Sold2016Herschell Spillman Carousel HorseHerschell Spillman Carved and Painted Wood Carousel Horse, North Tonawanda, New York, circa first quarter 20th century, modeled as jumping, wearing a bridle, painted saddle with leather and brass stirSee Sold Price
Sold2015CENTER ROW CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE CIRCA 1900CENTER ROW CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE CIRCA 1900 L 48":Hand carved Spillman type. Center row horse. Repainted. Glass eyes, Iron bridle strap. H 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022PAINTED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSEthe horse on brass pole mounted to a wooden base inscribed "Herschell / Spillman 1910"; the base: 38 inches wide; 19 inches deep; the horse: 62 inches wide; 11 inches deep; overall: 70 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved And Painted Wood Carousel HorseWith Some Faux Jewels. 60.25h X 61w X 14d. Early 20th Century. Some Cracking To Wood And Minor Loss To Finish Consistent With Age. Horse Hair Tail. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSEon a metal stand; overall: 65 inches wide; 25 inches deep; 50 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Denzel War Horse Wood Carousel HorseHand carved wood Denzel "War Horse" outside row stander carousel horse. Has roached mane, glass eyes, missing horse hair tail. Has been stripped and refinished. No mounting pole included. Vintage unknSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Wood Carousel Horse, As Is.With the original pole still included. The hind legs have been broken off, but could be Reattached and Repaired. One of the front legs is sticking out more than it should, but could be fixed. There isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved and Painted Wood Carousel HorseAntique Carved and Painted Wood Carousel Horsecarved wood with polychrome decoration, a jumper likely made by Armitage-Herschell of North Tonowanda, New York. 39 x 60 x 10 in. From the Estate of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAINTED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE ON STANDA painted wood carousel horse on stand having fish decorated saddle. Ht: 62" Wd: 59" Dpth: 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wood Carousel Horse HeadLate 19th/early 20th C. Some losses 20"h x 9"w x 20"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. TerianSee Sold Price
Sold2017An American Polychrome Decorated Wood Carousel Horse.An American Polychrome Decorated Wood Carousel Horse. Marked on the chest with the number 74 and on the underside XIIII, with a natural horsehair tail Overall: 63" x 60" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE, BRASS POLE, HPOLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE, BRASS POLE, H 60", L 41" A polychromed carved wood carousel horse and brass poll. Presented on a wood base with "Carved by Felix J. Avalos" to the base.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSEON BRASS POLE, REPAINTED. ON CUSTOM STAND. 55" L x 66" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN ARMITAGE HERSCHELL CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSELate 19th early 20th Century American Armitage Herschell horse with replaced hind legs and tail . Width 54". Height 66". (Cond: has been poorly repaired) (1000/1500)See Sold Price
Sold2019An American Carved and Painted Wood Carousel HorseAn American Carved and Painted Wood Carousel Horse circa 1820 modeled in a running pose, retaining some of the original paint, with a later associated stand. Height 32 x width 50 1/4 inches. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herschel Spellman Carved Wood Carousel HorseCirca 1915; detailed carved and painted wood galloping horse, with natural hair removable tail, inset glass eyes, and inset jewels on collar, legs appear to be high quality restored replacements, on bSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE VINTAGE PAINTED WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE 63"LARGE LIFESIZE RARE AND UNIQUE VINTAGE WOOD CAROUSEL HORSE PRANCER-63" X 53" X 17.5" APPROX-ALL WOOD CONSTRUCTION WITH DOUBLE BRASS SUPPORT-VERY GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION, MINOR WEAR, AGED WOOD SPLITS-See Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Wood Carousel Horse with PolePainted wood carousel horse with original pole. Horse is in good condition with some cracks and chips to the paint as pictured. Please see photos for additional details. Glass eyes. Measurements are aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Carousel Horse attrib Allan Herschell CoCarved Wood Carousel Horse attributed to The Allan Herschell Co., New York, circa 1920. The Jumper has been stripped years ago but retains original paint remnants, partial rein and inset jewels. GenerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved & Painted Wood Carousel Horse19th century. Period example having been excellently carved and boasting a very nice early painted surface. The piece is marked at the underside MXX. The piece stands nicely atop a rolling stand. H39"See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood Carousel Horsethe horse on spiral brass pole, also with "jeweled" accents. 32 1/4" high, 67 5/8" wide, 22 1/2" deep. Estate found condition, paint losses, cracking, age and use wear.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Polychrome Wood Carousel Horse with StandAuthentic amusement park, merry-go-round carousel horse. Wooden jumper with tucked head, features painted saddle, bridle and scalloped breast with brass foot stirrup. Wooden main lays on one side. HeaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved wood carousel horse.A carved wood carousel horse on metal pedestal. Early 20th century. 43" x 41".Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel Horse$3,000(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.CAROUSEL HORSE IN ORIGINAL PARK PAINT ON LATER FRAME, FROM RINGLING BROS CIRCUS CAROUSEL 46" X 50" X$250(1 bid)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsEdward Kienholz Original Oil Painting Carousel Horse Signed Large Artwork$1,700
Crawford Family Auctions LLC3 Carousel Horse & ANRI Handcrafted Wooden Music Box & German Bar Tool Set, Corkscrew, Cork & Ope...$20