Sold2023African, Eket or Ekid, Nigeria, Wood Mask with FigureEket or Ekid, Nigeria, carved wood mask with figure, darkened patina, 17"h x 4"w x 2"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20173 West African objects. 20th century.A group of 3 West African objects. 20th century. ++ Benin style standing brass figure. Nigeria,Benin. 10 1/8"h x 5"w x 2 3/8"d.++ Igbo style head crest. Nigeria,Igbo. 9 1/8"h x 4 1/2"w x 4 1/2"d.++ AfSee Sold Price
Sold20175 West African style objects, mask & figures. 20thA group of 5 West African style objects, mask & figures. 20th century. ++ Carved decorative hippo mask. Nigeria, Ijo style. 25 1/2”h x 14 3/4”w x 9”d.++African style staff 31 1/2”h x 4”w x 4See Sold Price
Sold20162 African carved wood seated figures. 20th centuryA group of 2 African carved wood seated figures. 20th century. ++ Left: DRC, Hemba. ++ Right: Nigeria, Igbo. Largest (right): 14 1/4"h x 4 1/4"w x 5"d.See Sold Price
Sold20223 Nigerian Style Objects.A group of three Nigerian Style Objects. Includes Nigerian style mask, West African style figure, and Igbo figurative headdress. Wood. Nigeria. Smallest: 10 1/2" x 4". Largest: 19 1/4" x 8". ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20195 African Figures and Bowls. 20th c.A group of five African figures and bowls. 20th century. ++ Igbo divination bowl. Nigeria. 8" x 15" x 16". ++ Bamana wooden bovine mask. Mali. 29" x 14" x 7". ++ Flywhisk. West Africa. 13" x 2" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African masks, Ibgo and Eket style(2) African masks, Ibgo and Eket style, Nigeria, the Eket of carved wood with sun symbol on forehead, 13.25"h x 6.5"w; the Igbo of carved and painted wood with beads, leather and textile, with attacheSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Igbo Masks2 African Igbo Masks. Nigeria. Carved wood. Largest Size: 30" x 10.5" x 15" (76 x 27 x 38 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Igbo 'Ogbodo Enyi' MaskAfrican Igbo, Nigeria carved wood and polychrome ogbodo enyi (elephant spirit) mask; with woven raffia elements to verso (stand not included); L: 20" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Igbo Okoroshi Mask w/ Janiform Head Attachment**Originally Listed At $300** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. 1920s CE. A hand-carved wooden mask of an Okoroshi Oma form with a magnificent janiform headdress. The mask's visage was painteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Waja yoke shoulder mask, 20th c.A Yoke shoulder mask. Nigeria, Waja. 20th century. 48 1/4"h x 12 1/2"w x 10 1/2"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: As with other cultures of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Benin Bronze Mask, NigeriaSmall bronze mask with headdress of an Oba (king,) possibly a hip mask or pectoral pendant. Edo / Bini artist, Nigeria. On custom gallery stand. Mask, approx. 6 3/4" H x 4 1/2" W x 1 1/2" D. Total heiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Smiling Igbo African mask w/ Custom standA handsome carved wooden dance mask with a cheerful smile and expression. Painted with kaolin clay mineral pigments in white and red with raised linear designs. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The maskSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Urhobo, Nigeria, Wood Dance MaskUrhobo, Nigeria carved wood dance mask with white pigment and decorative accents, 16"h x 7"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20193 West African Objects. 20th c.A group of three West African objects. 20th century. ++ Igbo maternity figure. Nigeria. 47 1/2" x 20" x 15". ++ Owo style bell. Nigeria. 6" x 4" x 5". ++ Akan funerary head. Ghana. 11 1/2" x 5" x 5"._See Sold Price
Sold2023Nok Terracotta Phallic Figures, Nigeria, AfricaNok phallic figures: 8 1/2" W x 5" W x 18" H, 4" W x 3 1/2 D x 12 1/2 H, 4" W x 3 1/2" W x 11 1/2 HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Igbo MaskAfrican Art Igbo Mask from Nigeria 14"H x 9.5"W This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Ethnographic Masks & Figures. 20th c.A group of three ethnographic masks and figures. 20th century. ++ Ibibio style mask. Nigeria. 6 3/4" x 11 1/2" x 5 3/4". ++ Ceramic head. 6 1/2" x 4" x 4 1/2". ++ Igbo Mmwo mask. Nigeria. 15" x 9" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Gelede Helmet Mask w/ Female Figure, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria: Gelede mask featuring a female figure seated atop the coiffure of a large female head. Mid 20th Century. Carved wood, pigments and paint. The mask comes witSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved and Painted Igbo Ceremonial Mask, NigeriaAfrican Carved and painted Igbo Ceremonial Mask, Nigeria, carved in the form of a stylized face, with a male and a female figure surmounting the mask, painted in white with red and black accents and dSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Katsina, Nigeria, Ancient (Possibly 200 BC to 100 CE) Clay Anthropomorphic Male FigureKatsina, Nigeria, ancient (Possibly 200 BC to 100 CE) clay anthropomorphic male figure, 8"h x 2"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016IGBO MMWO AFRICAN SPIRIT MASK, NIGERIA, 15.7"H X 8"W,IGBO MMWO AFRICAN SPIRIT MASK, NIGERIA, 15.7"H X 8"W, ON ACRYLIC STAND APPROX 23"See Sold Price
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsIje Uwa 2 BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£500