Seated Figure Two Bark GrainBuckets . Three items terra cotta hand made in a style seated ceremonial figure, two small hand made containers of wood and bark. Figure measures hit app 10 inches hitSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved wood Renaissance style caryatid / term fig.A carved wood Renaissance revival caryatid / term figure. 19th century. 28 1/2"h x 8"w x 6"d. Condition: Repaired breaks to arms. Newer handing hardware attached to back.See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Japanese & Southeast Asian wood carvings(3) Japanese & Southeast Asian wood carvings, 19th/20th c., incl. a polychrome decorated seated dragon, seated ancestral style figure, and a standing figure loosely mounted on base, 17"h x 24"w x 8"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ming Style Daoist Immortal Wood FigureChinese Ming Style Daoist Immortal Wood Figure Protective guardian seated on a wood bench, draped in a robe with floral and dragon details, hands resting on thighs, exposed belly depicting the karanaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A (lot of 2) Asian religious figuresA (lot of 2) Asian religious figures: a Ming style stoneware figure of a seated and bejewelled Guanyin; a wood figure of Krishna with mandorla, the larger 16.5"h x 10"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African figures. 20th century.A group of 4 African figures. 20th century. ++Congo style wooden female figure, DRC, 12"h x 3 1/2"w x 2 1/2"d.. ++ Seated Congo style figure , 8 1/2"h x 3 1/2"w x 3"d.. ++ Standing wood figure, DRC, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Collectible Abstract Wood SculptureArt wood sculpture of two seated figures close to each other, carved in abstract style. 17*9.5*7inch.See Sold Price
Sold20184pc PRE-COLUMBIAN STYLE CARVED WOOD FIGURES4 Pre-Columbian style carved wood sculptures. Each depicts a seated figure holding a vessel. Largest measures 20" (51cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2017Eight West Africa style figures. 20th century.A group of Eight West Africa style figures. 20th century. ++Seated Yoruba wood figure, Nigeria, 8 1/2"h x 3 1/2"w x 2"d. ++ Lobi style wooden female figure, Burkina Faso, 7"h x 2"w x 1 1/2"d. ++ LobiSee Sold Price
Sold20222 AFRICAN CARVED WOOD STOOLS, LUBA & ZAMBIAAfrican, 20th century. Group of two carved wooden stools comprising of one Zimbabwe / Zambia geometric seat and one DRC Luba style with seated Janus figure. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Wedgwood Basalt Mourning Oil LampCirca 1800-15; molded classical style oil lamp, with seated figure of woman with pitcher, symbolizing the "River of Life" ending life's journey, 9 in. H., 8 in. L., with modern ebonized wood stand. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Wedgwood Basalt Mourning Oil LampCirca 1800-15; molded classical style oil lamp, with seated figure of woman with book, symbolizing the "Book of Life" closing, 9 1/2 in. H., 8 3/4 in. L., with modern ebonized wood stand. From the EstSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE CHINESE PARCEL-GILT CARVED WOOD GUANYINAntique Chinese Ming-style carved and parcel-gilt wood figure; depicting Guanyin seated in a position of ease, with baby Buddha on knee; cradled within a rockery grotto, with a flowering vase to one sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ming-Style Bronze GuanyinChinese Ming-Style Bronze Guanyin. The figure seated in royal ease wearing elaborate jewelry and crown with wood base. Measures appx 4 1/2"w x 3"d x 8"t with stand. This item originates from the estatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Chinese Gilt Wood Seated BuddhaOld Chinese gilt wood figure of Buddha; seated on lotus pedestal base with pavilion-style base, hands in dhyana mudra, a reticulated floral mandorla; H: 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Asian Decorative Object AssortmentAsian Decorative Object Assortment (33) total items including a Japanese hand carved wood figure in a seated position, a Han Dynasty style terracotta attendant figure sculpture, a Southeast Asian gildSee Sold Price
Sold2020East African Style Maternity Figure, 20th c.A seated East African style maternity figure. Post 1950. Wood, string, metal eyes, and plastic beads. 11 1/2" x 3 1/4" x 4 1/2". Condition: includes stand. Repair to stool. Provenance: James StephensoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Japanese Wood Carved BuddhaA large Japanese wood carved figure of a seated Buddha, in the style of Enku. 36in tall x 18in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Ming-Style Polychrome Wood FigureAntique Chinese Ming-style polychrome and parcel-gilt carved wood figure; of a seated official; wearing long flowing robes and a wide brimmed hat; H: 9" (approx.); mounted to wood baseSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarble Sculpture, Seated Classical Figure with Scrolls, Ca. 1980, H 41" W 17" L 32"$1,100
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural Mantle Clock$12,000