Sold2018* MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo (1469-1527). Le Prince.* MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo (1469-1527). Le Prince. Amsterdam: Henry Wetstein, 1683. 12mo (157 x 89 mm). Wood-cut device on title-page. (Some scattered spotting, light browning.) Contemporary mottled calfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriel Bonvalot 'Across Thibet'. Cassell Publishing Company, 1892. 1st EdBonvalot, Gabriel 'Across Thibet. Being a Translation of "De Paris Au Tonking a Travers Le Tibet Inconnu" With Illustrations from Photographs Taken By Prince Henry of Orleans'. Cassell Publishing CompSee Sold Price
SoldVigée Le Brun, Élisabeth (1755-1842) Memoirs of Madame Vigée Lebrun, in a Deluxe CoswVigée Le Brun, Élisabeth (1755-1842) Memoirs of Madame Vigée Lebrun, in a Deluxe Cosway-style Binding Inset with Eighteen Portrait Miniatures. London: Grant Richards, 1904. Large octavoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vigèe Le Brun Elisabeth copia da, Maria Antonietta e i suoi figliolio su tela, W. 81 - H. 108 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842)After Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842) "Self-Portrait", 1870 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 21" x 18", framed 27-1/2" x 24" Notes: Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun holds a brush to a partially finiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 19th c. O/c self portrait after Vigee Le BrunAfter Marie Élisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755-1842), early 19th century Continental oil on canvas depicting a self portrait of the artist at her easel, apparently unsigned, 39"h x 34"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French,After Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755-1842) Portrait of the Artist, Bust-Length Oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (62.2 x 49.5cm) PROVENANCE: Collection of Dr. Morris V. Shelanski, WynneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915), "Le Genie de L'Avenir" (The Genius of the Future)Emile Louis Picault(French, 1833-1915)"Le Genie de L'Avenir" (The Genius of the Future)patinated bronzesigned "E. Picault" and titled "Le Genie de L'Avenir"20 x 14 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755-1842), Madame Grand (Noël CatherineAfter Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755-1842), Madame Grand (Noël Catherine Vorlée)oil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in an antique gilt composition frame. 29 3/4 x 24 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2016Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (1755-1842)-attributed,Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (1755-1842)-attributed, Portrait of a elegant lady with feather on the hat, blue tape in white robe with dark scarf in front of green/grey background; oil on canvas, framed, onSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH OLD MASTER DRAWING LE BRUNLarge portrait in multicolored chalk. Attached sheet of paper to mat describing sitter. Back of the framing with various labels and attached letter. Gallery labels from Gallerie Charpentier, Paris, 19See Sold Price
Sold2017Nadine Le Prince (b. 1942 - French)"Planche a Dessin (Drawing Board)", trompe l'oeil Oil on canvas Signed left center: Le Prince, signed again and titled on the backing board 18" H x 15" W Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu, CA. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Élisabeth Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755-1842)After Élisabeth Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755-1842), “Portrait of Marie Antoinette”, oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed “Ritratto di Maria Antonietta di Mad. Le Brun Copia V. BiSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOUISE ELISABETH VIGEE LE BRUN PORTRAIT PAINTINGAttributed to Louise Elisabeth vigee Lebrun (French 1755-1842) oil portrait painting on canvas titled "Ideal Head" mounted on masonite in beautiful gilt wood frame. Measures approx 19 1/4" x 24 1/2" iSee Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT PAINTING AFTER LEBRUNPAINTING AFTER LE BRUN: Louise Elisabeth Vigée Le Brun's "Self portrait with her daughter Jeanne Lucie Louise.": Oil/Canvas, 32" x 25", Newman Galleries label affixed verso, framed, 37.5" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017After Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), "Playful Putti withAfter Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), "Playful Putti with Dog and Bird," 20th c., painted terracotta figure, on an oval integral base, signed verso "LeBrun," H.- 20 in., W.- 17 1/2 in., D.- 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Portrait After Le BrunJames Wells Champney (American, 1843-1903) Portrait of Madame Royale and Louis Joseph, Dauphin of France, After Lebrun Pastel on paper. Signed (lower right). Portrait of Madame Royale and Louis JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2023German Porcelain Plaque of Madame Le BrunGerman Porcelain Plaque of Madame Le Brunlate 19th centuryinscribed "Mademoiselle Lebrun"11 1/4 x 9 inches (frame)7 x 5 inches (plaque)Other Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery can arrange shipping forSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Marie E.L. Vigee Le Brun (France, 1755-1842)DESCRIPTION: After Marie Elisabeth Louise Vigee Le Brun (France, 1755-1842). Self portrait. Painting. Very fine brush work. Signed Virginia LeBrun PIT. In 19th century gilded frame liner. PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2023After Charles LeBRUN: Putti - SculptureAfter Charles LeBrun (French, 1619-1690) sculpture in painted terracotta modeled as a Classical youth / putti pouring, signed "Le Brun" verso. [19" H x 21" W x 12" D]. Losses and marks to decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Miniature Portrait Paintings After Vigee LebrunPair framed miniature portraits, portraits of ladies, after Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755–1842), in bronze frames, each is 3.25" by 2". Please refer to images for additional informatSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ELISABETH LOUISE VIGEE LE BRUN GICLEE PRINTA vintage giclee print on board after Elisabeth Louise Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842) original oil painting on board, Madame Vigee Lebrun and her daughter, Jeanne Lucie Louise, known as Julie, 1789See Sold Price
Sold201627 1/2" VINTAGE SPELTER CAST FIGURE TITLED "LE GENIE27 1/2" VINTAGE SPELTER CAST FIGURE TITLED "LE GENIE HUMAIN" FEATURES ANGEL CHAINED TO EARTH - ARTIST MARKED "E. PIGAULT"See Sold Price
Sold2018Rico Lebrun (1900-1964) CalifornianCRUCIFIXION, 1961, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated upper left, 48 x 48", framed.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEgypt. Prince Ahmed BEY de SOLYMAN. Autograph signed letter to a “Monseigneur”.€350
8 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenri NOCQ (1869-1942) pour la manufacture Emile MULLER : Buste de Pierrot en gres emaille blanc€800
13 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE HISTORY OF PARIS, 1640 FOLIO THE GENERAL ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE CITY OF PARIS$50
4 days LeftJasper52Antoine de Saint Exupery - Les Oiseaux Sauvages - 2012 Lithograph 12.25" x 15.5"$50
Crawford Family Auctions LLC2 pcs French Baking Dishes. Le Creuset Skillet & Emile Henry Bread Dish. Excellent Condition. See$25(9 bids)
18 hrs LeftGolden Air AuctionsBilly Williams Chicago Cubs Signed July 26,1987 Hall of Fame Induction FDC Envelope LE of 200 (PSA)$50
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLE Frederic Remington Wicked Pony Bronze Sculpture$11(3 bids)
8 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetFigure en bronze representant 'Le Vampire' ou 'La Chauve-souris' D'apres un modele d'Agathon LeONARD€5,000
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Linda Hartough LE Litho Harbour Town Golf Links$2(2 bids)
6 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesFrançois POMPON (1855-1933), D’Après. « Grand Ours brun ».€500
Sep 29Rock Legends LTDRock N Roll Hall of Fame - Induction Ceremony - 2004 Laminated Backstage Pass$50