Sold2022Two African Bamana Figural Door Locks, MaliTwo African Bamana Figural Door Locks, Mali. Archaic example w/ connecting horns having advanced patina and wear. On stands. Size: 1) 18'' x 18.75'' x 2.25'' (46 x 48 x 6 cm); Height on stand: 20" (51See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Bamana Wood Carved Door LockWest Africa, Mali, Malinke/Bamana peoples, ca. early-mid 20th century CE. A handsome, hand-carved door lock. It was originally a two-piece slide lock, now missing its slide bar. The main body is in thSee Sold Price
2024Old Bamana Door Lock Ex Eric Robertson CollectionA classic carved wooden granary door lock with stylized horned ancestor type figure head and very well worn edges overall, suggesting many years of field use. Bamana Peoples, Mali, West Africa. The LoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Dogon Wooden Figural Door LockWest Africa, Mali, Dogon or Bamana, early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved lock intended for a granary door, made of wood featuring three anthropomorphic figures. Three simple heads project fromSee Sold Price
2023Bamana Door 59" from Mali on Stand - African Tribal ArtHeight: 59" door and 61" with stand Width: 25.5" Depth: 3" Weight: 60 lbs This Bamana door has two panels and has a functional door lock attached. It is displayed on a custom made stand. This is an oSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bamana Door Lock, Mali, Early - Mid 20th C.African Bamana Door Lock, Mali. Early - Mid 20th C. Carved wood, on metal stand. Size: 21.25'' x 15'' x 2.5'' (54 x 38 x 6 cm); height on stand: 22" , 56 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Bamana Carved Wood Door Lock, Mali, 17 3/4" h. 3 1/2" w. mounted to a wood stand,Antique African Bamana Carved Wood Door Lock, Mali, 17 3/4" h. 3 1/2" w. mounted to a wood stand, Overall-19 1/2" h.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Door Lock StatueAfrican Art Bamana Door Lock Statue is from Mali. The dimension is 21 inches high x 17.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $125.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Dogon Door Lock, Mali, AfricaOld carved wooden door lock in anthropomorphic form , featuring a ancestor figure with stylized face and headdress and sliding crossbolt. Dogon or Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The Lock measures 17 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Field used Bamana Door Lock from MaliThis is an old and genuine Door lock from the Bamana peoples of Mali, West Africa. The Bamana and their neighbors the Dogon create such elaborate doorlocks to protect from entry on their homes and theSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. African Bamana Wood Figural Door Lock**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Mali, Bamana / Malinke peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A minimalist yet elegant hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized anthropomorphic figure in the traditSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Bamana Figural Door Lock from MaliThis is an old and genuine Door lock from the Bamana peoples of Mali, West Africa. The Bamana and their neighbors the Dogon create such elaborate doorlocks to protect from entry on their homes and theSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. African Bamana Wood Female Figural Door LockWest Africa, Mali, Bamana / Malinke peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized anthropomorphic figure in the traditional Bamana style, which includes the horizontalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Four African Artifacts, early 1900sGroup of Four African Artifacts, early 1900s. Including two Bamana granary door locks, one on stand; a Dan pestle, on stand, ex. Eric Robertson Gallery, NYC; and a carved spoon. Sizes ranging from: 15See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Bamana Door lock with ancestor form, African ArtVintage carved wooden door lock from the Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Door Lock Ex Endicott NYC 1975A carved wooden door lock with anthropomorphic form, heavy well handled surface patina and signs of use over generations. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The door lock has been custom mountedSee Sold Price
Sold20212 West African Style Door Locks.A group of Two West African Style Door Locks. Wood. ++ Dogon Style Door Lock. Mali. 16 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 2". ++ West African Style Door Lock. 7 1/4" x 11 1/4" x 2 1/4".Shipping: Shipping for our CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 05.07See Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Türschloss, "konbalabala" / Bamana Door Lock5 Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Nordamerikanische Privatsammlung. Restauriert: linkes Horn (Original) angefügt. Schloss einer Reis- oderSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"Türschloss, "konbalabala" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 37,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Helmut Bastian, Wiesbaden. In den 1970/80er-Jahren erworben. Abstrakte undSee Sold Price
6 days LeftChamberlain's Auction GalleriesRARE VINTAGE CARVED WOODEN DOOR LOCK FROM THE DAGON PEOPLE$300