Sold2016African Baga Carved Wood Nimba HeaddressBaga people, African (Republic of Guinea), 20th century. Large hand carved wood nimba figural headdress in the form of a woman with prominent nose, jutting chin, geometric patterned hair, rounded earsSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Baga Carved Wood Nimba Headdress.This African wooden sculpture is from Baga, Guinea, and measures 30 1/4" tall, 7 1/4" wide, and 15 1/4" deep. The piece has some cracks, chips, scratches, and stains. Some cracks appear to have been fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Baga 'Nimba' HeaddressTall African Baga, Guinea carved wood nimba headdress; with metal overlay and stud embellishments to face and body; H: 45" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Guinea Baga carved & painted wood alligator Nimba D'mbaGuinea Baga carved & painted wood alligator Nimba D'mba headdress shoulder mask, 44" lSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAGA, GUINEA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD NIMBA, LARGE FEMALEBAGA, GUINEA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD NIMBA, LARGE FEMALE SHOULDER MASK H 54" W 15" D 20" The Baga people live in north-western Guinea along the Atlantic coastal areas and include the subgroups Sitemu, PuSee Sold Price
Sold2015African Baga Peoples Carved Wood Shoulder MaskAfrican Baga Peoples Carved Wood Shoulder Mask, Depicting Nimba Goddess of Fertility, 20th Century {Dimensions height 60 inches, diameter 32 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Baga 'Bansonyi' HeaddressTall African Baga, Guinea polychrome and carved wood bansonyi (serpent) headdress; H: 63 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Baga Polychrome Wood 'Bansonyi' HeaddressAfrican Baga, Guinea polychrome and carved wood bansonyi (serpent) headdress; H: 27 3/4" (approx.); with standSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guinea (Niger River Region), Baga Peoples, Carved Wood Headdress And Shrine Figure (A-tshol), H 22"Guinea (Niger River Region), Baga Peoples, Carved Wood Headdress And Shrine Figure (A-tshol), H 22" W 10" L 45" | Shrine figure (A-Tshol) and headdress in an elongated representation of a head, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baga carved wood bird-form headdressceremonial wood Anok, 42 in. L. Towson University Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baga Wood Nimba Mask or HeaddressA Baga Wood Nimba Mask or Headdress West Africa, Guinea, 19th-20th Century A.D. Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted in 2001 (Inv. no. T2001.031.048).See Sold Price
Sold2017African Baga Sculpture Carved From Wood, GuinAfrican Baga Sculpture Carved From Wood, Guinea. The Baga people are known for their rich history in arts, particularly with wood and metal. These include the mask called Nimba, an icon for the goddesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baga Nimba Tribe African Carved Wood MaskAfrica,20th Century Figural mask depicting a face with large beak nose and studs throughout. Wood From the collection of a Medfield, Massachusetts estate. Approx. 16" t x 8" w x 11" d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fine African Baga Snake HeaddressAfrican Baga Snake Headdress. Carved and paint decorated wood. Exhibited: Allan Stone Gallery, New York "Animals," May 22 - July 15, 2003. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 79" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baga African Nimba Tribal Shoulder Mask Carved Wood and Tacks GuineaCa. last half 20thC. Very good with age-appropriate wear and surface imperfections and loss from age and use. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Carved Wood Artifacts2 African Carved Wood Artifacts. A Baga Nimba body mask and a Senufo bird. Largest Size: 34" x 11" x 12" (86 x 28 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome Nimba figure, 20th c.A polychrome and carved wood Nimba figure. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 52"h x 30"w x 6"d w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved Wood Statue, Baga, sitting on a round pedestal, the stylized head with pointed beak-lAfrican Carved Wood Statue, Baga, sitting on a round pedestal, the stylized head with pointed beak-like chin, elaborate coiffure, and incised geometric detail. Headdress. Dimensions: Height: 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Polychrome serpent headdress, 20th c.A polychrome carved wood serpent headdress. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 66 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICAN BAGA SERPENT CARVINGCarved wood and pigment. A large and expressive carving, standing approximately 6 ft tall; possibly part of a ceremonial headdress. Metal stand included. Dimensions: (With stand) H 74" x W 13" x D 12"See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Various African HeaddressesThree various African headdresses, including: carved wood Dogon, Mali helmet mask, exhibiting four seated couples in high relief to exterior; carved wood probably Baga, Guinea/Conakry headdress of femSee Sold Price
Sold2016BAGA PEOPLE GUINEAProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund BAGA PEOPLEGUINEAHand carved wood totembrown-black encrusted patina in the form of a male figure standing, wearing a Nimba mask/headdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baga StoolTitle: Baga Stool Date/Period: 20th Century Materials/Origin: Wood / Guinea, Africa Dimension: 10in X 10in X 9in Description: This is a Vintage hand carved Baga Nimba round carved wood small stool. ImSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Bobo Bwa Burkina Faso Wood Carved Chameleon Zoomorphic Headdress, 20th Century, 27"$100
15 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Tall Vintage 5 And 3 Foot African Carved Wood Figure Statue Sculptures$40