Sold2021Frederick D. Jones, Jr., 1913-1996, Woman Combing HairFrederick D. Jones, Jr.1913-1996Woman Combing Hairc. 1960watercolor and ink on paper20 1/4 x 13 inchessignedProvenance: private collection, Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK D. JONES, JR. (Illinois, 1913-1996), "For Rent"., Oil on canvas, 24" x 18".ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK D. JONES, JR.Illinois, 1913-1996"For Rent". Signed verso "Fred Jones".Oil on canvas, 24" x 18". Framed 33.5" x 27.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Edmond Lee Jones (American, b. 1913)Robert Edmond Lee Jones (American, b. 1913), "Trabajo", 1940, oil on masonite, unsigned, artist label with title and date en verso, 22 1/2 in. x 18 5/8 in., framed. Provenance: Treadway Toomey AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2016LTD ED 1930 CURRIER & IVES GOLF BOBBY JONESOriginal limited edition lithograph 1930 Bobby Jones Currier & Ives print. Titled Robert Tyre Jones Jr. Winning the British Open Golf Championship. Professionally framed and matted. First edition of 9See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Bissell "Raven I" oil on canvasROBERT BISSELL (American / British b. 1952), "Raven I", 1996, oil on canvas, 35.5 x 41.5 inches, signed and titled verso,See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Leakey - Signed Vintage Photograph (Famed Paleoanthropologist)5x7 B&W vintage photograph signed in blue ballpoint ink by Mary Leakey. In very good condition.(1913-1996) Mary Leakey was a British paleoanthropologist who discovered the first fossilized Proconsul sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Patrick Adam Jones Abstract Encaustic PaintingPatrick Adam Jones (British, b 1963) Abstract Encaustic Painting, untitled, mixed media with encaustic on plywood, signed "PAJ 2008" stamped "Patrick Adam Jones" 24" x 24" very good condition, RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Almunecar, Robert HullDanish, 1913-1996..oil on canvas over board, signed Hull 54 lower right, sight 14.5 x 17.5 in, modern gold tone frame, verso with artist signature, title and date along, label with detail on artist anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Patrick Adam Jones (British, b 1963) Untitled EncausticPatrick Adam Jones (British, b 1963) Untitled Encaustic Painting, Mixed media with encaustic on plywood, signed "PAJ 2008" stamped "Patrick Adam Jones" 24" x 24" very good condition, Robert Steele GalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Brazier-Jones (British, b. 1956) Pair of "DolphinMark Brazier-Jones (British, b. 1956) Pair of "Dolphin Tail" Chairs, England, 1996 Numbers 18 and 19 from an Edition of 200Patinated bronze, upholsteryEngraved signature and date: "Mark Brazier-JonesSee Sold Price
Sold2018oil on panel signed Mario Carreno & dated w/Original oil on panel signed Mario Carreno (1913-1996) and dated 1946. The painting come with certificate of assessment by expert Robert Cayuso, 15.8"x19.8"See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Patrick Adam Jones Encaustic Paintings(2) Patrick Adam Jones (British, b 1963) encaustic paintings, paint and wax on wood panel, signed "PAJ" on reverse, each 36-1/4" x 4-3/8", very good condition, Robert Steele Gallery NY; Robert SteeleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Punisher Marvel Comic Book #11Punisher #11, 1996, Cover art by Tom Lyle and Robert Jones. Manhattan Onslaught, script by John Ostrander, pencils by Tom Lyle, inks by Robert Jones; the Helicarrier gets shot down by the Sentinel, PuSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT CAPA - Pablo Picasso and Francoise Gilot, 1948Artist: Capa, Robert Title: Pablo Picasso and Francoise Gilot, 1948 Medium: Photo Litho,1996, Hong Kong Dimensions: 6.25x8" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Robert Capa (1913 - 1954) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT CAPA - German Collaborator in French town 1944Artist: Capa, Robert Title: German Collaborator in French town 1944 Medium: Photo Litho,1996, Hong Kong Dimensions: 11.25x8" Heat Wax Mounted on 14x18" Conservation board Robert Capa (1913 - 1954) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT CAPA - Gene Kelly, Paris, 1953Artist: Robert Capa Title: Gene Kelly, Paris, 1953 Medium: Photo Litho, 1996, Hong Kong Dimensions: 11.25x8.05" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Robert Capa (1913See Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT CAPA - Gary Cooper, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1941Artist: Capa, Robert Title: Gary Cooper, Sun Valley, Idaho, 1941 Medium: Photo Litho,1996, Hong Kong Dimensions: 6.8x8" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Robert Capa (1913 - 1954) was a HuSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT WATSON "HIGHLAND CATTLE" OIL PAINTINGROBERT WATSON 1877-1920 BRITISH. "HIGHLAND CATTLE" OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1913. VERY WELL DONE PAINTING. STILL IN ORIGINAL TOLLEY GALLERY FRAME. CANVAS 14"X10" FRAMED 19"X15"See Sold Price
Sold2024British School, The Four SeasonsBritish School18th /19th centuryThe Four Seasons, after James Thomson's poem The Seasonslithographs with hand coloring on wove paperpublished: London: Robert Sayer, 1786. Lot includes the complete serSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Klitz, Horse guards Buckingham PalaceAnthony Robert (Tony) Klitz (British, 1917-2000)Horse guards near Buckingham Palace, 1967oil on canvassigned lower right KLITZ, with artist’s date stamp, number 1230 and titled to the reverse<See Sold Price
Sold2021George F Mason, The St. Leger 1889, Donovan Wins!George Finch Mason (British, 1850-1915)The St. Leger 1889, Donovan Wins!gouache on cardsigned lower left Finch Mason and inscribed with title lower right10 3/4 x 14 3/4in (27 x 37cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Jones Oil on Canvas "Dawn Over Surfside"Robert Jones (b. Cornwall) Oil on Canvas "Dawn Over Surfside", initialed lower right RJ, gallery label on reverse, titled on stretcher, matted and framed 39.5 in. x 47. in. Framed 45.5 in. x 54 in. JoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Adolph Robert Jones(Belgian,1806-1874) Pastoral Scene with Livestock and Cottage, partial signature lower right "A...Jone..", oil on canvas, 19-1/8 x 23-3/4 in; fine gilt wood and composition frame, 29-1/2 x 34 in. ProvSee Sold Price
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersPhilip de László (Hungarian-British, 1869-1937)£5,500