Sold2021Large Spanish Colonial Style Wooden CrucifixLarge Spanish Colonial Style Wooden Crucifixearly 20th century, carved and painted figural work, with suspension loop affixed to the back. 29 x 22-1/2 in. From the Collection of Dr. Antonio Cusi, FayeSee Sold Price
Sold2023French early 19th Century Carved And Painted Wooden CrucifixFrench 19th Century Carved And Painted Wooden Crucifix with sun ray , the sun ray are a motive used during the reign of Louis XIV (1643-1715) , the Empire gold leaf palm leaf motif on the side of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY POSSIBLY 16TH CENTURY ISLAMIC CARVED WOODENAN EARLY POSSIBLY 16TH CENTURY ISLAMIC CARVED WOODEN WRITING SYMBOL, 43cm wide x 29cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Medieval Head of a Sleeping Soldier from a SculpturalSpain, early 16th century AD. A carved wooden head from a sculpture depicting a mature male with full beard and brushed moustache, with shoulder-length hair and a neat tiered turban; the lips slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN CARVED WOOD PLATES WITH PORTRAITSA pair of antique late 19th to early 20th-century Russian hand-carved wooden decorative plates. Each piece is decorated with a hand-painted oil portrait after original artworks. First. Russian Girl bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Russian Byzantine Painted Crucifix IconEarly Russian Orthodox - Byzantine polychrome painted cross or crucifix. Painted on wood with a decorated silvered brass metal surround. Age: 16th - 18th century with the metal surround a bit later, 1See Sold Price
Sold2016(3) Ecclesiastical itemsThree late 19th or early 20th century religious items, comprising a carved wooden crucifix with corpus on a red velvet lined wood frame encised 'Souvenir 30 Juillet 1896' at bottom, 31"h x 16"w x 2"d,See Sold Price
Sold2016Republic of Benin Crucifix, 19th / 20th c.A carved wooden crucifix figure without cross. Republic of Benin. Late 19th to early 20th century. 13 3/4"h x 11"w x 2 1/2"d Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Painted Wood Crucifix w/ Christ & ToolsNorth America, Mexico, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An intriguing example of a hand-carved wooden crucifix depicting Jesus Christ hanging from the cross. The crucifix projects above a three-tierSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late 16th C. Russian Bronze / Enamel Crucifix PendantRussia, ca. 16th to 17th century. Wearable and early Russian cross in deeply patinated bronze with remains of original enamel detailing. Decorated on each side and with top bale placed directly in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE RUSSIAN CARVED WOODEN BOXAntique Russian art casting wooden box with a carved iron lid decorated with detailing scene and the ornament. Soft lining inside and on the bottom. Circa: the early 19th century. Dimensions: 5 x 4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th C. American Southwestern Wood CrucifixNorth American, Southwestern United States, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand carved wooden crucified Christ with an intriguing assortment of silver and brass milagro charms, rosary beads, and embroidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 15th C. Medieval English Figure (from Angel Roof)**First Time At Auction** Northern Europe, England, late Medieval to early Renaissance period, ca. 15th to 16th century CE. A lovely and quite rare hand-carved wooden figure from an "angel roof" - anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nine Grand Tour & Misc ObjectsEurope & India, ca. 18th-early 20th century. Including a cast bronze oval plaque in high relief, a carved wooden figure of a saint, a metal crucifix with micro mosaic inserts, a small bronze figure ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Renaissance Wood Carved Profile Female BustAn early 16th century carved oak female profile bust, fragment, carved with turban like headdress and wearing a necklace. Wonderful patina and fine style. 14914.Size: 7 inches (18cm) high + custom mouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French wooden crucifixAntique French wooden crucifix. Early 19th century. 25 3/8"h x 11 7/8"w x 3 3/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018HAUSKREUZ MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTIA WOODEN CRUCIFIX Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 14.9 cm. HAUSKREUZ MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Zypressenholz, EitemperaSee Sold Price
Sold2018SEGENSKREUZA WOODEN CRUCIFIX Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restorations. 31.7 x 17.8 cm. SEGENSKREUZ Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf KreSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Renaissance carving of Saint Anne and the VirginA Renaissance carving of Saint Anne and the VirginEarly 16th century; FranceThe carved wood figural wall-hanging depicting the Virgin Mary and Saint Anne22.25" H x 9.5" W x 6.75" D ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED WOODEN 16TH C OR 17TH C CARVED PRAYING MONKCARVED WOODEN 16TH C OR 17TH C CARVED PRAYING MONK 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023After Raphael, "Madonna Della Sedia" O/Cprobably 19th century after the early 16th century original, in elaborate carved giltwood frame with figural busts; dovetailed construction. Frame size: 28" high, 25" wide; sight size: 12 5/8" diameteSee Sold Price
Sold201811 Miniature Carved Wood BoxesRussian/British, 19th/early 20th century, one carved box with Russian Imperial double eagle crest on lid, interior Russian inscription dated "1915, Russian church on bottom, 4 in., light wear; eight bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Saint Roch Figure, Possibly RussianContinental, possibly Russian, late 18th/early 19th century. A carved and polychromed wood santos depicting Saint Roch, the patron saint of dogs, holding his attribute of the staff with a vial of fresSee Sold Price
2022Veracruz Volcanic Stone Figure - Seated MalePre-Columbian, Gulf Coast Mexico, Veracruz (Vera Cruz) culture, Postclassic period, ca. 13th to early 16th century CE. A remarkable, hand-carved volcanic stone sculpture of a male figure shown seatedSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A PAIR OF WOODEN TORAH ARK LIONS. American, early 20th century. Hand carved lions with red eyes$350
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueWorkshop of the Master Benedict, working in Hildesheim, early 16th century, Saint Jerome€4,000
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A CELADON AND BROWN JADE 'CHILONG' PENDANT, SHE, LATE MING TO EARLY QING DYNASTY€350
21 hrs LeftClars AuctionsAn early Spanish or Italian Renaissance/Baroque marriage cabinet$175(2 bids)
4 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c 84 SILVER HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON CHRIST PANTOKRATOR GOLD PLATED$3,000
13 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisNicely carved 19th-century wooden statue of the saint in Gothic style (after 15th/16th century)€400