Sold2021Early American New York Yugoslavia Expressionist ModernAlex Tschernjawski SLR, 1933, Oil on Canvas, Image 24 in. x 30 in. Influence of Chaim Soutine.See Sold Price
Sold2016Alex Tschernjawski (New York/Yugoslavia, B. 1933)DESCRIPTION: Alex Tschernjawski (New York\/Former Yugoslavia, B. 1933) framed oil on canvas painting entitled "Self Portrait in Russian Blouse". Signed upon the lower right "A. Tschernjawski". With ACSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian, b. 1933), "Town Market Square", c. 1960, oil on canvas, depictsAlex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian, b. 1933), "Town Market Square", c. 1960, oil on canvas, depicts plaza filled with colorful umbrellas, signed lower left, framed, not examined out of frame, wear consisSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEX TSCHERNJAWSKI (US 1933)Signed upper left. Oil on canvas of a seated women. partial label from NY gallery on frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31" x W 25.25" (Sight) H 24" x W 18 Condition: Some rubbing to frame. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALEX TSCHERNJAWSKI (AMERICAN, b. 1933).Oil on Canvas. Still Life. Signed lower right. From a Yonkers, NY collection. - Dimensions: 23.5" high x 31.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Expressionist Alex Tschernjawski Self-PortraitA Self Portrait by Alex Tschernjawski, b 1937, Yugoslavia. You can see the influence of Chaim Soutine in this painting. The large and masterful painting is oil on canvass measuring 42” x 31 &fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALEX TSCHERNJAWSKI (AMERICAN, b. 1933).Grouping of Three Oils on Canvas. To Include: Downtown Scene, signed lower left, good, 16" high x 20" wide; Cityscape, signed lower right, good, 14" high x 10" wide; Cityscape, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Tomanek. Reclining Beauty, oil(American, 1889-1974). Oil on canvas board, signed "J. Tomanek" lr, sight size: 9 3/4 x 13 3/4 in, framed size: 15 1/2 x 19 1/4 x 2 inches. Provenance: Partial label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Maldonado. Seaside Highrise.Alex Maldonado. Seaside Highrise. 1974. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 28"w x 24"h. Provenance: The Ames Gallery. Est. $300-500. Ship: $75See Sold Price
Sold2020PEGGE HOPPER "READING LETTER" OIL ON CANVAS 1974Pegge Hopper (American, B.1936) "Reading Letter", oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1974. Ht: 51" Wd: 60.75" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Hyde Solomon "Before Sunrise" Oil on Canvas, 1974Hyde Solomon (American, 1911-1982) "Before Sunrise" oil on canvas painting depicting a colorful abstract landscape, signed and titled to verso, signed and dated "'74" upper left, housed in a wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Easker Iowa Landscape Oil on Canvas 1974Fred Easker (American, 20th/21st c). Oil on canvas landscape depicting the hilly grasslands of Iowa, 1974. Signed and dated along the lower right.Provenance: Distinguished Corporate Collection, MinnesSee Sold Price
Sold2018DZIGURSKI, Alex. Oil on Canvas. Sunset Seascape.Signed lower right. Alex Dzigurski (Austro-Hungarian, active in America, 1911-1995). From a New York City collection. Dimensions: 28" high x 36 wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017ZWARENSTEIN, Alex. Oil on Canvas. "Golden Dawn onthe Grand Canal." Signed, lower right. Alex Zwarenstein (20th/21 C, b. 1952). From a New York, NY home. - Dimensions: 24" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Abstract "Paysage" Oil on Canvas, 1974Abstract "Paysage / Landscape" oil on canvas painting, in the manner of Nicolas De Stael, bearing the signature "LAVIN" to lower right, signed, titled, dated '74, and marked "Paris" to verso, housed iSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD ANTHONY HERBES OIL ON CANVAS, 1974EDWARD ANTHONY HERBES (AMER. 20TH C TEXAS), OIL ON CANVAS, 1974, H 9", W 7", PETUNIAS Still life of petunias. Signed "Herbes" lower right. Giltwood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017ZWARENSTEIN, Alex. Oil on Canvas. "Breaking Light"Signed, lower right. Alex Zwarenstein (20th/21 C, b. 1952). From a New York, NY home. - Dimensions: 24" high x 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016DE ANDREIS, Alex. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of aCavalier. Signed lower right. Alex De Andreis (Belgian, 1880 - 1929). From a Brooklyn, NY home. Dimensions: 31" high x 26" wide. Condition: Heavy craquelure / alligatoring, stretcher marks.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Émile OOSTERLYNCK (1915-1995) 'Cubist Portrait', oil on canvas. 1974 (W:48 x H:59 cm)Jean Émile OOSTERLYNCK (1915-1995) 'Cubist Portrait', oil on canvas. 1974 (W:48 x H:59 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTHONY TONEY Signed Oil on Canvas 1974ANTHONY TONEY Signed Oil on Canvas 1974, signature to lower left reads ‘Toney 74’, inscription to reverse reads ‘Past and present by Anthony Toney’, subject a gathering of people, measSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTHONY TONEY Signed Oil on Canvas 1974ANTHONY TONEY Signed Oil on Canvas 1974, signature to lower left reads ‘Toney 74’, inscription to reverse reads ‘Past and present by Anthony Toney’, subject a gathering of people, Measures 37See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist T. Alex Oil on Canvas "American Steamer" Ships PaintingArtist T. Alex Oil on Canvas Portrait of an "American Steamer" Ships Painting. T. Alex is an impressionist and modern artist. This is a beautiful oil painting with a town and river setting center of tSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesMark Paul Elliott (American, B. 1974) Oil on Canvas 20th C., "Ducks in Flight", H 20" W 24"$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorges Briata (French, 1933-2019) Oil on Canvas, Portrait of Ellen Housholder, 1974, H 40" W 30"$300
15 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank McKelvey RUA RHA (1895 -1974) A Donegal Farmyard Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ x 19¾)€14,000