Sold2023Alfred H. Maurer; American Watercolor Woodstock, NY SignedAlfred H. Maurer; American Watercolor Woodstock, NY Signed. Alfred Henry Maurer (1868 - 1932) watercolor on paper. Woodstock, NY. Signed lower right and inscribed on backing; 14in. x 18in.(image), 22iSee Sold Price
Sold2020A.H. Maurer. Watercolor, Floral Still LifeAlfred Henry Maurer (1868-1932). A gilt and linen framed watercolor floral still life, pencil signed top right corner "A.H. Maurer". 21.5in x 17.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American Modernist Alfred Maurer Oil PaintingAntique modernist still life oil painting of a pear by Alfred Henry Maurer (1868 - 1932). Oil on board. Signed. Unframed. Image size 9 and 7/8 by 5 and 7/8.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Alfred Henry MaurerAlfred Henry Maurer (American, 1868-1932), Springtime in the Village, oil on canvas board, signed lower left, board: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALFRED HENRY MAURER American 1868 Flowers in a VaseALFRED HENRY MAURER, American 1868-1932, “Flowers in a Glass Vase”, oil and gouache on heavy paper, sight 16 ½” x 13 ½”, signed with initials lower right and fully signed and dedicated to BeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alfred Maurer "Portrait of a Girl" mixed media on boardALFRED MAURER (American 1868-1932) "Portrait of a Woman" Mixed media on board. 21 3/4 x 18 inches; Frame: 29 3/4 x 26 3/8 inches. Signed upper left corner: A.H. Maurer; partial label verso from the UnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alfred Maurer, Portrait between vases, LinocutTitle: Portrait between vases. (New York City). Alfred H. Maurer (1868-1932) Medium: Linocut, 1924. Edition 250. Signed in pencil.Linocut on broadside for an exhibition of Alfred Maurer's paintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Maurer Watercolor on Paper 16" x 22"Frame: 20" x 26" Shipping in USA $ 100. Alfred Henry Maurer was an American modernist painter. He exhibited his work in avant-garde circles internationally and in New York City during the early twentiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED MAURER WATERCOLOR STILL LIFE ON PAPER V$33,00025"WX31"H FRAMED/VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Alfred Henry Maurer was an American modernist painter/Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the style of", no documentaSee Sold Price
Sold2024IN THE MANNER OF ALFRED HENRY MAURER "ABSTRACT STILL LIFE".American (New York) or European (France), early 20th Century. Watercolor and gouache on paper, framed. Colorful still life. Signed on lower left. 22.5"h. 26"w. with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alfred Henry Maurer (American, 1905-2001) Hand PaintedThis lot consists of a Hand Painted oil on academy board Hand Signed "A H Maurer" in the lower right. Image depicts a tree-lined dirt road meandering through a hilly landscape. It is done in the ModerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED HENRY MAURER MIXED MEDIA/PAPER V$29,000MEASUREMENTS:24"WX31"H FRAMED, VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Alfred Henry Maurer was an American modernist painter. He exhibited his work in avant-garde circles internationally and in New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED HENRY MAURER(AMERICAN) MIXED MEDIA/PAPERMEASUREMENTS:24"WX31"H FRAMED, VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Alfred Henry Maurer was an American modernist painter. He exhibited his work in avant-garde circles internationally and in New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER (ATTRIB.) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, Return from the Stag Hunt, signed lower left E. Landseer, attributed to Edwin Henry Landseer (United Kingdom, 1802-1873), depicting a young boy and hunter dressedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932)Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932) "The Fitting" Oil on canvas Signed lower right A.H. Maurer 36" x 36" Provenance: original label on verso, Donor Dr. Robert Amstadter, original price $16,000 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Henry Taylor, Portrait of a Young GirlALFRED HENRY TAYLOR (British, ?-1868), Portrait of a Young Girl with Curls, 1856, oil pastel on sheet, image size: 16.25 x 13 inches, framed: 12.5 x 18 inches, signed and dated center leftSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Watercolors attrib. to Alfred J. Munnings.Munnings, Alfred J. attrib. (Great Britain, 1878-1959). Late 19th / early 20th century. Watercolor and pencil on paper. Watercolor sketches of horses with carriages. One of two signed l.l. "A.J.M." 5See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Maurer Watercolor of Cows and HorsemenLouis Maurer (New York, 1832-1932) watercolor painting on paper depicting cowhands on horseback, herding long horn cows at a watering hole. Monogram signature lower right. Unframed. Sight - 3 3/8" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Jenkins Jr (1868-1919) WatercolorGeorge Henry Jenkins Junior, (English, 1868-1919). Watercolor on paper depicting a market place in Clovelly, North Devon. Signed, lower left. Excellent and well kept original condition with bright colSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Henry Jenkins Jr (1868-1919) WatercolorGeorge Henry Jenkins Junior, (English, 1868-1919). Watercolor on paper depicting a market place in Clovelly, North Devon. Signed, lower left. Excellent well kept original condition with bright colors.See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Fernando Botero (1932) Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Attributed to Fernando Botero watercolor painting on heavy paper depicting a rudimentary horse, signed and dated in wax crayon (Lower Left): Botero, 7-61" mounted in gold toned frame. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY PLYMPTON SPAULDING (American, 1868 - 1938). Misty Morning, Watercolor on paper. SignedHENRY PLYMPTON SPAULDING (American, 1868 - 1938). Misty Morning, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left hand. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 14"; Frame: 29" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY COURTNEY SELOUS WATERCOLOR etc.Henry Courtney Selous (1811-1890) framed and matted watercolor titled "The First Suspicion"; together with an unframed ink drawing by Alfred Henry Forrester (1804-1872) caricaturist and an ink drawingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Juliusz HOLZMULLER (Polish, 1876 - 1932) Watercolor, village scene (1902)Watercolor and gouache on wove paper mounted to board. A spring village scene. Signed ad dated in black ink on lower right. 10 x 15 in. paper Provenance: Alfred and Maria Tarski, Berkeley, California;See Sold Price
6 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. LYNCH (*1815) after PRICE (*1810), Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, around 1858, Lithography€400
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsWATSON, Henry Summer (1868 – 1933). Outing July 1895. New Y...$100
6 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsKirstie Alley Estate Large Antique Heavy Carved Alabaster Bust Beaux Arts Bronzed Patina COA$150(7 bids)
May 15University ArchivesApollo 15 Crew Signed Rare NASA Insurance Cover From Worden's Personal Collection$200
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Alfred Barye (1839-1882), Arab horseman, patinated spelter on a vert de mer marble base,€600
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsGeorge Grosz: Ecce Homo, Henry Miller Foreword 1966 1st Printing$100
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHNOV-VOITENKO, RUSSIAN, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING "COMPOSITION #111," 1981$1,500