Sold2020Alfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934) Children by aAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934) Children by a River oil on canvas signed Alfred Juergens (lower left) 25 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), Summer in the Garden, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 45.5"h x 36.5"w, overall (with frame): 53"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American 1866-1934), Untitled (Spring Blossoms with Homestead in the Distance), oil on canvas board, signed lower right, board: 27.5"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 30.75"h x 28.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), Winter Snowfall (Oak Park, Illinois), oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 32"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), “Among the Mullein (Oak Park, Illinois),” oil on canvas, signed lower left, title label affixed verso, canvas: 27"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Set of 3 paintings by Alfred Juergenslot of 3) Alfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), Untitleds (Landscape Cloud Studies), oils on panel/board, two (2) signed, one (1) initialed, boards/panels: 9"h x 12"w, overalls (with frames): 12.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Juergens 1866-1934 Landscape Oil PaintingAlfred Juergens (American, 1866 -1934). Antique oil painting on board. A floral garden landscape with farmhouse and trees. Artist signature lower right. Presented in gilt frame. Work Size: 9 x 12 in.SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Juergens, (American, 1866-1934), Graylings BackAlfred Juergens, (American, 1866-1934), Graylings Back Fields, oil on board, signed lower left, 14.25" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), "August Morning, Field Flowers, Grand Rapids," oil on board, signed lower right, titled and signed verso, board: 14.5"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 22.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), “Field Flowers/Golden Rod and Asters,” 1933, oil on panel, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, panel: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 23.See Sold Price
Sold2017ALFRED JUERGENS OIL ON CANVAS BOARDALFRED JUERGENS, OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, H 12", W 14", CHICAGO HARBOR:American artist 1866 - 1934.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Juergens, Illinois (1866-1934), Rock Garden, oil on masonite, 9 1/2"H x 13"W (sight), 14Alfred Juergens Illinois (1866-1934) Rock Garden oil on masonite Initialed lower right. Exhibited: James C. Nichols Studio, MI Biography from the Archives of askART: Alfred Juergens was born in ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Alfred Bicknell, New Hampshire Street SceneFrank Alfred Bicknell (American, 1866-1943), New Hampshire street scene with houses, oil on board, 16" x 20", framed 23" x 27". Provenance: Westbury, New York collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Taplet (American, b. 1934) Be Bold I'll Make Soul Like GoldAlfred Taplet (American, b. 1934) Be Bold I'll Make Soul Like Gold paint on roof tile signed A. Taplet (lower left) 11 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018Reynolds Beal (American, 1866-1951)Reynolds Beal (American, 1866-1951) "Circus Scene", 1934 watercolor and colored pencil on paper signed and titled lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 14-1/2" x 18-1/2", framed 26" x 30"See Sold Price
SoldAlfred "Big Al" Taplet (American, B. 1934)Alfred "Big Al" Taplet (American, B. 1934) Big Al's folk art sign.14 x 10 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Condition Condition reports areSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Alfred BICKNELL (1866-1943) AmericanFrank Alfred BICKNELL (1866-1943) American . 31 1/4 H x 39 1/4 W including frame. 18 H x 26 W without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937-See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Stieglitz, Poplars, Lake George, 1934Photographer: Alfred Stieglitz (American, 1879 - 1973) - Internationally renowned and historically significant. Title: Poplars, Lake George, Date Of Negative:1934 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage SheeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Hutty etchingAlfred Hutty (American 1877-1954)- ''By the River''- etching, ca. 1930, signed in pencil, included in 'Fine Prints of The Year, 1934', very good condition. 9 x 14 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2024George Kalbfus (19th Century) After Alfred Jacob Miller (American 1810 - 1874)George Kalbfus (19th Century) After Alfred Jacob Miller (American 1810 - 1874) "Crow Indian on the Lookout" 1866 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left G Kalbfus 1866 12" x 10" Provenance: M. KnoedSee Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to Alfred Morang (1901-1958) American (two)MORNING FRESHNESS, circa 1934, gouache on card, initialed lower right, 9 ¾ x 11”; LANDSCAPE, gouache on paper, sight 6 x 9”; Both framed with glass. (2)See Sold Price
Sold20231866 Confederate 1ed Lost Cause Pollard Civil War White Supremacy SLAVERY CSA1866 Confederate 1ed Lost Cause Pollard Civil War White Supremacy SLAVERY CSA A rare first edition of a work written from the Confederate perspective of American author Edward Alfred Pollard soon afteSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsSCHWARTZ, Ruth (American, 1934 – 2009). Two Untitled Painti...$100
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsSCHWARTZ, Ruth (American, 1934 – 2009). Two Untitled Painti...$150
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryEdmund Henry Wuerpel (American, 1866-1958), "Driving the Herd," 20th c., H.- 14 in., W.- 22 in.,$325
Jun 12BonhamsDouglas Kirkland (American, 1934-2022): Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton, 1964, printed later,£1,200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JOEL PHILLIP MYERS (American b. 1934) AN ART GLASS VASE, "Untitled," 1990s$600
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ALFRED BENDINER (American 1899-1964) A GROUP OF CARTOON ILLUSTRATIONS AND A PRINT, 1930s$100