Sold2015Sculptures, After Demetre Chiparus, Danseuse(lot of 2) After Demetre Chiparus (Romanian, 1888-1950), Danseuse, patinated bronze sculptures, sculpture dimensions: 11.75"h x 4.5"w x 2"d, overall, each (with marble base): 16.5"h x 4.5"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Panther, Demetre H. Chiparus* (1888 - 1950)Metall, grünlich braun in Bronzeoptik gefasst/ patiniert. Plinthe aus schwarzem Marmor, Basis aus mehrtonig marmoriertem Marmor mit hellen Inkrustationen. H. 31,7 cm, B. 74 cm, T. 15,3 cm. Auf derSee Sold Price
Sold2020Demetre Chiparus (Romanian-French, 1886-1947) Two ArtDemetre Chiparus (Romanian-French, 1886-1947) Two Art Deco sculptures of children gilt bronze, marble each stamped 'D. H. CHIPARUS' to bronze Tallest | H 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chiparus Style Art Deco Dancer FigureArt deco figural sculpture of a dancer in the style of Demetre Chiparus. Cold painted gilt bronze on onyx base. 6 7/8"H. Scratches and losses to painted decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2021ACTRESS BY DEMETRE CHIPARUS.Romanian, 1886-1947. Signed. Chryselephantine bronze sculpture with gilt accents and onyx base. Woman with theatrical armor. Patinated surface. 17.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021TOP HAT DANCER BY DEMETRE CHIPARUS.Romanian, 1886-1947. Signed. Chryselephantine bronze sculpture with gilt accents and onyx base with bronze relief. Patinated surface. 18"h. 10.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Exquisite "Starfish Dancer" Rendition of Demetre H. Chiparus Bronze SculptureA lovely rendition of Demetre Chiparus's Sculpture "Starfish Dancer"in Bronze. She is bodied in a decorated wet suit & bathing cap, with raised images of jellyfish and octopus. Her arms are above herSee Sold Price
Sold2023Demetre H. Chiparus - Bronze, 'Unknown Title'Demetre H. Chiparus - Bronze, 'Unknown Title' Signed: Front Dimensions: Dimensions: 8.5 x 5 x 1 in Condition: Artwork in very good condition (Please see terms & conditions for more important informatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus "Dancing Girl" Bronze SculptureDemetre H. Chiparus "Dancing Girl" Bronze Sculpture. Has a green granite base and brass plaque. Is approx 6" x 6" x 17" and it weighs 16lbs. The sculpture is in a good, vintage condition with light weSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHIPARUS 'WOMAN WITH PARROT' BRONZE SCULPTUREDemetre H. Chiparus Art Deco bronze sculpture titled 'Lady with Parrot'. Signed to woman's dress on base. Mounted to marble base with plaque. Measures 15 1/2" (39.3cm) length.See Sold Price
Sold2021Demètre H. Chiparus, 'L'Age du Bronze', c. 1928Demètre H. Chiparus, 'L'Age du Bronze', c. 1928, H. 55 cm, 86.5 x 15.5 cm (with base). Cast metal, patinated green. Base signed: DH Chiparus (incised). Black and gold marble base., Shayo, ChipaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ART DECO BRONZE STATUE BY DEMETRE H CHIPARUSDemetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947) bronze statue on a base, Dancer Strikes a Pose. Signed with engraving, D. H. Chiparus, on the base. Chiparus is a famous Art Deco era sculptor who studied andSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Tanara" Bronze Sculpture (Demetre H. Chiparus , circa 1920s)Art deco bronze sculpture titled "Tanara," by Demetre H. Chiparus on marble base. Circa. 1920s. Signature etched in lower left by figure's feet. Sculpture is in good condition. There is evidence of reSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER DEMETRE CHIPARUS, H 54" FIGURAL BRONZE SCULPTUREAFTER DEMETRE CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN/FRENCH, 1886-1947) figural bronze floor sculpture titled "Starfish". H 54"See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Chiparus gilt bronze sculptureSigned Chiparus gilt bronze sculpture. 8” H x 10” W x 7 1/2” D. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATIONAL BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Dancer Sculpture after Demetre H. ChiparusBronze sculpture, after Demetre Haralamb Chiparus (French, 1886-1947). Titled, "Footsteps." An Art Deco dancer in Orientalist style uniform. Mounted on onyx and marble plinth. No apparent signature. