Sold2017Yoruba Carved & Painted Wood FigureAfrican Yoruba carved and painted wood statue; depicting masked figure kneeling atop pedestal containing loose ball; H: 27 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Baga Peoples, kneeling female figureBaga Peoples, kneeling female figure, likely 20th c., Guinea, carved and painted wood, strung beads, modeled with large incised carved coiffure, beaded choker, exposed breasts, hands supporting a traySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Janus Bozo Anthropomorphic stoolCarved from a heavy dense wood and painted in bright colors, incised linear designs and with janus kneeling female figures as the central support. Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. The Stool measures 10 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019AN 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN CARVED WOOD AND PAINTEDAN 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN CARVED WOOD AND PAINTED KNEELING FIGURE, with arms crossed. 1ft 8ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2017African carved wood kneeling female figure carrying bagAfrican carved wood kneeling female figure carrying bag of bones, 21" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon Carved Wood and Painted Male Totem FigureDogon Carved Wood and Painted Male Totem Figure. Dogon tribe, Mali. African carved wood with old paint. Male colonial totem figure; 57in.H. x 6in.W. Terms of Sale - Reminder: All descriptions and titlSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Tanzania Polychrome Carved Wood Female Kneeling Figure H 16.25", W 5", D 4.5"African, Tanzania Polychrome Carved Wood Female Kneeling Figure H 16.25", W 5", D 4.5" Female Figure With Raffia Bracelets. Carved From Single Timber. Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED & PAINTED WOOD BARGE & FIGURESCondition: with various possible missing pieces; heavy wear to paint; the standing figures each: 19 inches high; the barge:47 inches wide; 8 1/2 inches deep;See Sold Price
Sold20247 Vintage Africa Wood Sculptures; 1 Log Stand7 African Wood Sculptures: a large painted & carved bird figure on wood base. a blue painted head with glass, pearl & shell necklaces together with a Log-Section Stand; 2 wind or percussion instrumentSee Sold Price
Sold2015African Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a ManAfrican carved and painted wood figure of a man. Possibly 19th century. Unmarked. Height 36 1/2", width 5 1/2", depth 6". Provenance: From the Ray F. Fleming Revocable Trust.See Sold Price
Sold20162 African Carved and Painted Wood Figures2 African Carved and Painted Wood Figures: 1) Baule Spirit Spouse-Blolo Bla, Baule People (Ivory Coast), 20th C. Size: 18"H x 5"W x 5"D (45.5 x 12.5 x 12.5 cm); 2) Seated Figure Depicting A Hunter, AkSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved and Painted Wood FigureAfrican Carved and Painted Wood Figure, standing figure with inset shell eyes and large carved ear ornaments, on fitted wood base. Dimensions: 9 in.h. x 3 in.w. Condition: Normal age based wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wooden Kneeling FigurePiece is dark brown toned and wooden. Sculpture depicts a kneeling figure. Piece measures approx 9 inches tall 3.5 inches deep 2 inches wide. Kneeling figure, wood carving, African wood carving, AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Tribe Figure with Spear and Ostrich EggAn African Carved and Painted Wood Baule Tribe Figure with Spear and Ostrich Egg, 20th Century. H: 26 W: 6 1/2 D: 6 1/2 in. From the collection of Melvin Drimmer (1935 - 1992), Professor of African StSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Dogon Carved Wood MasksTwo African Dogon, Mali carved wood masks; one showing kneeling female figure to top; H: 25 1/4" (taller, approx.); one with standSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baga Figurative Drum, GuineaThe base of the drum a carved and painted kneeling maternal figure, supporting her young son by the upper arms as he stands before her, facing forward. The mother wears neck amulets and bracelets on hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A West African Senufo Wood carved Female Figureseated wood carved and brightly painted black female figure measures approx. 20.5" x 5.5" NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye Carved Wood StoolAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood stool; showing kneeling figure with beaded necklaces around its neck; exhibiting incised detailing to upper rim; with suspending metal acceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Carved Wood and Ceramic Figurine AssortmentOceanic Carved Wood and Ceramic Figurine Assortment (3) items including New Guinea korwar figurine having painted areas; kneeling figure having applied details including hair and rope; and Sepik RiverSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE AFRICAN SCULPTURESenufo Carved and Painted Wood Shrine Figure of a Standing Heron, spattered with red and cream paint to resemble stone, circa 1910-20, Ivory Coast, 38" x 9" x 9 1/2". Good condition. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Large Yoruba Female Processional SculptureWood carved and painted Queen figure with surrounding small figures carried on a palanquin. Notches for liter poles measures approx. 42" x 15" wide Provenance: The Montecito lifetime African Estate CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba wood figure of a kneeling female, CongoA Kuba carved wood figure of a kneeling femaleDemocratic Republic of the Congoheight 22 1/2in (57cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lee Bronson, Los Angeles, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018POLYCHROMED ASHANTI FERTILITY DOLLAfrican carved and painted wood fertility figure. Measures 13 1/2" (34cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Mali Dogon 3 Tier Wood Carved Medicine VesselA large African Mali Dogon multi-tier wood carved medicine container having three separate containers that stack atop one another. The top depicts a kneeling female figure as the lid to a basket styleSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450