Sold2021MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892 - 1971): "NU ASSIS"ink on paper; signed lower right; Provenance: Galerie de la Presidence; 12 x 9 1/2 inches sight; 24 1/4 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Marcel Gromaire (French Social Realist, 1892 - 1971)Two Marcel Gromaire (French Social Realist, 1892 - 1971), pen and ink sketches, to include "Three Figures", signed lower right "Gromaire 1925", 9 1/2" x 6"; "Man and Mandolin", signed lower left "CromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Gromaire, (French, 1892-1971), Nu, 1944 and LaMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Nu, 1944 and La Jeune Russe ink on paper; etching signed Gromaire and dated (lower left); signed and numbered 4/30 in pencil Largest: 10 x 13 inches. Estimate $150-See Sold Price
Sold2020MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892–71), ETCHING AND DRYPOINTMARCEL GROMAIRE (FRENCH, 1892–71), ETCHING AND DRYPOINT ON WOVE PAPER, H 7", W 9.375", UNTITLED Signed in pencil lower left and numbered 68/100 in the lower right. Frame H 14.5" W 16.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Gromaire, 'Tete de Femme,' 1925Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) 'Tete de Femme,' 1925 Ink and gouache on paper. Signed to lower right in ink "Gromaire 1925." Back of frame with Los Angeles County Museum of Art deaccession labelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Gromaire "Macbeth" etching portfolioMARCEL GROMAIRE (French 1892-1971) "Macbeth", 1958 portfolio of 20 original etchings, overall portfolio: 18.75 x 13.25 inches, entire portfolio is present including all 20 etchings, tirage page and taSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Gromaire etchingMarcel Gromaire (French 1892-1971)- ''Petit nu Accoude''- etching, 1924, signed and numbered 2/3 in pencil. 4 1/2 x 3 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Marcel Gromaire, Woman with hoodManner of Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971)Woman with hoodoil on boardheight 24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon etchingJacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Le Femme au Piano'' (Ginestet & Pouillon E664)- etching and aquatint in colors, after Marcel Gromaire (French 1892-1971), 1929, signed 'Gromair' and numbered 73/20See Sold Price
Sold20155 PC MARCEL GROMAIRE PRINT LOTGROMAIRE, Marcel, (French, 1892-1971): 5 pieces total to include 1-2) ''Marin au Voilier'', Woodcut, 1972, unsigned, image size 4 7/8'' x 4 3/8'', paper size 11'' x 8 1/2''; 3) ''Nu Bras Leve'', 1970,See Sold Price
Sold2021After Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), 20th century, FrenchAfter Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), 20th century, French School, Colour prints, A group of women bathing at the sea shore; and French Can Can, 1956. Largest approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" (2)See Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (1878-1956), ColourAfter Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (1878-1956), Colour print, Interior with Actresses. Together with after Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), Colour print, French Can Can. Largest approx. 10 1/4" x 8" (2)See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel GromaireUn Coin d'Etang 16 1/2" x 13" oil on panel signed and dated 1947 lower left Musee National D'Art Moderne label verso with original receipt of sale from Alexandre De La Salle dated 22 April 1967PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold20221928 MARCEL GROMAIRE INK WATERCOLOR PAINTING 25"RARE 1928 MARCEL GROMAIRE INK AND WATERCOLOR PAINTING ON PAPER FRAMED-25" X 22" APPROX TO FRAME-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP9222-***15.25" x 12.5" approx to art window, not inspected outside of frame-gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Gromaire, Birds in FlightMarcel Gromaire, pen and ink drawing of birds in flight, signed lower left. [Sight: 6" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 12" H x 15 1/2" W]. In very good condition, unexamined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL GROMAIRE (FRANCE, 1892-1971)"Nu, 1944", india pen and ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, in gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 18 1/2" x 22", SS: 10" x 12 1/2" sheet, lightly toned.See Sold Price
Sold2016VERTES, MARCEL, French 1895-1961,Title: (two works), lithographs printed in colors,,c. 1955, each signed lower right in pencil, , annotated from editions of 250, , , Size info: ,sheet: 15 by 19 in. and slightly smaller (37.5 39 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Gromaire - Flammes InterieuresArtist: Marcel Gromaire Title: Flammes Interieures Year: 1953 Dimensions: 10in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Gromaire - Macbeth : Le donjon de Dunsinane, 1958Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971)Le donjon de Dunsinane, 1958 Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin.Hand-signed lower right margin.Issued from the "Macbeth" serSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Gromaire - Macbeth : Folie de la Reine, 1958Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971)Folie de la Reine, 1958 Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin.Hand-signed lower right margin.Issued from the "Macbeth" series oSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL GROMAIRE LITHOGRAPH "JULY 14TH IN PARIS"MRKD. GROMAIRE 1956 BOTTOM RIGHT. "HENRI DESCHAMPS LITH" BOTTOM RIGHT. MATTED AND FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGHT VIEW 29" X 23". PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items.See Sold Price
Sold2020IRENE ZEVON (AMERICAN 1918-2006) ABSTRACT O/CKnown for lyrical abstract paintings and prints. A Ukraining born NYC resident, she studied with Gottlieb, Marcel Gromaire and Leger. Abstract, cubist composition. Oil on canvas, signed lower right anSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL DEBUT BRONZE SCULPTURE OF VERCINGETORIXDEBUT, Marcel, (French, 1865-1933): Vercingetorix, Bronze, 22.5" in height, signed on the base, Salon des Beaux-Arts plaque affixed to bronze plinth, period to the sculpture. Weight: 20 pounds. VercinSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Le Fauteuil a Crosses", H$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Coupe a La Grappe De Rai", H$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Seated Woman", H 11.7" W 14"$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Carafe Verte Et Compotier", H$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Paper, "Atelier Des Cyclades", H 15" W$150
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonAmedee Julien Marcel-Clement "Voiles De St. Trojan" Impressionist Marine Painting$400(3 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953$550(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersMARCEL ANDRE BOURAINE FRENCH BRONZE ONYX CHRYSELEPHANTINE THE JUGGLER Circa 1925 Marcel Andre$325(3 bids)