Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower leftEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower left with "R.A." Titled on reverse. Unframed. Sight: 10.5 x 14.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting of figures by an Abbey. Unframed. 9.5 x 7.75inEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting of figures by an Abbey. Unframed. 9.5 x 7.75in overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023British School Landscape Watercolors on Paper, 2Two British School watercolor paintings on paper comprising one French coastal landscape scene titled "Fermain Bay, Guernsey" and dated 1909, and one village landscape scene titled "Bournemouth" and dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ink and Watercolor PaintingsLot of Three (3) British School Ink and Watercolor Paintings Naval Scenes. One is marked H. M. Corvette Daphne. Tallest frame measures 11-1/4" H x 13" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 -See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur George Bell British (1849-1916) Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Arthur George Bell (British, 1849-1916) Watercolor on paper painting, titled: "Cloudy Day In the Marsh" signed lower left: "Arthur G. Bell" exhibition label at verso: "Royal Institute ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Palace Interior Watercolor & THE KING'S PICTURES, Vol. I-III1st item: British School, late 19th century, watercolor painting depicting the interior of highly ornate building, possibly the Palace of Westminster, with portrait bust of Queen Victoria overlookingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ink and Watercolor PaintingsLot of Three (3) British School Ink and Watercolor Ship Paintings. One is marked H. M. S. Trafalgar. 120. Tallest frame measures 10-1/2" H x 11" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $300.0See Sold Price
Sold2020Ink and Watercolor PaintingsLot of Three (3) British School Ink and Watercolor Ship Paintings. Two are marked. Tallest frame measures 11" H x 11-1/2" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $7See Sold Price
Sold2019BRITISH LANDSCAPE SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING,BRITISH LANDSCAPE SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "AUTUMN IN THE COTSWOLDS," oil on canvas, initialed and dated L/R, "C.B.RÂ 1866." 18 1/4" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2018BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGBRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor on paper laid on board, a bucolic scene with cattle on a hill overlooking a lake, no signature located. Housed under glass with eglomise maSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGBRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, a diminutive depiction of a country church in moonlight, no signature located, retains old ink inscription visible verso which meSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depictingAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depicting sailing vessels against a mountain landscape, signed and dated "G. Thompson / 1881". HousedSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFrench School 19th Century watercolor painting on paper, Cafe in the Park. Signed indistinctly with a monogram, lower right. Framed. Provenance: The Doyle New York: The Leo Lerman & Gray Foy CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH SCHOOL WATERCOLOR COUNTRY VILLAGEFramed watercolor painting on paper, The Country Tinsmith, label verso for John Kesson, Carver and Gilder, Aberdeen, Scotland, sight: approx 11.75"h, 17.5"w, overall: approx 18.25"h, 24"w, 5.75lbs StaSee Sold Price
Sold20241848 British school "Kalk Bay" Cape Town, South Africa watercolor landscape painting depicting the1848 British school "Kalk Bay" Cape Town, South Africa watercolor landscape painting depicting the school house in Kalk Bay. Titled on mat. Framed under glass. Sight: 8 x 15in. Overall: 15.5 x 22.5in.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century British SchoolUntitled Austrian Landscape and English Harbour, A pair of watercolor paintings. A man looking at the sea and a boat , the other is an Austrian villiage scene of mountainans and a river No apparenSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPEPAIR OF BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, each watercolor on paper laid down on board, one featuring a stone arch bridge in a mountainous setting, the other a mountain lake with cottaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Watercolor Painting Of The Pomfret SchoolFramed Watercolor Painting Of The Pomfret School in Pomfret Center, CT. A rectangular watercolor painting in autumn tones, of the grounds and buildings of the Pomfret School. Illegibly signed by artisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique watercolor painting School of Georges SeuratAntique watercolor painting, School of Georges Pierre Seurat. A unique watercolor painting of a pair of shoes by an Unknown artist. The work is not signed and not examined out of the frame. Sight measSee Sold Price
Sold2024British School Cavalry Officer Watercolor On PaperBritish School, Portrait of an Unknown Cavalry Officer, Watercolor on Paper, circa 1830s. Image: 5.75" H x 4.5" W; frame: 9" H x 8" W. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Paintings, PortSee Sold Price
Sold2020B.Solotareff Russian-American ( 1889-1966) DrawingWATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FAMOUS RUSSIAN ARTIST BORIS SOLOTAREFF ( 1889 - 1966 ) THE PAINTING " Autumn in Central Park " TITLED ON THE REAR ON GALLERY LABEL . GALLERY LABEL Barzansky Gallery 1071 MadisonSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRITISH SCHOOL (20th Century), A PAINTING, "TomalsBRITISH SCHOOL (20th Century), A PAINTING, "Tomals Bridge," watercolor and ink on paper, illegibly signed L/R. 13 1/2" x 17 1/2" Provenance: Estate of the Late James K. Schooler, Esq.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sheila Girling, watercolor paintingSheila Girling, watercolor painting, Sheila Girling (British, b. 1970), "Sutton Park", watercolor on paper, 8.75"l x 11.25"w (sight), matted and framed under glass Provenance: The Collection of ClemenSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRITISH PRE-RAPHAELITE SCHOOL THE SUNDIALBRITISH PRE-RAPHAELITE SCHOOL THE SUNDIAL pastel(22cm x 22cm)Footnote: Provenance: From Castle of Park, AberdeenshireNote: This painting is after 'Beata Beatrix' by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, circa 1864-See Sold Price
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryBev Doolittle "Watercolor Study (3 Horses)" Double Signed Original Watercolor$17,400
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryJohn Faulkner (Irish,UK,1835-1894) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryDuncan Mackellar (UK,1849-1908) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)