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Figural Sculpture after Demetre H. ChiparusFigural bronze sculpture after Dimitri Haralamb Chiparus (French,1886-1947). Titled "Mascarade" featuring a woman walking her dog. Signed Chiparus. Mounted on plinth with brass plaque that reads MascaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947): Three ChildrenDemetre Chiparus Romanian/French 1886-1947 Three Children gilt bronze, on an onyx and brass base signed in casting and stamped "4505" Overall: 11 x 7 x 6 1/2 in. (27.9 x 17.8 x 16.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Neoclassical Style, Sconces, set of fourNeoclassical Style Sconces, set of four c. 1950gilt bronze, silk, plastic 23 h x 14 w x 6 d in (58 x 36 x 15 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to reverse of three examples 'C'.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chiparus, Art Deco Sculpture of a Woman, BronzeDemetre H. Chiparus, Art Deco sculpture of a woman, bronze and walrus ivory on marble base, signed on base, 21" h x 10" w. Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Contemporary Art Nouveau bronze of the classic DemetreContemporary Art Nouveau bronze of the classic Demetre H. Chiparus (Romania/France 1886-1947) sculpture "Exotic Dancer", manufactured by European Finery using the lost wax method of production. ChiparSee Sold Price
Sold2024Demetre H. Chiparus, Pair Russian DancersDemetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947 Romania, France) Russian Dancers pair, bronze and mixed media Art Deco figures on signed onyx bases. Measures: 16" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022The Dancer, A Vintage Post D.H.Chiparus Bronze FigurineThe Dancer, A Vintage Post D.H.Chiparus Heavy Bronze Figurine on Green Marble Base, Signed. H 16.5" x W 18.5" x D 6". About Artist: Demetre H. Chiparus, also known as Dumitru Chiparus, was born in DorSee Sold Price
Sold2016DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (Romanian / French, 1886-1947)a French school girl with book, dore bronze, onyx base, coat verso signed 'Chiparus' and #7, overall 7.5in.See Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThe "Gates of Promise" sculpture by Demetre H. Chiparus Bronze Statue 24 inches height$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryD.H. Chiparus Romanian 1886-1947 Patinated Bronze Sculpture Accident de Chasse$3,500
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDEMÉTRE H CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN, 1886-1947), FLOWER GATHERER,£400(1 bid)
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMaiden Deco Elegance - Inspired by D.H Chiparus Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 12" x 6"$350
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresDourga's Dance Gold Patina Dimitri Chiparus's Bronze Sculpture - 26" x 8"$600
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large Antique 19th Century French Sevres Porcelain Vase By Paul Milet$350
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Bust of a Woman$900
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large 23" Boulle Pendulum Mantle Clock Louis XIV Style, 20th Century German Clock By Kienzle$500
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresShow Boy Playing Accordion Inspired Bronze Statue by D.H Chiparus - 10" x 4"$250
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresD.H. Chiparus Inspired Russian Dancing Twins Bronze Sculpture- 22" x 16"- 28lbs$600
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Post D.H, Chiparus Scarf Dancer, Patinated Bronze Figurine, Signed$300
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalD.H. Chiparus Star Fish Dancer Bronze On Onyx SUPERBE ARTWORK$1,200
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA pair of turquoise- and aubergine-glazed parrots with gilt bronze mounts, Kangxi€500
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese langyao-glazed 'guanyin zun' vase with a gilt bronze mount, Kangxi€1,200