Sold2022AFRO AMERICAN LITERATURE LEWIS SCOTT SIGNED BOOKSA big collection of vintage African American books, works of Lewis Edward Scott, all signed by the author. Total of eleven items. Black Family Letters From Boston, 1994, two copies. Reflections and RaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[SLAVERY & ABOLITION]. Manuscript bill of sale for[SLAVERY & ABOLITION]. Manuscript bill of sale for enslaved African Americans "Edward" and "Jane." Wake County, NC, 14 September 1857.   1p, 8 x 10 in. (toning, creasing at folds, chipping at edgSee Sold Price
Sold2022African American Bust Table Lamp w/Black Velvet ShadeAfrican American Bust Table Lamp w/Black Velvet Shade. This is a unique table lamp depicting an African American with an afro, wearing a gold chain necklace. It has a black velvet shade with a gold inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Lamson Henry, (American, 1841-1919), St.Edward Lamson Henry, (American, 1841-1919), St. Martin's Square, 1878, oil on panel, signed lower left, 13.5" x 11.25" Provenance: James Graham & Sons, New York, New York (partial label on verso) TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Henry Berge (American, 1876-1924)Edward Henry Berge (American, 1876-1924) Boy with Duck (Fountain) bronze signed Berge Height 10 3/4 inches. Property from a Chicago CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Edward Henry Potthast, (American, 1857-1927),* Edward Henry Potthast (American, 1857-1927) Bathers, Central Park crayon on paper signed E. Potthast (lower right) 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Estimate $600-800 Property from the Estate of Mr. Richard anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Henry Berge (American 1875-1924) "Frog Baby"Edward Henry Berge (American 1875-1924) "Frog Baby" Bronze. Signed. 42" h x 13.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE]. DUBOIS, William Edward[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE]. DUBOIS, William Edward Burghardt (1868-1963). The Quest of the Silver Fleece. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. 8vo. Frontispiece. Original publisher's decorated graSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Edward Lamson Henry (American 1841-1919)Attributed to Edward Lamson Henry (American 1841-1919) "Picking Raspberries" 1873 Depicting a girl and her dog picking berries near a fence Oil on masonite Initialed lower right "ELH" inscribed on verSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER of EDWARD POTTHAST MOTHER CHILD BEACH PASTEL Manner of Edward Henry Potthast American,MANNER of EDWARD POTTHAST MOTHER CHILD BEACH PASTEL Manner of Edward Henry Potthast American, 1857 - 1927 At the Beach Signed: illegible - (lr) Pastel on Paper 7.5 x 10.5 inches Condition Report:See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Edward Henry Potthast (American)Attributed to Edward Henry Potthast (American, 1857-1927), "Figure Study", charcoal on paper, unsigned, inscribed "This is by my Great Uncle Edward H. Potthast/ Louisa Potthast Weidman" en verso, framSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Edward Henry Potthast (American, 1857-1927) TheAfter Edward Henry Potthast (American, 1857-1927) The Bathers. Giclee on canvas Canvas: 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER EDWARD L. HENRY (AMERICAN 1841-1919), HANDAFTER EDWARD L. HENRY (AMERICAN 1841-1919), HAND COLORED PRINT, ON THE ERIE CANAL, SIGNED (IN PLATE), C.1880. FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 1/2 X 44 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD LAMSON HENRY (AMERICAN 1841-1919), HAND COLOREDEDWARD LAMSON HENRY (AMERICAN 1841-1919), HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH, "THE FIRST RAILROAD TRAIN ON THE MOHAWK AND HUDSON ROAD, 1892-93", SIGNED (IN PLATE). SIGHT 14 1/4 X 35"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 1/2 XSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAMS, Walter. Oil on Paper. Two Boys and aButterfly, 1965. Signed and dated lower right. Walter Henry Williams (African American, 1920 - 1998). From a Scarsdale, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 20" high x 25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Henry Berge, large bronze fountainEdward Henry Berge, large bronze fountain, Edward Henry Berge (American, 1876-1924), Duck Mother, natural verdigris patination, signed "E. Berge" on the base with foundry mark for Roman Bronze Works,See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter H. Williams 1920-1998 SIGNED LE Art WoodcutWalter Henry Williams (African American, 1920-1998). A Limited Edition signed Modernist woodcut in a Post-Black Folk Art style, titled SUNFLOWERS. Artist signed and dated 1959 to lower right, with namSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERGE BRONZE "VIOLET" TEN INCH SCULPTUREEdward Henry Berge (American: 1876-1924). Bronze sculpture, "Violet." An excellent example from a Baltimore estate. Superb green patina in excellent condition. Marked "Berge ©, American Art Foundry NSee Sold Price
Sold20245 John Henry Toney Alabama Outsider Art DrawingsFive (5) pen and marker drawings on cardstock by self-taught African American folk artist John Henry Toney (Alabama, 1928-2019). Including: one (1) depicting a brown man titled en verso "He drinks liqSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD KEMP (D.1964) HOPI WOMEN HAND-COLORED PHOTOFramed hand-colored photograph, Two Hopi Women, signed lower right Edward H. Kemp (Edward Henry Kemp, American, 1868-1964), dated 1917, sight: approx 15.5"h, 19.5"w, overall: approx 19.5"h, 23.5"w, 5.See Sold Price
JG AutographsEdward Lamson Henry - American Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
Oct 03Swann Auction GalleriesCHARLES HENRY ALSTON (1907 - 1977) Earth Mother (Woman and Two Sons)..$90,000