Sold2022AFRICAN YORUBA CARVED WOOD DIVINATION BOARDWest African, Nigeria, 20th century. Yoruba carved circular wood Ifa divination board with low relief carving of Eshu and other symbols. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. Noel F. Parris, FayetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba African Carved Wood Owo Divination Board Tribal Opan Ifa Round Tray NigeriaCa. first half 20thC. Very good with rich original patina and minute age-appropriate wood surface wear; apparently the back was washed with milk paint. Comes with stand, please note the back also hasSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. African Yoruba Wood Divination BoardAfrica, Nigeria, ca. 19th century CE. A finely carved wooden divination board of a rectangular shape and an elaborately carved border featuring various figures, from one end to the other, a horse andSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. African Yoruba Wood Divination Board**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden divination board of a rectangular form that has slightly concave peripheries,See Sold Price
Sold2018African Yoruba Carved Wood Divination TrayAfrican Yoruba tribal ethnographic carved wood divination tray, Nigeria, the antique round board with geometric border centering an image of the trickster diety Eshu. 12.75" diameter. The surface withSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Carved Wood Divination Board LidWest African Carved Wood Divination Board Lid Possibly from Yoruba, having (9) carved faces Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval InstSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Yoruba Wood Divination Board - ex Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Yoruba Ifa Divination Carved Wood BowlAfrican Yoruba Ifa Divination Carved Wood Bowl. Mid Century. 6"h x 6 1/2" diameter. Condition, cracks, overall wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba 'Ayo' Game BoardAfrican Yoruba, Benin/Nigeria ayo carved wood game board; of figural form with openwork to sides (stand not included); H: 29" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. African Yoruba Wooden Divination Board w/ Eshu**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A carved wooden divination board of a circular form and a peripheral border of incised linear, circularSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood Figural Yoruba Divination Bowl20th Century Nigeria African Yoruba Divination bowl, Luba stool. Crafted from a solid piece of wood, features a kneeling female figure with large hands holding up the bowl. Accompanied with photocopySee Sold Price
Sold2021African Yoruba Divination Plate, NigeriaYoruba people, tribal divination plate in carved wood, in Nigeria. 11.5" in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Peoples, (3) carved wood objectsYoruba Peoples, (3) carved wood objects, Nigeria, incl. a large food container with divided interior, a divination board, and figural tapper, 11"h x 16"dia. (container), 15"dia. (board), 11.5"l (tappeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Divination Board - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtDivination Board - Aboriginal Indigenous Art - Wood ritualware from Yoruba people of Nigeria, Africa. Flat divination board with outside border containing geometric designs, figures and animals as snaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Peoples, (3) divination boards and tapperYoruba Peoples, (3) divination boards and tapper, Nigeria, carved wood, the rims carved with faces and geometric designs, including one round board, 12"d, and two polychromed rectangular boards, 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Opon Ifa divination board, ex-museumYoruba Opon Ifa divination board, ex-museum, Nigeria, carved wood with white pigment, museum name and accession number to verso, wood appears old and well-used, 11.75"h x 14.25"w x 1"d Provenance: DeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique African Yoruba Ifa Divination Bowl (Nigeria)Antique Original African Yoruba Ifa Divination Bowl (Nigeria) | This authentic antique + divination bowl is constructed of hand-carved wood with high relief pictographs on the bowl and lid top. The inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Yoruba Divination Bowl w/ Rooster**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A beautiful divination vessel (agere ifa), hand-carved from a hard wood, used to store the sixtSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Nigeria Yoruba Divination PlateAn African Nigeria Yoruba tribe divination plate carved from a single piece of wood having carved incised border with humanistic face at top showing wear at center from use.See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) VINTAGE AFRICAN WOOD ITEMSIncluding box, divination tray, Mancala game board, etc. Dimensions: (Largest) L 25" x W 7.5" x D 3.5" Condition: Native metal repair to game board. Losses to carved implement. Scattered surface wear,See Sold Price
Sold2023Divination Board (Yoruba) - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtDivination Board (Yoruba) - Aboriginal Indigenous Art - Ritualware made of wood w/traces of paint in cracks from the Yoruba people of Nigeria, Africa. Oval-shaped flat divination board, band with geomSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Yoruba Agere Ifa Divination dish, African Tribal ArAuthentic old Divination dish or Agere Ifa from the Yoruba peoples of Nigeria, West Africa. Carved wood with a delicate and fine female ancestor support shown holding two roosters. Note the incised deSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Wood Figural Divination Bowl with LidAfrican Carved and Painted Wood Figural Divination Bowl with Lid, Yoruba, painted and incised decoration, modeled as a seated female, h. 21 Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, FSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Divination bowl Agere Ifa with avian formThis is a finely carved wooden bowl known as a "agere ifa" and was used as part of a divination ceremony by the Yoruba of Nigeria Africa. Carved from a single piece of wood with heavy patina from rituSee Sold Price