Sold2017Josef Israels (1824 - 1911) Oil/CanvasJozef Israels was educated at the Amsterdam Academy (1840) and at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, under Vernet and Delaroche. On his return to Amsterdam in 1847, he worked as a historical and reliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Israels (1824 - 1911) etching of woman mending fishing nets, stamped signature lower right.Josef Israels (1824 - 1911) etching of woman mending fishing nets, stamped signature lower right. Print measures 9.5" x 12", frame emasures 18" x 20", nice estate condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Israels (1824-1911), Children playing by the shoreJosef Israels(1824-1911)Children playing by the shoreWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: Joseph Isreals11" H x 9" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Josef Israels (1824-1911) Dutch, O/PAttributed to Josef Israels (1824-1911) Dutch, Oil on Panel. Titled 'Children Beside a Bridge'. Overall Size: 14 1/8 x 16 5/8 in. Sight Size: 9 x 11 3/8 in. #1059 . Josef Israels is known for Hague ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016Josef Israels, paintingJosef Israels (Dutch, 1824-1911), A Prayer for the Harvest, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 18"h x 21"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 30.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEF ISRAELS WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJOSEF ISRAELS (DUTCH, 1824-1911), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 6", W 4 1/4", MAN SMOKING IN FRONT OF FIREPLACE:Framed and signed lower left. Label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Josef Israels 36 x 28 inchesJosef Israels (dutch, 1824-1911) Woman Knitting, oil on canvas, signed Josef Israels (lower left) 36 x 28 inches Estimate $1,500-2,500 Relined with craquelore and lifting. Areas of inpainting visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef Israels (Dutch, 1824-1911) -- Oil PaintingThis lot consists of an oil on canvas, executed in the Tonalist style of Josef Israels (Dutch, 1824-1911). ''J. Israels'' is hand written at bottom right. Image shows three barefoot figures walking. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Israels (Dutch, 1824-1911) Hand Detailed LithographJosef Israels (Dutch, 1824-1911), Titled The Bashful Suitor painted details, framed. Measuring approx 14 1/4" x 19 3/4" (framed). Condition: very good, not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ISRAELS (The Netherlands, 1824-1911), Mother and daughter in an interior., Oil on canvas, 13"JOSEF ISRAELSThe Netherlands, 1824-1911Mother and daughter in an interior. Signed lower left "Josef Israels".Oil on canvas, 13" x 15". Framed 22" x 24". Dimensions: Oil oSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRESH TO MARKET JOSEF ISRAELS PAINTINGJOZEF ISRAELS (Dutch 1824 - 1911)Wood Gatherer and Child at Dusk - C. 1890Oil on wood panelSigned lower left and verso with remnants of old exhibition labels11.4 inches x 8.1 inches (29 cm x 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on canvas painting by Jozef IsraelsOil on canvas painting depicting 3 men having conversation around a table by Jozef Israels (1824-1911) (the painting has been relined), 19.5"x25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jozef ISRAELS (1824-1911)Jozef ISRAELS (1824-1911) -- Description : Horsemen along the the shore -- Medium : Charcoal, watercolor on paper -- Dimensions : 35 x 50 cm -- Signature : Signed lower right --Estimate : 100 - 200 EuSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH ISRAELS (Dutch 1824-1911) A PAINTING, "LightingJOSEPH ISRAELS (Dutch 1824-1911) A PAINTING, "Lighting the Pipe," oil on board, signed L/R. 11 1/8" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Painting, Oil On Canvas In A Fabulous Frame Attr. To Jozef IsraelsLarge oil on canvas in a fabulous frame, estate fresh. Tag on the back Jozef Israels Dutch 1824-1911. Extremely well done, no repairs. Has the usual crackling with age. Painting size is 24" wide, 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024In the manner of Jozef Israels (1824-1911, Netherlands), "Elderly Man with a Book," 20th c., oil onIn the manner of Jozef Israels (Netherlands, 1824-1911), "Elderly Man with a Book," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, laid to masonite, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 7 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOZEF ISRAELS (DUTCH 1824-1911)JOZEF ISRAELS (DUTCH 1824-1911) Als men oud wordt; by the fire, print on wove paper 50 x 31 cm (19 3/4 x 12 1/4 in.) [image size]; 73 x 54 cm (28 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.) [full sheet] signed lower right in iSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO JOZEF ISRAELS (The Netherlands,ATTRIBUTED TO JOZEF ISRAELSThe Netherlands, 1824-1911Family at the beach. Signed lower left.Oil on panel, 4” x 5.5”. Framed 8” x 9.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jozef Israels Signed Etching Girl on the ShoreIsraels, Jozef (Dutch, 1824-1911), Girl on the Shore, undated, etching on paper, signed in pencil lower left, impression 5.5 x 8.5 inches, matted and framed 17 x 13.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jozef Israels. Mother and Children, etching(Dutch, 1824-1911). Signed in pencil "Jozef Israels" lr, 20 1/4 x 14 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold20245 ANTIQUE ETCHINGS INCL. KOMJATI, ISRAELS, OTHERSGroup of five signed antique etchings of various character studies, two by Julius Komjati (English, 1894-1958) another by Jozef Isra?ls (Dutch, 1824-1911), along with two other etchings, both signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOZEF ISRAELS (DUTCH, 1824-1911) OIL ON BOARDJOZEF ISRAELS, DUTCH, (b Groningen, 27 Jan. 1824; d Scheveningen, 12 Aug. 1911). Dutch painter. He studied in Amsterdam and Paris and began his career as a portrait and historical painter, but in theSee Sold Price